天津市静海区第一中学2025-2026学年高二下学期(期中)学生学业能力调研英语试卷(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

天津市静海区第一中学2025-2026学年高二下学期(期中)学生学业能力调研英语试卷(含答案)

资源简介

天津市静海区第一中学2025-2026第二学期高二英语(期中)学生学业能力调研试卷
一、单项选择
1.—Would you mind lend me your dictionary Mine is left at home.
—______I’d like to help.
A.Not in the slightest. B.Don’t mention it.
C.Never mind. D.At your service.
2.The number of students participating in the program increased to 200 last year and ________ steady since then.
A.are staying B.have stayed C.is staying D.has stayed
3.Despite suffering from a serious illness and facing heavy study pressure, the Senior Three student ________ a tough period calmly and finally achieved his dream of being admitted to his ideal university.
A.went through B.got through
C.looked through D.broke through
4.I believe most of the value of AI lies in its ________ to analyse and interpret vast amounts of data, which means it can even solve problems that are too challenging for human experts.
A.demand B.prospect C.capacity D.reputation
5.________ surprised us all is ________ she worked out the plan in such a short time.
A.What; that B.That; what
C.It; that D.What; it
6.________ is known to all ________ the gunpowder was first invented by the Chinese.
A.What; that B.That; what
C.It; that D.What; it
7.The airport ________ next year will help promote tourism in this area.
A.completed B.being completed
C.to be completed D.having been completed
8.________ himself to observations of the natural phenomena, he recorded his detailed findings in his journals.
A.Devoted B.Devoting
C.Being devoted D.Having been devoted
9.The police are investigating the company, three of ________ managers have already been arrested.
A.whose B.that
C.which D.where
10.Through years of hard work and honest cooperation, the small company gradually built its ________ among global clients.
A.reputation B.assumption
C.comprehension D.fascination
11.________ you have completed your studies, it’s time to focus on finding a job and building your future.
A.Even though B.As if C.Now that D.Unless
12.After years of research and experiments, a cure for this disease is ________, which brings new hope to patients all over the world.
A.on the whole B.on the horizon
C.on the contrary D.on the spot
13.In my childhood, every year during the Lantern Festival, my grandparents ______ solve lantern riddles with me.
A.could B.should C.might D.would
14.By the time he leaves university, he ________ work experience so long as he takes a part-time job.
A.got B.had got
C.has got D.will have got
15.— Mum, shall I watch the TV program Singer 2026 today
—________. You have so much homework to do!
A.Out of question B.Forget it
C.Go ahead D.That’s right
二、完形填空
People may misunderstand what they used to be familiar with. I remembered a 16 professor was invited to our school, teaching stress management principles in a school hall 17 with students.
As she 18 a glass of water, every one of us expected we'd be asked the 19 “glass half-empty or glass half-full” question. 20 , with a smile on her face, the professor asked, “How 21 is this glass of water I'm holding ”
All of us shouted out answers ranging from eight ounces to a couple of pounds.
She replied, “From my perspective, the absolute weight of this glass doesn't matter. It all 22 how long I hold it. If I hold it for a minute or two, it's fairly light. If I hold it for an hour straight, its weight might make my arm 23 a little. If I hold it for a day straight, my arm will likely cramp up and feel 24 numb (麻木的) and paralyzed, 25 me to drop the glass to the floor. In each case, the 26 of the glass doesn't change, but the longer I hold it, the heavier it feels to me.”
As the whole class 27 our heads in agreement, she continued, “Your 28 and worries in life are very much like this glass of water. Think about them for a while and 29 happens. Think about them a bit longer and you begin to ache a little. Think about them all day long, and you will feel specially numb and paralyzed— 30 of doing anything else 31 you drop them.”
It's important to remember to 32 your stresses and worries. No matter what happens during the day, as early in the evening as you can, put all your burdens down. Don't 33 them through the night and into the next day with you. If you still feel the weight of 34 stress, it's a strong sign that it's time to put the 35 down.
