Unit 1 Growing up课时作业(学生版+教师版,4课时打包) 外研版(2019)选择性必修2

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 1 Growing up课时作业(学生版+教师版,4课时打包) 外研版(2019)选择性必修2

资源简介

Unit 1 课时作业(二)
(分值:47分)
Ⅰ.句子语法填空(共8题;每题1.5分,共12分)
1.The plane        (fly) at the present speed until it crosses the mountain at about nine tonight.
2.I’m afraid I won’t be available then. I        (see) a friend off at 3 pm.
3.In the near future,more advances in the robot technology         (make) by scientists.
4.I       (do) jobs around the house at eleven the day after tomorrow.
5.—What time is it
—Hold on a moment. I       (check) it for you.
6.She      (be) twenty-five years old next year, and she is considering whether to get married.
7.The expert       (give) a speech about the origin of the universe between 9 and 10 tomorrow morning.
8.I guess most students       (support) the new plan at the class meeting tomorrow.
Ⅱ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)
1.今天下午三点到五点,我和姐姐将讨论我们的计划的细节。
2.周六下午我要打扫房子。
3.天气预报说我们到达伦敦时会下雨。
4.你将会经过书店吗 我想让你帮我买本书。(有礼貌地询问)
5.我确信你会通过考试,别担心。
Ⅲ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)
The summer after my first year of college,I had to get my first job.For me,it was another step moving from a dependent child to a more independent adult.I had never held a job when I was in high school,because my parents wanted me to focus on school.I went all over town looking for places where people of my age would typically be working and I printed out a recently updated resume (简历).Those two weeks passed by fast and I got no calls or emails back.I had absolutely no job experience,and it made sense because I would not be their first choice.
However,halfway through the third week,I finally got a call back from one of the places I had applied to.When I came aboard,it was very obvious that I was the new guy. I forgot orders and had unexplained absences from work at least once a week.My parents made a bet that I would not last the first two weeks,and I would be back looking for more jobs.Surprisingly,I stuck with it.I made sure that I put a smile on my face every day no matter what happened.
I started to get the hang of things as a couple of weeks became a month. I got better at orders,and always recommended the cheaper options for customers unless they were rude. A “thank you” here and a “please” there go a long way towards making someone’s day.After working a while,the staff and I all became close.We all dealt with long hours and rude customers and at the end of the day,we were all in it together.
A couple of weeks later,I was told by the manager that I had received the Employee of the Month.At that moment,I felt like I had truly made it,and this was the first of many accomplishments I would receive while working.It taught me a lot about responsibility and the importance of working on a team.
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了作者大学做第一份工作时,一开始并不顺利,但渐渐地他/她适应了这份工作并做得很好。
(  )1.What did the author most probably realise when he/she was looking for a job
[A]He/She had a very attractive resume.
[B]There were few ideal jobs for teenagers.
[C]His/Her parents were worried about his/her safety.
[D]It was quite challenging for him/her to find a job.
3.     we are at fault in our daily life, we should be ready to admit our mistakes. This way, we can practise the virtue of courage and become a person of integrity.
Apart from personal development, assuming responsibility for our actions is also important.Society is 4.      organic whole, and as social beings, we should stick to our 5.     (principle) and try to make a contribution. You may have heard of the story of a small boy saving starfish on the beach. He was not 6.     (discourage) though the passers-by told him that it was not worthwhile to do so. You may also have heard of Huang Danian, the geophysicist, 7.     practised core socialist values. Being a respected expert in the UK, Huang wanted to help advance science in China. He 8.      (resign) his post and returned. Huang made substantial contributions, which helped discover valuable mineral resources and bring China’s knowledge and technology in this area alongside the world’s 9.     (fine).
There are many others who are willing to bear the heavy burden of responsibility and devote themselves to 10.     (work) for the good of their countries. They serve as good models for all of us. Unit 1 课时作业(三)
(分值:45分)
Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)
1.Any given culture is a reflection of the    (政治) and economics of a given society.
2.The time spent in group singing creates a deep and lasting    (纽带) of friendship.
3.He got a fever as a direct    (后果) of being caught in the rain.
4.In     (结论), there are more positives than negatives in the argument over building a new bridge.
5.Swallowing more than what you need is really harmful for your      (消化).
6.This     (证据) supports the view that there is a connection between vehicle exhaust emissions and environmental pollution.
7.As we all know, most of Picasso’s works are considered as     (杰作).
8.Be certain to eat slowly and     (咀嚼) your food well before you swallow it.
9.The drop in travel is bad news for the      (航空公司) industry.
10.She sat by the window,      (深思) her future.
【答案】 1.politics 2.bond 3.consequence 4.conclusion 5.digestion 6.evidence 
7.masterpieces 8.chew 9.airline 10.pondering
Ⅱ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)
1.The two aspects are    (intimate) connected.
2.He     (conclusion) from their remarks that they approved of the plan to protect animals in their community.
3.It will help strengthen their emotional    (bond).
4.     did this will sooner or later be found out.
5.Her     (devote) to the job left her with very little free time.
6.She was a bright and eager student and,    (consequent), did well in school.
7.To improve my     ,I practise regularly by trying to      new words and their definitions.(memorable)
8.Social and      (politics) problems led to the outbreak of a war.
9.It is     (evidence) that smoking is harmful to health.
