浙江省温州市乐清市柳市镇第五中学等2025-2026学年第二学期学科素养调研八年级英语试题卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

浙江省温州市乐清市柳市镇第五中学等2025-2026学年第二学期学科素养调研八年级英语试题卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源简介

2025 学年第二学期学科素养调研
八年级英语试题卷
第一部分 听力(共三大题,满分15分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,请在每小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Which job does the boy’s father do
A. B. C.
2. What does Mary think is relaxing
A. B. C.
3. What quality does the man think a great team leader needs most
A. Rich experience. B. Good communication. C. Quick decision-making.
4. What new job will be popular in the future
A. The VR fashion designer. B. The space tour guide. C. The robot engineer.
5. How did the boy deal with peer pressure
A. He stuck to his own choice. B. He asked his teacher for help. C. He had a talk with his classmate.
第二节 长对话理解 (共5小题; 每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到两段对话。每段对话后有几个小题,请在每小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第 6、7 题。
6. What is the girl’s dream job
A. A VR fashion designer. B. A cashier. C. A dentist.
7. What does the boy think of the girl’s dream job
A. It needs practice. B. It has a bright future. C. It’s too difficult to achieve.
8. What is the boy worried about with his team’s school project
A. The team leader is strict. B. No one wants to do the work. C. His team can’t agree on the form.
9. What is the girl’s suggestion
A. Put their ideas together. B. Let each one choose their task. C. Ask the teacher to make the decision.
10. When will the boy discuss with his team
A. This afternoon. B. This evening. C. Tomorrow morning.
第三节 短文理解(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文。短文后有五个小题,请根据短文内容,在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。短文读两遍。
11. How long did Robert work as a window cleaner
A. For 10 years. B. For 20 years. C. For 30 years.
12. What made Robert’s job enjoyable
A. High pay. B. Kind people. C. Long vacation.
13. What problem did Lisa face as a team leader
A. No one listened to her. B. The team was short of time. C. She couldn’t make a decision.
14. Who gave Lisa advice to solve her problem
A. Her classmate. B. Her teacher. C. Her parent.
15. What does the passage mainly tell us
A. Every job has its meaning.
B. Growing up needs courage and kindness.
C. Teamwork and responsibility are important.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 阅读理解(共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
ORBIS: ORBIS is a charity (慈善机构). It helps the people who can’t see. The doctors and nurses in the charity fly to the poor places all over the world to help blind people. But they need lots of money to do this, so the doctors at ORBIS hope that more and more people can raise money for them to support their work.
Detroit Public Radio: One way you can help Detroit Public Radio is by volunteering your time during one of the station’s fundraising (筹款的) events, such as WDET’s Pledge Drive. We are always looking for volunteers to help the station.
UNICEF: United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) was set up on December 11, 1946 to help children in poor countries. It helps make the world a better place for children. People can help UNICEF by doing the volunteer work.
1. What kind of people does ORBIS help
A. The old. B. The young. C. The deaf. D. The blind.
2. What is the underlined WDET’s Pledge Drive
A. A kind of car. B. A fundraising event. C. A radio station. D. A children’s hospital.
3. Which of the following is NOT true according to the information
A. The doctors in the charity go to the poor places by plane.
B. The doctors at ORBIS hope people can raise money for them.
C. Detroit Public Radio is always looking for volunteers to help the station.
D. UNICEF was set up to help poor teenagers.
B
How do you feel when you make a mistake
No one likes making mistakes. It often makes you unhappy. However, that feeling you get after making a mistake is your brain learning to help you succeed in the future. Getting things wrong helps us adjust (调整) ourselves so we do things differently.
Mistakes are part of learning. Accepting and learning from our mistakes gives us the courage to try harder next time. Psychologists (experts in thoughts and feelings) at the Michigan State University in the USA call this a growth mindset (思维模式). A growth mindset means you see failure as something you can learn from, instead of something you regret. Elsie, a 13-year-old girl, said it was hard to accept mistakes but they made her a better learner. “I once made a cake that came out like two big biscuits. I was upset but realised I hadn’t read the cookbook properly. Now I always read the cookbook twice.”