16.A.physics B.psychology C.chemistry D.literature
17.A.filled B.decorated C.connected D.compared
18.A.raised B.pointed C.took D.drank
19.A.interesting B.meaningful C.typical D.personal
20.A.Therefore B.Besides C.Then D.Instead
21.A.heavy B.thin C.clean D.large
22.A.happens to B.agrees on C.contributes to D.depends on
23.A.bend B.injure C.sour D.ache
24.A.slightly B.surprisingly C.completely D.regularly
25.A.inviting B.forcing C.turning D.joining
26.A.shape B.appearance C.weight D.size
27.A.shook B.hung C.nodded D.lifted
28.A.joys B.stresses C.laughs D.thrills
29.A.everything B.something C.anything D.nothing
30.A.ashamed B.incapable C.nervous D.competent
31.A.since B.after C.if D.until
32.A.let go of B.keep in mind C.fall back on D.take part in
33.A.carry B.forget C.enjoy D.avoid
34.A.last year's B.yesterday's C.today's D.this year's
35.A.ability B.duty C.glass D.attempt
三、阅读理解
Privately Funded Scholarships in the University of Houston
Each year, a number of foundations, corporations and individuals provide funding for scholarships. Some of these privately funded scholarships are designed to support students in a particular discipline or from a specific geographic region; others are open to students of any major or background.Meal Plan Scholarship
The Meal Plan Scholarship, which provides one meal plan per term, is offered by Dining Services to admitted undergraduate students to support their access to education. Applicants must demonstrate financial need upon initial registration. The scholarship is renewable (可延期的,可续签的) for those who maintain a minimum GPA (Grade Point Average) of 2.0, agree to report their grades to donors, and remain in good standing as a student.Bangladesh America Literary, Art and Cultural Association Scholarship
The BALACA Scholarship is for undergraduate and graduate students who are interested in Bangladeshi history, art, culture or literature. Students must submit an essay expressing their interest, complete the Application for Student Aid (ASA) and be enrolled full-time. The scholarship is nonrenewable. Applicants must reapply.Alonzo Cantu Scholarship
The Alonzo Cantu Scholarship is for freshmen who graduated from any high school in Hidalgo County, Texas. Scholarship applicants must exhibit leadership skills, which is the first criterion. Students should also rank in the top 25% of their graduating class and keep a 2.75 GPA to be qualified to renew the award. Applicants must be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident.Alief Achievement Scholarship
The Alief Achievement Scholarship is open to Alief Independent School District High School seniors who will attend the University of Houston Main Campus. To apply, applicants must submit a resume, two letters of recommendation, and a 500-word narrative outlining how this scholarship will enable them to meet their goals.
36.Which scholarship is intended for high school students
A.Meal Plan Scholarship. B.BALACA Scholarship.
C.Alonzo Cantu Scholarship. D.Alief Achievement Scholarship.
37.What is a requirement for applying for the BALACA Scholarship
A.Maintaining a minimum GPA of 2.0
B.Submitting an essay about personal interest
C.Providing two letters of recommendation
D.Being a U.S. citizen or permanent resident
38.Which of the following does Alonzo Cantu Scholarship prioritize
A.Leadership skills. B.Interest in Asian culture.
C.Residency status. D.Awards and honors.
39.Which of the following scholarships can be renewed
A.Meal Plan Scholarship and Alonzo Cantu Scholarship
B.BALACA Scholarship and Alief Achievement Scholarship
C.Meal Plan Scholarship and BALACA Scholarship
D.Alonzo Cantu Scholarship and Alief Achievement Scholarship
40.What is included in the scholarship renewal policy according to the text
A.Financial situation. B.Academic performance.
C.Volunteer services. D.Recommendation letters.
Mercor, one of the Bay Area’s hottest AI startups (初创公司), is hiring like crazy. It seeks experts in many fields, such as astronomers, psychologists, filmmakers and creative writers. You have to be willing to train artificial intelligence to one day do your job as well as you can. In 2025, it hired over 30,000 contractors. These white-collar contractors review the output of the large language models that power chatbots and other AI tools.