10.A space vehicle     (circle) Jupiter in ten years’ time.
【答案】 1.intimately 2.concluded 3.bonds 4.Whoever 5.devotion 6.consequently
7.memory;memorise 8.political 9.evident 10.will be circling
Ⅲ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)
1.我们应该先把个人利益放置一边,共同应对这个难题。(lay aside)
2.他多年来一直致力于学习英语,现在他能说一口流利的英语。(devote oneself to)
3.那就是我相信你会保守此秘密的原因。(That is why...)
4.很显然,外卖食品因为方便而受到人们的欢迎,但是食品卫生(food hygiene)令人担忧。(It is evident that...)
5.她不理解这篇文章的意思,所以她需要有人解释一下。(have sth done)
【答案】 1.We should lay our personal interests aside and deal with this problem together.
2.He has devoted himself to studying English for years, and now he can speak it fluently.
3.That is why I trust you to keep this secret.
4.It is evident that takeaways are popular with people because of their convenience, but food hygiene is worrying.
5.She doesn’t understand the meaning of this article, so she needs to have it explained.
Ⅳ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)
As a teenager,when my family took a vacation,I wrote postcards to show my friends the new places I had explored.I considered postcards as simply a way to share travels until I came across my grandmother’s postcard album.
It was a dark gray leather album,where most of the postcards had pictures that did not reflect a holiday or a travel destination.Instead,the notes were mostly invitations to a dinner party or a walk the next day.
“Why do these postcards ask you to come to tea ” I asked my grandmother.
“Because this is how we communicated before we had a telephone,” she said.“I would pop a postcard in the morning mail,and a friend would receive it that afternoon.Then she’d post a reply that arrived in my mail the next morning.”
I was surprised.Life without a phone sounded like something out of the book Little House on the Prairie.Connecting by postcards seemed as unexpected as using a carrier pigeon.
I had forgotten about my grandmother’s postcards until extreme weather restricted our trips to seeing our three granddaughters.Remembering my grandmother’s album,I bought several sets of cards and every few weeks,I’d write notes and mail them.The girls occasionally responded with brief thank you texts.
Then one day I opened my mailbox and spied three hand-addressed envelopes.They were from my granddaughters,each thanking me for the postcards.The notes captured their disappointment with the extreme weather and how my messages had comforted them.
I had been thinking how my grandmother had accepted the telephone as a new way to keep relationships.Like her,I accepted the girls’ preferred mode of communication and texted my thanks for their letters.Yet,even as the extreme weather ends,I will continue to send them postcards because everyone enjoys receiving a real letter in the mail.
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章通过叙述作者的个人经历、感受和回忆,展现了明信片在不同时期和社会背景下的不同的作用和意义。
(  )1.Why did the author’s grandmother write postcards
[A]To share travel experiences.
[B]To connect with people.
[C]To pass the time.
[D]To show love and care.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二、第三、第四段可知,作者的祖母写明信片主要是联系朋友,传递信息。故选B。
(  )2.What did the author think of life without a phone
[A]It was strange and hard to imagine.
[B]It was peaceful.
[C]It was exciting.
[D]It was attractive.
【答案】 A
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第五段中的“I was surprised...using a carrier pigeon.”可推知,作者认为没有电话的生活是陌生的、难以想象的。故选A。
(  )3.How did the author feel when receiving letters
[A]Puzzled.
[B]Regretful.
[C]Delighted.
[D]Crazy.
【答案】 C
【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Like her,I accepted... for their letters.”可推知,作者收到孩子们的来信是很开心的。故选C。
(  )4.Which is the most suitable title for the text
[A]An Old Postcard Album
[B]New Ways of Communication
[C]Love during Extreme Weather
[D]Attraction of Postcards
【答案】 D
【解析】 标题归纳题。这篇文章围绕postcard展开,从作者寄明信片和朋友分享旅行经历,到无意中发现祖母的明信片册,得知祖母那个时代人们写明信片的不同的意义,再到作者给孙女们写明信片,作者和孙女们都获得了不一样的心灵感受。所以D项“明信片的吸引力”最适合作文章标题。故选D。Unit 1 课时作业(一)
(分值:45分)
Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)
1.A driving      (执照) is required to legally operate a motor vehicle.
2.We should buy some      (家庭的) goods and give them to people in the disaster-hit area.
3.The students put the books on the library desk,and the     (图书馆管理员) checked them in.
4.They are emotionally     (成熟的) and should behave responsibly.
5.We’ve always regarded him as a man of       (正直诚实) and high professional competence.
6.In modern society,modesty is a necessary     (美德).
7.Her short-term aim is to make more money and pay off the home      (贷款) as soon as possible.
8.The average     (工资) in this city is quite high compared to other places.
9.The transition from adolescence to       (成年) can be challenging for many young people.
10.Costs should be kept to a      (最少的) amount, but the quality must be guaranteed.
【答案】 1.licence 2.household 3.librarian 4.mature 5.integrity 6.virtue 7.loan
8.wage 9.adulthood 10.minimum
Ⅱ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)
1.It is too early to tell who will win the next     (elect).
2.By means of modern technology we are able to communicate with each other       (instant).
3.The company belongs to everyone. All of us have      say on its management.
4.It is essential that your diet is      (vary) and balanced.