Alexandra Eidens from a magazine for kids says we should be open to mistakes because learning from them can help us believe in ourselves and face difficulties bravely. Try talking about one of our mistakes with our family or friends. Whether the experience is funny or painful, sharing the story with others will help make it clear how the mistake happened. Eidens also suggests writing down our mistakes. She believes it gives a chance of self-expression, creativity and learning. It is also a good way for us to learn from our mistakes.
4. What does a person with a growth mindset do after making a mistake
A. He regrets what he has done. B. He refuses to accept the mistake.
C. He tries to learn from his mistake. D. He gets angry and gives it up.
5. What does Elsie use her story to show
A. It is quite difficult to make a cake. B. Mistakes can make one a better learner.
C. Doing things to the end is not easy. D. We should try not to make mistakes.
6. In the last paragraph, Alexandra Eidens________
A. introduces some ways to help people learn from mistakes
B. shares some ways of dealing with our worries
C. explains why we should believe in ourselves
D. introduces some ways to succeed
C
①From friendships to trouble in work, more Chinese people are now using AI tools (工具) like Deepseek to talk about their problems. They share feelings with the chatbot (聊天机器人) and get warm advice. This is called “AI therapy (疗愈)”, which is becoming popular online. But can robots really do the work of human therapists
②Around the world, 45% of people who needed mental (心理) health care in 2024 did not get it because it was too expensive or there weren’t enough doctors, according to Huntington Psychological Services. Daniel Lowd, at the University of Oregon, believes AI could help with this problem. “It will be wonderful if people can find some help and ideas by talking to ChatGPT or Deepseek,” Lowd told Newsweek. Li Yong, a doctor at the Jiangsu Province Hospital, agreed with Lowd, saying that AI meets people’s needs for mental help in some ways.
③However, AI has its difficulties. Human therapists understand feelings deeply through face-to-face talks and make special plans to help—something robots can’t copy. Another problem is safety. AI might act like a therapist without the right training or rules. So something dangerous may happen during the treatment.
④ ▲ For example, Wysa, an AI mental health app, follows strict rules in the UK. As AI becomes part of daily life, finding a middle ground between its advantages and risks is important. While AI offers quick help, it still cannot copy human connections. There’s still a long way to go.
7. What is “AI therapy”
A. Use AI tools in our daily lives. B. Make friends with an AI chatbot.
C. Look for help from an AI chatbot. D. Finish homework with the help of AI.
8. Which one is TRUE according to the passage
A. People dislike AI therapy because it is not cheap.
B. Daniel thinks AI therapy is useful for mental health.
C. AI therapy is always safe to use for mental health treatment.
D. Human therapists cannot understand people’s feelings deeply.
9. Which of the following can be put into the “ ▲ ” in Paragraph 4
A. AI therapy is useless and should be stopped. B. AI therapy is better, faster, and cheaper.
C. Human therapists are no longer needed. D. AI therapy is growing fast but needs strict rules.
10. What will the passage probably discuss next
A. Examples of AI therapy apps. B. The importance of human therapists.
C. More advantages of AI therapy. D. Ways to make AI therapy better to use.
第二节 任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读以下材料,请从所给的A–E选项中选出符合语篇内容的句子 (有一个多余选项),并回答最后一个小题。
As young students, you have many dreams. These dreams can be very big, such as winning the Nobel Prize. They can also be small, such as becoming one of the best students in your class. ____11____
The first thing you must do is to remember what your dream is. ____12____ Keep telling yourself what you want every day and then your dream will come true faster. You should know that a big dream is, in fact, made up of many small dreams.
____13____ There will be difficulties on the way to your dreams. But the biggest difficulty comes from you. You need to decide what matters most. For example, studying instead of watching TV will help you to get better exam results. ____14____
As you get closer to your dream, it may change a little. This is good as you have the chance to learn more useful things and find new hobbies.