When Katie Williams, 30, first saw a Mercor job posting for a video editor, she applied and soon landed an interview. She is now about six months into various projects that have involved watching video clips, writing detailed captions (字幕), and rating the quality of videos created by AI. She has mixed feelings about the work. “I joked with my friends I’m training AI to take my job someday,” she says.
The 61-year-old Peter Valdes-Dapena, an automotive journalist, now spends 20 to 30 hours a week reviewing news articles written by AI. He finds the work challenging and says it has improved his own writing. The nature of the work does produce some internal conflict. He says journalists will always exist — he thinks people appreciate ideas and writing from humans — but he worries AI could lead to more job losses. “I didn’t invent AI and I’m not going to uninvent it,” he says. “If I were to stop doing this, would that stop it The answer is no.”
“Many of the people we work with already see AI as unavoidable in their field, but that doesn’t mean humans will run out of meaningful work,” a Mercor spokeswoman said. “Many of our experts see it as their responsibility to infuse (注入) their knowledge and expertise into the models to ensure accurate and thoughtful outcomes.”
41.What can we learn about Mercor from paragraph 1
A.It is in great need of AI trainers.
B.It leads Bay Area’s AI industry.
C.It is developing its own AI models.
D.It aims to replace its contractors with AI.
42.What can be inferred from Katie Williams’ words
A.She is worried that AI will take over her job in the future.
B.She is satisfied with the high salary of her current job.
C.She believes AI will never replace human video editors.
D.She plans to quit her job and start her own business soon.
43.How does Peter feel about his work
A.Curious and excited. B.Favorable but uneasy.
C.Uninterested and bored. D.Tolerant but disappointed.
44.What message does the Mercor spokeswoman convey
A.Human work will lose its meaning.
B.AI will cause mass unemployment.
C.Human workers are essential to guide AI.
D.Experts should limit the development of AI.
45.What is the best title for the text
A.Mercor: A Rising AI Star B.Training AI: Self-Replacement
C.AI Tools: A Blessing for Workers D.Job Seekers: New Hope in AI
Microplastics have become a common source of pollution across the Earth — they have settled in the deep sea and on the Himalayas, stuck inside volcanic rocks, filled the stomachs of seabirds and even fallen in fresh Antarctic snow. They are even appearing inside humans.
Now, new research suggests that a simple, cheap measure may significantly reduce the level of microplastics in water from your tap (水龙头): boiling and filtering (过滤) it. In a study published Wednesday in Environmental Science & Technology Letters, researchers from China found that boiling tap water for just five minutes — then filtering it after it cools — could remove at least 80 percent of its microplastics.
Crucially, this process relies on the water containing enough calcium carbonate (碳酸钙) to trap the plastics. In the study, boiling hard water containing 300 milligrams of calcium carbonate led to an almost 90 percent drop in plastics. But in samples with less than 60 milligrams of calcium carbonate, boiling reduced the level of plastics by just 25 percent. Additionally, the research didn’t include all types of plastics. The team focused only on three common types — polystyrene, polyethylene and polypropylene — and they didn’t study other chemicals previously found in water such as vinyl chloride.
Still, the findings show a potential path forward for reducing microplastic exposure — a task that’s becoming increasingly difficult. Even bottled water, scientists found earlier this year, contains 10 to 1,000 times more microplastics than originally thought.
Scientists are still trying to determine how harmful microplastics are — but what they do know has raised concerns. The new study suggests boiling tap water could be a tool to limit intake. “The way they demonstrated how microplastics were trapped through the boiling process was nice,” Caroline Gauchotte-Lindsay, an environmental engineer of the University of Glasgow in Scotland who was not involved in the research, tells New Scientist. “We should be looking into upgrading drinking water treatment plants so they remove microplastics.”
46.How does the author present the issue in the first paragraph
A.By quoting an expert. B.By defining a concept.
C.By giving examples. D.By providing statistics.
47.What determines the effectiveness of trapping microplastics in water
A.The hardness of water. B.The length of cooling time.
C.The frequency of filtering. D.The type of plastic in water.
48.What does the underlined word “hard water” in Paragraph 3 probably mean
A.Water that is difficult to boil and filter.