5.As the sun set, the temperature      (gradual) dropped.
6.The small house is not      (suit) for such a large family.
7.After much discussion, the team’s proposal gained      (approve).
8.It’s      (legal) to park your car here.
9.The economy of this country has developed      (steady) in recent years.
10.We made a    (commit) to continue studying together and supervising each other.
【答案】 1.election 2.instantly 3.a 4.varied 5.gradually 6.suitable 7.approval 
8.illegal 9.steadily mitment
Ⅲ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)
1.负责该项目的官员表示,该系统目前运行极为顺畅。(in charge of)
2.他跟我说话就好像我做错了什么似的。(as if)
3.作为成年人,你应当为你所做的事情负责。(take responsibility for)
4.坦白说,一开始我发现英语口语的发音规则很难学。(find+宾语+宾语补足语)
5.保持良好的人际关系更多的是关乎理解,而不是评判。(more... than...)
【答案】 1.Officials in charge of the project say the system is now running extremely smoothly.
2.He spoke to me as if I had done something wrong.
3.As an adult, you should take responsibility for what you have done.
4.Frankly speaking,at first I found it difficult to learn the pronunciation rules of oral English.
5.Maintaining good interpersonal relationships is more about understanding than judging.
Ⅳ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)
Many of the present generation of recent over-18s do not feel like adults, according to a survey by Nationwide Building Society, and those commenting online seem to agree. The study of 2,000 over-18s found more than one in ten did not think of themselves as fully-fledged (成熟的) grown-ups until they reached the age of 27.
Lisa Daisy,over 30 years old,said,“Even after a career for 10 years, it still took being married to make me feel grown-up.”
But Carole Lutringer,who is in her forties, said she felt like an adult when she was very young. “I had to cook from an early age, because my mother worked as a headteacher,” she said. “My mother came back home late, and my father was pretty useless in the kitchen. I had to be independent from really early on, and that’s probably what made me feel grown-up earlier than most of my peers.”
Sana Khalid Khan also had adulthood thrust upon her. She said it was the death of her father that made her grow up, at the age of 17. “Being the eldest child, a lot of responsibility fell on my shoulders,” she said.
Of those 2,000 people asked when they felt like adults, the transition (转变) happened for half in their 20s, while a fifth said it happened in their 30s. One in twenty felt they had not grown up until their 40s. Of those questioned, 55% said being an adult was dependent on major life events, for example having children, moving out of the parental home or getting married.
For others, such as Elaine Smith, in London, adulthood is only a state of mind.“I still don’t feel grown-up,” she said,“I can’t believe I am responsible for looking after a four-year-old. How did that happen I’m 44 now, so it may happen soon.” Commenting online, Sophie Caunter agreed.“I’m 42,” she said,“I have an 11-year-old, a seven-month-old,a husband,and I still don’t feel grown-up.” Melinda Wilmot said,“I’m 58 and still waiting to grow up.”
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了不同的人对成年的感受不同。
(  )1.What does the survey focus on
[A]When people feel they have reached adulthood.
[B]How people feel about their childhood.
[C]Why people grow up earlier than before.
[D]What people think aging means.
【答案】 A
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“The study of 2,000 over-18s...reached the age of 27.”可知,这项调查主要是关于人们什么时候觉得自己已经成年。故选A。
(  )2.What made Carole Lutringer feel grown-up
[A]Losing her dad.
[B]Raising her children.
[C]Being married to her husband.
[D]Taking care of herself from an early age.
【答案】 D
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“‘I had to cook from an early age, because my mother... than most of my peers.’”可知,Carole Lutringer从小就要照顾自己,这让她感觉自己成熟了。故选D。
(  )3.What does the underlined part “had adulthood thrust upon her” in Paragraph 4 probably mean
[A]Made adulthood transform her.
[B]Forced adulthood on her.
[C]Was excited about adulthood.
[D]Prepared for adulthood.
【答案】 B
【解析】 猜测短语题。根据画线部分的后两句“She said it was the death...she said.”可知,父亲去世,Sana Khalid Khan作为家里最大的孩子不得不承担很多责任。由此可知,画线短语所在句的意思是“Sana Khalid Khan也被迫长大成人”。所以had adulthood thrust upon her意为“她被迫长大”。故选B。
(  )4.What can we learn from the last paragraph
[A]Adulthood means responsibility.
[B]Few people feel grown-up in their 20s.
[C]Some people don’t feel grown-up even in their 40s.
[D]Adulthood begins earlier than most people think.
【答案】 C
【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中Elaine Smith、Sophie Caunter和Melinda Wilmot所说的话可推知,有的人已经40多岁了,但还是感觉没有长大。故选C。Unit 1 课时作业(二)
(分值:47分)
Ⅰ.句子语法填空(共8题;每题1.5分,共12分)
1.The plane        (fly) at the present speed until it crosses the mountain at about nine tonight.
2.I’m afraid I won’t be available then. I        (see) a friend off at 3 pm.
3.In the near future,more advances in the robot technology         (make) by scientists.
4.I       (do) jobs around the house at eleven the day after tomorrow.
5.—What time is it
—Hold on a moment. I       (check) it for you.
6.She      (be) twenty-five years old next year, and she is considering whether to get married.
7.The expert       (give) a speech about the origin of the universe between 9 and 10 tomorrow morning.