A. Those kinds of ideas stop you from making your dream come true.
B. Don’t forget it in your daily life.
C. Once you find a dream, what do you do with it
D. You must also never give up your dream.
E. Saving five yuan instead of buying an ice-cream means you can buy a new book.
11. ________
12. ________
13. ________
14. ________
15. What else can you do to make your dream come true (不超过15个词)
______________________________
第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分40分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题,满分15分)
Jenny lived in a little house in the woods with her mother. One day, it was almost time for dinner, but her mother said they had no more ____16____ at home.
Jenny offered to ____17____ some in the market, and she rushed out with her basket into the forest.
Deep in the forest, Jenny heard a loud noise. Walking on, she found a huge gray ____18____ standing under a tree, crying.
“Could you ____19____ me ” he asked hopefully. Then he held out his paw (爪). A large sharp thorn (刺) was stuck deep in it.
“Can I ____20____ you ” Jenny asked. “I’ve heard stories about wolves eating people.”
“Don’t be ____21____ ,” said the wolf. “Wolves don’t eat people anymore. My brother and I like to eat eggs.”
The wolf ____22____ again. Jenny agreed to help. She ____23____ removed the thorn little by little and comforted the wolf. “Thank you, I will not forget your ____24____ !” The wolf promised and disappeared into the forest.
Jenny hurried home through the ____25____ with her basket of eggs.
“GRRRROOOOWLLLL!” A group of ____26____ wolves who were just looking for food appeared and blocked her path.
“What’s in the basket ” said one wolf. “It looks like eggs!” cried another. “Let her go!” The wolf whom Jenny had met earlier appeared. “This girl helped ____27____ when no one else would.” He told them how Jenny had helped him. The other wolves moved aside. Jenny ____28____ her new friend, the wolf. Then she rushed down the path.
____29____ Jenny got home, she helped her mother cook. At dinner, she told the ____30____ tale of the gray wolf. Jenny also shared the lesson she had learnt. Help others, and they will help you.
16. A. eggs B. meat C. rice D. vegetables
17. A. borrow B. find C. carry D. buy
18. A. tiger B. bear C. wolf D. rabbit
19. A. help B. move C. hide D. feed
20. A. invite B. trust C. support D. teach
21. A. afraid B. strict C. shocked D. silent
22. A. shouted B. moved C. cried D. rushed
23. A. powerfully B. proudly C. gladly D. carefully
24. A. kindness B. curiosity C. suggestions D. congratulations
25. A. river B. forest C. hole D. door
26. A. hungry B. thirsty C. sleepy D. tired
27. A. me B. her C. us D. him
28. A. shook B. thanked C. noticed D. cheated
29. A. When B. Before C. Although D. If
30. A. funny B. creative C. common D. amazing
第二节 词汇运用(共15小题,满分15分)
A
用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空。每词限用一次。
shy surely pressure skill advise
Last month, our school offered special career training to help us understand different jobs and some ____31____ they need. At first, I felt great ____32____ because I didn’t have any goal about my future job and I was too ____33____ to express my opinions. However, after I was ____34____ to write down my strengths and weaknesses, I understood myself better. Then I was encouraged to share my opinions with my teachers and classmates, which gave me confidence and made me have a deeper understanding of work. I learned that every job ____35____ has its value and that we can all benefit from trying different types of work.
B
阅读下面短文,根据括号内所给汉语注释写出单词的正确形式 (每空一词)。
About three years ago, I felt ____36____ (完全地) lonely. I refused to communicate with others because I was afraid to ____37____ (失败;未做到) in making friends. I always felt ____38____ (不开心) and I thought I was the unluckiest person in the world.
One day, I was so ____39____ (生气的) that I had a big quarrel with a classmate. Just at that moment, Bill stood up and stopped us. He was the monitor. Upon knowing my trouble, Bill often helped me. Whenever I felt ____40____ (失望的), he encouraged me to smile at life and took me to go ____41____ (滑雪运动) to relax.