B.Water that contains a high level of calcium carbonate.
C.Water that is heavily polluted by microplastics.
D.Water that comes from deep sea or polar regions.
49.What does the author try to illustrate by mentioning bottled water in paragraph 4
A.The importance of plastic recycling.
B.The severity of the microplastic problem.
C.The danger in overusing pure water.
D.The difficulty in treating polluted water.
50.What is Gauchotte-Lindsay’s suggestion about
A.Choice of new research methods.
B.Possible direction for further study.
C.Need to involve more researchers.
D.Potential application of the findings.
Three weeks ago, Paul Buxton went into hospital in Gibraltar to have surgery to remove a tumour (肿瘤). While the procedure itself was fairly routine, the circumstances of the operation were extraordinary — as it was performed by a surgeon 1,500 miles away in London.
Buxton, 62, is the first patient to benefit from remote robotic surgery in the UK and said that it was a “privilege to be part of medical history”.
After being diagnosed with cancer shortly after Christmas, he was told that he would have to join the lengthy waiting list and travel to England for care. However, Buxton was given the opportunity to be the first patient have the treatment remotely and was operated on by a leading robotic surgeon, Professor Prokar Dasgupta, who sat at a console (控制台) in London. The console was connected to a surgical robot in Gibraltar with a camera attached. Surgical robots help smooth out shaky hand movements and can perform smaller and more precise incisions (切口) than the human hand.
A team in Gibraltar were ready to take over as a guard in case the connection dropped but Dasgupta said the operation went to plan and it was “almost as if I was there”.
Dasgupta described the surgery as a “milestone” and said: “This is a historic moment. We operated on a patient in Gibraltar from The London Clinic 2,400km away using a robot. The robot is completely controlled from a console, using high-speed lines with a time delay of, would you believe it, only 0.06 seconds.”
The technology could one day be widely used to improve treatment all over the world. “This is very good news for patients in Gibraltar and other remote areas. I think it is very, very exciting. The benefit is going to be significant,” he added. Since the “test run” on Buxton, Dasgupta has conducted remote surgery twice more and will perform the procedure again on March 14, the first live-streamed one.
51.What’s special about Buxton’s surgery
A.Its operation procedure was rare.
B.It was operated by Dasgupta in person.
C.It was a long-distance robotic surgery.
D.It was performed by surgeons from different countries.
52.How is the surgery according to Dasgupta
A.Successful. B.Complicated. C.Routine. D.Difficult.
53.Why was a team in Gibraltar ready during the surgery
A.To assist Dasgupta with the operation.
B.To witness the historic moment.
C.To monitor the patient’s condition.
D.To take over in case of technical failure.
54.What does the underlined phrase “test run” in the last paragraph mean
A.Standard operation. B.Trial operation.
C.Live operation. D.Simulated operation.
55.What is the main idea of the text
A.The development of robotic surgery in the UK.
B.A historic long-distance robotic surgery operation.
C.The advantages of remote surgery over traditional surgery.
D.How to perform a robotic surgery across a long distance.
It is believed that the success of humans as a species depends to a large extent on our ability to cooperate in groups. Much more so than any other animals, people are able to work together and coordinate their actions to produce mutual benefits.
New research involving Dr. Lucas Molleman, an expert at the University of Nottingham, suggests that successful cooperation in groups depends on how people gather information about their peers, and how they base their cooperative decisions on it.
Biologists wonder how cooperation could have evolved by natural selection: it is puzzling how cooperation can be beneficial when it is possible to behave selfishly and take advantage of the cooperative efforts of your group. Psychologists and economists try to understand why many people are willing to sacrifice their own welfare to benefit their social environment.
Dr. Molleman, from the Centre for Decision Research and Experimental Economics, said: “The question that our research tries to answer is: ‘How do people make decisions when their actions can affect the welfare of others ’ More specifically, we want to know how people determine their behavior when they have to cooperate in groups.” In these situations, a beneficial outcome for the whole group can be achieved if everyone cooperates. Individually, however, people might be better off by making selfish choices.