8.I guess most students       (support) the new plan at the class meeting tomorrow.
【答案】 1.will be flying 2.will be seeing 3.will be made 4.will be doing 5.will check 6.will be 7.will be giving 8.will support
Ⅱ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)
1.今天下午三点到五点,我和姐姐将讨论我们的计划的细节。
2.周六下午我要打扫房子。
3.天气预报说我们到达伦敦时会下雨。
4.你将会经过书店吗 我想让你帮我买本书。(有礼貌地询问)
5.我确信你会通过考试,别担心。
【答案】 1.My sister and I will be discussing the details of our plan between three and five this afternoon.
2.I will clean the house on Saturday afternoon.
3.The weather report says that it will be raining when we arrive in London.
4.Will you be passing by a bookstore I’d like you to buy a book for me.
5.I’m sure you will pass the exam, don’t worry.
Ⅲ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)
The summer after my first year of college,I had to get my first job.For me,it was another step moving from a dependent child to a more independent adult.I had never held a job when I was in high school,because my parents wanted me to focus on school.I went all over town looking for places where people of my age would typically be working and I printed out a recently updated resume (简历).Those two weeks passed by fast and I got no calls or emails back.I had absolutely no job experience,and it made sense because I would not be their first choice.
However,halfway through the third week,I finally got a call back from one of the places I had applied to.When I came aboard,it was very obvious that I was the new guy. I forgot orders and had unexplained absences from work at least once a week.My parents made a bet that I would not last the first two weeks,and I would be back looking for more jobs.Surprisingly,I stuck with it.I made sure that I put a smile on my face every day no matter what happened.
I started to get the hang of things as a couple of weeks became a month. I got better at orders,and always recommended the cheaper options for customers unless they were rude. A “thank you” here and a “please” there go a long way towards making someone’s day.After working a while,the staff and I all became close.We all dealt with long hours and rude customers and at the end of the day,we were all in it together.
A couple of weeks later,I was told by the manager that I had received the Employee of the Month.At that moment,I felt like I had truly made it,and this was the first of many accomplishments I would receive while working.It taught me a lot about responsibility and the importance of working on a team.
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了作者大学做第一份工作时,一开始并不顺利,但渐渐地他/她适应了这份工作并做得很好。
(  )1.What did the author most probably realise when he/she was looking for a job
[A]He/She had a very attractive resume.
[B]There were few ideal jobs for teenagers.
[C]His/Her parents were worried about his/her safety.
[D]It was quite challenging for him/her to find a job.
【答案】 D
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第一段中的“I went all over town ...their first choice.”可推知,作者发现自己很难找到一份工作。故选D。
(  )2.What did the author’s parents think of his/her first job
[A]It was too tiring.
[B]It was not worth doing.
[C]It would be hard to carry on with.
[D]It would make the author feel bored.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“My parents made a bet... for more jobs.”可知,作者的父母认为作者撑不过前两个星期,他/她还得去找其他工作。由此可知,作者的父母认为作者很难坚持做第一份工作。故选C。
(  )3.What does the underlined part “get the hang of things” in Paragraph 3 mean
[A]Know how to do something.
[B]Learn how to hang something.
[C]Learn how to focus on something.
[D]Know how to keep doing something.
【答案】 A
【解析】 猜测短语题。根据第二段中的“I forgot orders and... once a week.”以及画线部分后的“I got better at... they were rude.”可知,随着工作时间的增加,作者开始掌握了一些窍门,他/她的工作也做得得心应手了。故选A。
(  )4.What does the author say about his/her first work experience
[A]It was funny.
[B]It was valuable.
[C]It was strange.
[D]It was disappointing.
【答案】 B
【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“At that moment... working on a team.”可推知,作者认为他/她的第一次工作经历是有价值的。故选B。
Ⅳ.语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)
A ship without an anchor is at the mercy of the waves; likewise, a person who has no sense of responsibility is at the mercy of their own careless and thoughtless behaviour. As middle school students,we have understood the importance of responsibility and should take our studies 1.      (serious). This means meeting deadlines for our school work, following our teachers’ 2.     (guide), and always aiming for academic excellence.
3.     we are at fault in our daily life, we should be ready to admit our mistakes. This way, we can practise the virtue of courage and become a person of integrity.
Apart from personal development, assuming responsibility for our actions is also important.Society is 4.      organic whole, and as social beings, we should stick to our 5.     (principle) and try to make a contribution. You may have heard of the story of a small boy saving starfish on the beach. He was not 6.     (discourage) though the passers-by told him that it was not worthwhile to do so. You may also have heard of Huang Danian, the geophysicist, 7.     practised core socialist values. Being a respected expert in the UK, Huang wanted to help advance science in China. He 8.      (resign) his post and returned. Huang made substantial contributions, which helped discover valuable mineral resources and bring China’s knowledge and technology in this area alongside the world’s 9.     (fine).
There are many others who are willing to bear the heavy burden of responsibility and devote themselves to 10.     (work) for the good of their countries. They serve as good models for all of us.