My life began to change because of this boy. I became happier. It was ____42____ (清楚地,明白地) a new start. My parents didn’t ____43____ (大喊) at me anymore, and my classmates became friendly. I got through the dark days.
But now, it is ____44____ (使人心碎的) that I can’t see him often. He is badly ill in hospital. How I miss the days when we were ____45____ (一起)! I hope he will get well soon.
第三节 语法填空(共 10 小题,满分 10 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个恰当的词或填入括号内所给单词的正确形式。
When I was eight, I was shy and had no friends. I dreamed of ____46____ (have) a horse as a friend. One day, Mum said, “Nancy, the rescue centre keeps some homeless horses. Now some volunteers ____47____ (need) to help the horses.”
That weekend, Mum took ____48____ (I) to the rescue centre. I was so excited! In the stable (马厩), I noticed a horse, much smaller than other horses, standing in the corner. “That’s Luna,” the worker said. “She’s shy. ____49____ she is not as good-looking as others, she gets little attention.” “But I think she’s beautiful,” I said. I told Mum I wanted to help in the centre. After having a ____50____ (discuss) with the worker, Mum agreed.
I had so much fun at the centre that I helped there for ten years. Day by day, Luna and I became closer and we ____51____ (stick) together all the time. I walked her, brushed her, and shared everything ____52____ her. During those years, I also became more outgoing. I made friends both at the centre and at school. When I had to leave for university, I hugged Luna for a long time, promising ____53____ (return) after a few months.
Luna ____54____ (total) changed my life. From her, I learned to be patient. I learned that what one is like on the inside is ____55____ (important) than what one looks like on the outside. Luna wasn’t just a horse—she was my best friend.
第四部分 书面表达(共1小题,满分15分)
56. 你生活中有烦恼,学习有压力吗?我们该如何正确面对烦恼,有效缓解心理压力呢?请根据下图提示,以“How to Deal With Our Stress”为题写一篇短文。
要求:
(1)短文须包含以上所有提示信息,可适当发挥;
(2)文中不得出现任何真实的人名、校名等信息;
(3)词数不少于80,开头已给出,不计入总词数。
How to Deal With Our Stress
We all have some problems and stress in our lives. How should we deal with them
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2025 学年第二学期学科素养调研
八年级英语试题卷答案
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 阅读理解(共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
【1~3题答案】
【答案】1. D 2. B 3. D
B
【4~6题答案】
【答案】4. C 5. B 6. A
C
【7~10题答案】
【答案】7. C 8. B 9. D 10. D
第二节 任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
【11~15题答案】
【答案】11. C 12. B
13. D 14. E
15. 示例:I can make a plan and ask teachers for help.
第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分40分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题,满分15分)
【16~30题答案】
【答案】16. A 17. D 18. C 19. A 20. B 21. A 22. C 23. D 24. A 25. B 26. A 27. A 28. B 29. A 30. D
第二节 词汇运用(共15小题,满分15分)
A
【31~35题答案】
【答案】31. skills
32. pressure
33. shy 34. advised
35. surely
B
【36~45题答案】
【答案】pletely
37. fail 38. unhappy
39. angry 40. disappointed
41. skiing 42. clearly
43. shout 44. heartbreaking
45. together
第三节 语法填空(共 10 小题,满分 10 分)
【46~55题答案】
【答案】46. having
47. are needed
48. me 49. Because##Since
50. discussion
51. stuck 52. with
53. to return
54. totally
55. more important
第四部分 书面表达(共1小题,满分15分)
【56题答案】
【答案】 How to Deal With Our Stress
We all have some problems and stress in our lives. How should we deal with them
First, I think we should do some exercise so that we can keep healthy. Second, we should often communicate with our parents, teachers and friends by telling them about our problems or stress. Third, we need to relax ourselves. For example, we can listen to music, do some reading and so on. Also, we can do something interesting. It will make us feel much better. Although we may face some challenges in our studies, we must be brave to face them and try our best to get over them.
If we follow the advice, I believe that we can deal with our stress and live a happier life.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览