Dr. Pieter Van Den Berg from the University said: “From previous research we know that some people are ‘majority-oriented’(以多数人为导向的)and tend to look at the behavior of the majority in their group, whereas others are ‘success-oriented’ (以成功为导向的)and try to find out what kind of behavior pays off best for themselves.”
Dr. Molleman said: “It turns out that behavior in groups of success-oriented people was much more selfish than groups of majority-oriented people. As a consequence, the people in the majority-oriented groups tended to earn more money in the experiment since they cooperated more.”
56.What makes humans different from other animals according to the first paragraph (No more than 10 words)
57.What does the underlined word“it”in Paragraph 2 refer to ( 1 word)
58.What problem do biologists want to know (No more than 15 words)
59.What is the main difference between "majority-oriented" people and "success-oriented" people (No more than 20 words)
60.According to the passage, what kind of people tend to benefit more from group cooperation, and why (No more than 25 words) (开放题)
四、单词拼写
61.Thanks to AI, I’ve got my own super-smart personal a________ built into my phone. (根据首字母单词拼写)
62.It’s believed that the affair is ________ (潜在地) harmful to the company. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
63.The author expresses his longing for the ________(天真无邪的) happiness of childhood. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
64.Tsinghua University is home to a great number of o________ figures. (根据首字母单词拼写)
65.The completion of the tough task e________ our sense of fulfilment. (根据首字母单词拼写)
五、完成句子
66.The newly elected president has a lot of difficult problems to settle. He is having a hard time. (用with复合结构改写划线部分的句子)
_________________________________________________________________________
67.Fewer and fewer students show interest in their lessons. It makes us worried. (改成主语从句+表语从句)
_________________________________________________________________________
六、书信写作
68.假定你是李津,天津某中学学生会主席。学校正在开展“Technology Empowering Campus Life”主题教育活动,请你代表学生会向全体同学发出一封倡议书,内容要点如下:
1. 简述科技给校园生活带来的便利与变化;
2. 说明中学生应如何理性使用科技,助力学习与成长;
3. 倡议同学们在拥抱科技的同时,传承优良传统,做到科技与传统并重。
要求:
1. 词数不少于100词;2. 可适当增加细节,使行文连贯;
3. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear fellow students,
I’m Li Jin, president of the Students’ Union. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
参考答案
1.A
2.D
3.A
4.C
5.A
6.C
7.C
8.B
9.A
10.A
11.C
12.B
13.D
14.D
15.B
16.B 17.A 18.A 19.C 20.D 21.A 22.D 23.D 24.C 25.B 26.C 27.C 28.B 29.D 30.B 31.D 32.A 33.A 34.B 35.C
36.D 37.B 38.A 39.A 40.B
41.A 42.A 43.B 44.C 45.B
46.C 47.A 48.B 49.B 50.D
51.C 52.A 53.D 54.B 55.B
56.Their ability to cooperate in groups./ Working together and coordinate their actions to produce mutual benefits. 57.Information. 58.How cooperation evolved by natural selection. 59.Their focus when making decisions in group cooperation./Majority-oriented follow the group while success-oriented seek the best payoff for themselves. 60.Majority-oriented people, because they cooperate more and the group achieves better outcomes.
61.assistant/ssistant
62.potentially
63.innocent
64.outstanding/utstanding
65.enhances/nhances
66.With a lot of difficult problems to settle, the newly elected president is having a hard time.
67.What makes us worried is that fewer and fewer students show interest in their lessons.
68.One possible version:
Dear fellow students,
I’m Li Jin, president of the Students’ Union. As our school holds the campaign “Technology Empowering Campus Life”, I’m here to make an appeal to all of you.
Technology has greatly changed our campus life. Digital learning tools and online platforms make our study easier and more efficient, and they also simplify our daily school activities.
Nevertheless, we need to use technology rationally. We ought to make full use of it to aid our study rather than get addicted to online entertainment. Meanwhile, we should practice self-discipline and control our screen time.
While enjoying the convenience of technology, we should still value fine traditions. Keep reading physical books and carry forward traditional virtues. Let’s combine technology with fine traditions to live a better campus life.
The Students’ Union

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览