【语篇导读】 本文是议论文。文章介绍了中学生应该认真对待学习,并讲述了黄大年为国家做贡献的例子。
1.【答案】 seriously
【解析】 考查副词。分析句子可知,空前是take our studies,此处应用副词形式来修饰动词take,作状语。故填 seriously。
2.【答案】 guidance
【解析】 考查名词。分析句子可知,此处为名词所有格修饰名词作宾语,应用guide的名词形式。故填 guidance。
3.【答案】 If
【解析】 考查连词。根据句意及分析句子可知,设空处所在句是一个条件状语从句的开头,所以应用if引导条件状语从句;设空处位于句首,首字母应大写。故填If。
4.【答案】 an
【解析】 考查冠词。分析句子可知,此处表泛指,表示 “一个有机整体”,且organic以元音音素开头,应用不定冠词an。故填 an。
5.【答案】 principles
【解析】 考查名词复数。分析句子可知,此处应用名词复数形式作宾语,表示不止一个原则。故填 principles。
6.【答案】 discouraged
【解析】 考查形容词。根据空前的was not可知,设空处应用形容词作表语。故填 discouraged。
7.【答案】 who
【解析】 考查定语从句。分析句子可知,设空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词Huang Danian,在从句中作主语,所以应用 who。故填who。
8.【答案】 resigned
【解析】 考查动词时态。分析句子可知,此处描述的是过去的事情,且and连接并列谓语resign和returned,所以此处应用动词的过去式。故填resigned。
9.【答案】 finest
【解析】 考查形容词最高级。根据句意和空前的定冠词可知,此处应用形容词最高级形式来与world’s搭配,作定语。故填 finest。
10.【答案】 working
【解析】 考查非谓语动词。分析句子可知,devote oneself to是固定搭配,意为“献身于,致力于”,to是介词,后面需接名词或动名词形式作宾语;此处侧重于表达“致力于工作”的动态过程,应用动名词形式。故填 working。Unit 1 课时作业(四)
单元知识综合练
(分值:52.5分)
Ⅰ.熟词生义(共10题;每题1分,共10分)
1.contribute to
A.有助于 B.做贡献 C.导致
①They need to be protectors of the land and contribute to the agricultural economy.   
②It’s generally believed that smoking contributes to lung cancer.   
③I’m firmly convinced of the importance of honesty, which will contribute to building a warm and harmonious society.   
【答案】 ①B ②C ③A 
2.mark
A.污渍,污点 B.标注,做记号 C.标志,表明 D.成绩,分数 E.留心,注意
①—Where are the papers for the project
—They are in the folder marked “S”.   
②The milestone marks the halfway point of our journey.   
③The rain left marks on the window.   
④Mark the details of the plan, and they will be crucial for our success.   
⑤Some students may be afraid of exams and due to this they get upset and won’t be able to get good marks.   
【答案】 ①B ②C ③A ④E ⑤D
3.写出下列句中黑体词的含义。
①The beauty of rereading lies in the idea that our bond with the work is based on our present mental register.       
②Tim knew the house would soon be swallowed by the waves.       
【答案】 ①联系 ②淹没,吞没
Ⅱ.七选五(共5题;每题2.5分,共12.5分)
Whether it’s honouring yourself or performing small acts of kindness, there’s something you can do each day to better yourself and grow as an individual. Keep reading to learn how you can start your self-improvement journey.
Be yourself.1.    You are unique, special, and one-of-a-kind. Accepting yourself for who you truly are can help you feel happier, improve your life, and strengthen your identity. Follow your guts (直觉), do what you love, and explore your interests. The more you do to fuel your energy, the happier and more confident you’ll be.
2.    If you don’t give your body the proper nutrition and rest it needs, you won’t be able to serve yourself or others. Stick to a regular routine that’s healthy for you. Watch how your mood changes for the better. When you support your physical health, you support your mental health.
Accept that change happens. It’s okay if your goals don’t stay the same as you grow older.3.    It bends when you least expect it! Because of this, your short-term and long-term goals may change as you go. This is completely normal and a sign that you’re becoming a better person. 4.   
Be kind to yourself.5.    Self-compassion (自我同情) may sound like the opposite of being a better person, but caring for yourself is the first step to improvement. After all, if you can’t care for yourself, how can you care for others
A.Learn a new skill.
B.Take care of yourself.
C.Do a form of exercise you enjoy.
D.Before learning to love others, learn to love yourself.
E.The journey of self-improvement isn’t a straight path.
F.The best way to be a better person is to simply be 100% you.
G.After all, you wouldn’t be adapting if you didn’t want to improve.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了成为更好的自我的四条建议。
1.【答案】 F
【解析】 根据本段的主旨句“Be yourself.”与空后的“You are unique, special, and one-of-a-kind.”可知,成为更好的自我的最好的方法就是做自己。F项符合语境。故选F。
2.【答案】 B
【解析】 根据下文可知,第三段主要讲的是睡眠、食物和锻炼对成为更好的自我很重要。B项可以概括本段内容。故选B。
3.【答案】 E
【解析】 根据空后的“It bends when you least expect it!”可知,自我提升之旅并非一帆风顺。E项符合语境。故选E。
4.【答案】 G
【解析】 根据上文“This is completely... a better person.”可知,只有提升自我,才能适应地更好。G项符合语境。故选G。
5.【答案】 D
【解析】 根据本段的主旨句“Be kind to yourself.”与空后的“Self-compassion (自我同情) may sound... first step to improvement.”可知,关心自己是改善自我的第一步。D项符合语境。故选D。
Ⅲ.完形填空(共15题;每题1分,共15分)
A couple of days ago, I was talking with a girl who was having some self-doubt about her abilities.During our  1 ,she was feeling  2  as she didn’t know whether or not she had what it takes to be a professional speaker.I then shared a  3  with her.
Back in 2015, I was part of an organising committee.My job was to make sure the speakers had everything they needed and were  4  to deliver a powerful talk. 5 ,one of my role models was speaking that year and I was honoured to be his “backstage buddy”.
My role model makes a living as a speaker.But here’s the thing: 6  the fact that he did this for a living,before  7  a speech,he still had moments of fear, 8  with his own self-doubt.He was pacing (踱步) up and down,hands 9 ,asking me if everything sounded okay and  10  that he would forget his lines.The irony (有讽刺意味的情况),of course,is that no one could  11  this once he began his  12  and he went on to deliver an unforgettable talk.
In other words,the fact that you’re feeling a certain way about yourself and your abilities doesn’t make you any less 13  of doing the thing that scares you.Remember that the next time you’re doubting yourself, 14  anyway and you’ll  15  in the end like my role model.
【语篇导读】 本文是夹叙夹议文。作者通过分享一位职业演说家上台前也会紧张的故事来告诉我们:做事前感到紧张和恐惧是很正常的,只要我们不被困难打倒,坚持去做,就一定会成功。
(  )1.[A]research [B]argument
[C]interview [D]conversation
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据空前的“A couple of days ago...about her abilities.”可知,作者与一个女孩在谈话(conversation)。
(  )2.[A]bored [B]steady
[C]stuck [D]tired
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据语境及下文可知,此处指这个女孩觉得她被困住(stuck)了,因为她不知道自己是否具备成为一名职业演说家的能力。
(  )3.[A]viewpoint [B]story
[C]lesson [D]joke
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据下文可知,此处指作者和这个女孩分享了一位职业演说家上台前紧张的故事(story)。
(  )4.[A]afraid [B]eager
[C]willing [D]ready
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据空前的“My job was to make sure the speakers had everything they needed”可知,作者在这个演讲团队中做后勤保障工作,确保演讲者们做好了演讲的准备(ready)。
(  )5.[A]Luckily [B]Usually
[C]Amusingly [D]Unsurprisingly
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据空后的内容可知,此处意为“幸运的是(Luckily),我的一位榜样也是在那一年演讲,我很荣幸地成为为他提供后勤服务的人”。
(  )6.[A]Because of [B]In spite of
[C]Apart from [D]In case of
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据空后的“he still had moments of fear, 8  with...that he would forget his lines”可知,此处存在转折关系,尽管(In spite of)作者的榜样是一位职业演说家,但他演讲前依然会感到紧张、害怕。
(  )7.[A]writing [B]hosting
[C]choosing [D]delivering
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据上文可知,作者的榜样是一位职业演说家,此处是指他在发表(delivering)演讲前仍会感到害怕。
(  )8.[A]struggling [B]comparing
[C]meeting [D]advancing
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据空前的“he still had moments of fear”及空后的“He was pacing (踱步) up... forget his lines.”可知,这位职业演说家在演讲前仍然会与自我怀疑做斗争(struggling)。
(  )9.[A]dropping [B]aching
[C]sweating [D]lifting
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据空前及空后内容可知,此处描述了这位演说家在演讲之前的紧张状态——不停地来回踱步,双手出汗(sweating),不时地问作者是否一切准备就绪。
(  )10.[A]realising [B]worrying
[C]expecting [D]confirming
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据句意可知,此处指他担心(worrying)上台后会忘词。
(  )11.[A]overcome [B]avoid
[C]understand [D]see
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据空后的“and he went on to deliver an unforgettable talk”可知,这位演说家一旦开始演讲,就镇定自若,没有人能看出(see)他很紧张。
(  )12.[A]speech [B]performance
[C]class [D]report
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据句意可知,此处指一旦这位演说家开始他的演讲(speech),就没有人能看出他很紧张。
(  )13.[A]capable [B]careful
[C]fond [D]aware
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据上文职业演说家上台后,人们看不出他很紧张可知,对自己能力的怀疑并不会削弱你做让你害怕的事情的能力(capable)。
(  )14.[A]stay [B]wait
[C]act [D]quit
【答案】 C
【解析】 上文讲述了职业演说家上台前很紧张,但最终发表了一次令人难忘的演讲的故事,联系空后的“and you’ll  15  in the end like my role model”可知,作者在此处给出建议:当你怀疑自己的时候,只要勇敢地采取行动(act),就能获得最终的成功。
(  )15.[A]know [B]succeed
[C]suspect [D]admit
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据上文可知,此处要表达的意思为“你最终会获得成功(succeed)”。
Ⅳ.应用文写作(15分)
假设你是李华,在世界读书日到来之际,你校正在组织主题为“The Book I Like Most”的征文比赛。请你就读过的一本书写一篇评论。内容包括:
1.书籍的基本信息;
2.该书的主题思想;
3.你对该书的评价或感受。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。
[写作指导]
One possible version:
Of all the countless books I’ve read,Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch stands out.It centres on a successful journalist,Mitch,keeping visiting his terminally ill professor,Morrie,on Tuesdays.Their conversations teach profound life lessons.
Surprisingly joyful and hopeful, the book inspires with Morrie’s bravery, making me cherish life more. Morrie observes everything as though through new eyes—the things around him seem more beautiful than ever before and hold new meanings.This encourages me to appreciate what I have,and to make the most of each day.
Morrie’s wise comments on life still feel relevant today,and the writer’s concise but expressive writing is a delight. It is a book that should be on everyone’s reading list.Unit 1 课时作业(一)
(分值:45分)
Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)
1.A driving      (执照) is required to legally operate a motor vehicle.
2.We should buy some      (家庭的) goods and give them to people in the disaster-hit area.
3.The students put the books on the library desk,and the     (图书馆管理员) checked them in.
4.They are emotionally     (成熟的) and should behave responsibly.
5.We’ve always regarded him as a man of       (正直诚实) and high professional competence.
6.In modern society,modesty is a necessary     (美德).
7.Her short-term aim is to make more money and pay off the home      (贷款) as soon as possible.
8.The average     (工资) in this city is quite high compared to other places.
9.The transition from adolescence to       (成年) can be challenging for many young people.
10.Costs should be kept to a      (最少的) amount, but the quality must be guaranteed.
Ⅱ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)
1.It is too early to tell who will win the next     (elect).
2.By means of modern technology we are able to communicate with each other       (instant).
3.The company belongs to everyone. All of us have      say on its management.
4.It is essential that your diet is      (vary) and balanced.
5.As the sun set, the temperature      (gradual) dropped.
6.The small house is not      (suit) for such a large family.
7.After much discussion, the team’s proposal gained      (approve).
8.It’s      (legal) to park your car here.
9.The economy of this country has developed      (steady) in recent years.
10.We made a    (commit) to continue studying together and supervising each other.
Ⅲ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)
1.负责该项目的官员表示,该系统目前运行极为顺畅。(in charge of)
2.他跟我说话就好像我做错了什么似的。(as if)
3.作为成年人,你应当为你所做的事情负责。(take responsibility for)
4.坦白说,一开始我发现英语口语的发音规则很难学。(find+宾语+宾语补足语)
5.保持良好的人际关系更多的是关乎理解,而不是评判。(more... than...)
Ⅳ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)
Many of the present generation of recent over-18s do not feel like adults, according to a survey by Nationwide Building Society, and those commenting online seem to agree. The study of 2,000 over-18s found more than one in ten did not think of themselves as fully-fledged (成熟的) grown-ups until they reached the age of 27.
Lisa Daisy,over 30 years old,said,“Even after a career for 10 years, it still took being married to make me feel grown-up.”
But Carole Lutringer,who is in her forties, said she felt like an adult when she was very young. “I had to cook from an early age, because my mother worked as a headteacher,” she said. “My mother came back home late, and my father was pretty useless in the kitchen. I had to be independent from really early on, and that’s probably what made me feel grown-up earlier than most of my peers.”
Sana Khalid Khan also had adulthood thrust upon her. She said it was the death of her father that made her grow up, at the age of 17. “Being the eldest child, a lot of responsibility fell on my shoulders,” she said.
Of those 2,000 people asked when they felt like adults, the transition (转变) happened for half in their 20s, while a fifth said it happened in their 30s. One in twenty felt they had not grown up until their 40s. Of those questioned, 55% said being an adult was dependent on major life events, for example having children, moving out of the parental home or getting married.
For others, such as Elaine Smith, in London, adulthood is only a state of mind.“I still don’t feel grown-up,” she said,“I can’t believe I am responsible for looking after a four-year-old. How did that happen I’m 44 now, so it may happen soon.” Commenting online, Sophie Caunter agreed.“I’m 42,” she said,“I have an 11-year-old, a seven-month-old,a husband,and I still don’t feel grown-up.” Melinda Wilmot said,“I’m 58 and still waiting to grow up.”
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了不同的人对成年的感受不同。
(  )1.What does the survey focus on
[A]When people feel they have reached adulthood.
[B]How people feel about their childhood.
[C]Why people grow up earlier than before.
[D]What people think aging means.Unit 1 课时作业(四)
单元知识综合练
(分值:52.5分)
Ⅰ.熟词生义(共10题;每题1分,共10分)
1.contribute to
A.有助于 B.做贡献 C.导致
①They need to be protectors of the land and contribute to the agricultural economy.   
②It’s generally believed that smoking contributes to lung cancer.   
③I’m firmly convinced of the importance of honesty, which will contribute to building a warm and harmonious society.   
2.mark
A.污渍,污点 B.标注,做记号 C.标志,表明 D.成绩,分数 E.留心,注意
①—Where are the papers for the project
—They are in the folder marked “S”.   
②The milestone marks the halfway point of our journey.   
③The rain left marks on the window.   
④Mark the details of the plan, and they will be crucial for our success.   
⑤Some students may be afraid of exams and due to this they get upset and won’t be able to get good marks.   
3.写出下列句中黑体词的含义。
①The beauty of rereading lies in the idea that our bond with the work is based on our present mental register.       
②Tim knew the house would soon be swallowed by the waves.       
Ⅱ.七选五(共5题;每题2.5分,共12.5分)
Whether it’s honouring yourself or performing small acts of kindness, there’s something you can do each day to better yourself and grow as an individual. Keep reading to learn how you can start your self-improvement journey.
Be yourself.1.    You are unique, special, and one-of-a-kind. Accepting yourself for who you truly are can help you feel happier, improve your life, and strengthen your identity. Follow your guts (直觉), do what you love, and explore your interests. The more you do to fuel your energy, the happier and more confident you’ll be.
2.    If you don’t give your body the proper nutrition and rest it needs, you won’t be able to serve yourself or others. Stick to a regular routine that’s healthy for you. Watch how your mood changes for the better. When you support your physical health, you support your mental health.
Accept that change happens. It’s okay if your goals don’t stay the same as you grow older.3.    It bends when you least expect it! Because of this, your short-term and long-term goals may change as you go. This is completely normal and a sign that you’re becoming a better person. 4.   
Be kind to yourself.5.    Self-compassion (自我同情) may sound like the opposite of being a better person, but caring for yourself is the first step to improvement. After all, if you can’t care for yourself, how can you care for others
A.Learn a new skill.
B.Take care of yourself.
C.Do a form of exercise you enjoy.
D.Before learning to love others, learn to love yourself.
E.The journey of self-improvement isn’t a straight path.
F.The best way to be a better person is to simply be 100% you.
G.After all, you wouldn’t be adapting if you didn’t want to improve.
Ⅲ.完形填空(共15题;每题1分,共15分)
A couple of days ago, I was talking with a girl who was having some self-doubt about her abilities.During our  1 ,she was feeling  2  as she didn’t know whether or not she had what it takes to be a professional speaker.I then shared a  3  with her.
Back in 2015, I was part of an organising committee.My job was to make sure the speakers had everything they needed and were  4  to deliver a powerful talk. 5 ,one of my role models was speaking that year and I was honoured to be his “backstage buddy”.
My role model makes a living as a speaker.But here’s the thing: 6  the fact that he did this for a living,before  7  a speech,he still had moments of fear, 8  with his own self-doubt.He was pacing (踱步) up and down,hands 9 ,asking me if everything sounded okay and  10  that he would forget his lines.The irony (有讽刺意味的情况),of course,is that no one could  11  this once he began his  12  and he went on to deliver an unforgettable talk.
In other words,the fact that you’re feeling a certain way about yourself and your abilities doesn’t make you any less 13  of doing the thing that scares you.Remember that the next time you’re doubting yourself, 14  anyway and you’ll  15  in the end like my role model.
【语篇导读】 本文是夹叙夹议文。作者通过分享一位职业演说家上台前也会紧张的故事来告诉我们:做事前感到紧张和恐惧是很正常的,只要我们不被困难打倒,坚持去做,就一定会成功。
(  )1.[A]research [B]argument
[C]interview [D]conversation
1.书籍的基本信息;
2.该书的主题思想;
3.你对该书的评价或感受。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。Unit 1 课时作业(三)
(分值:45分)
Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)
1.Any given culture is a reflection of the    (政治) and economics of a given society.
2.The time spent in group singing creates a deep and lasting    (纽带) of friendship.
3.He got a fever as a direct    (后果) of being caught in the rain.
4.In     (结论), there are more positives than negatives in the argument over building a new bridge.
5.Swallowing more than what you need is really harmful for your      (消化).
6.This     (证据) supports the view that there is a connection between vehicle exhaust emissions and environmental pollution.
7.As we all know, most of Picasso’s works are considered as     (杰作).
8.Be certain to eat slowly and     (咀嚼) your food well before you swallow it.
9.The drop in travel is bad news for the      (航空公司) industry.
10.She sat by the window,      (深思) her future.
Ⅱ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)
1.The two aspects are    (intimate) connected.
2.He     (conclusion) from their remarks that they approved of the plan to protect animals in their community.
3.It will help strengthen their emotional    (bond).
4.     did this will sooner or later be found out.
5.Her     (devote) to the job left her with very little free time.
6.She was a bright and eager student and,    (consequent), did well in school.
7.To improve my     ,I practise regularly by trying to      new words and their definitions.(memorable)
8.Social and      (politics) problems led to the outbreak of a war.
9.It is     (evidence) that smoking is harmful to health.
10.A space vehicle     (circle) Jupiter in ten years’ time.
Ⅲ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)
1.我们应该先把个人利益放置一边,共同应对这个难题。(lay aside)
2.他多年来一直致力于学习英语,现在他能说一口流利的英语。(devote oneself to)
3.那就是我相信你会保守此秘密的原因。(That is why...)
4.很显然,外卖食品因为方便而受到人们的欢迎,但是食品卫生(food hygiene)令人担忧。(It is evident that...)
5.她不理解这篇文章的意思,所以她需要有人解释一下。(have sth done)
Ⅳ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)
As a teenager,when my family took a vacation,I wrote postcards to show my friends the new places I had explored.I considered postcards as simply a way to share travels until I came across my grandmother’s postcard album.
It was a dark gray leather album,where most of the postcards had pictures that did not reflect a holiday or a travel destination.Instead,the notes were mostly invitations to a dinner party or a walk the next day.
“Why do these postcards ask you to come to tea ” I asked my grandmother.
“Because this is how we communicated before we had a telephone,” she said.“I would pop a postcard in the morning mail,and a friend would receive it that afternoon.Then she’d post a reply that arrived in my mail the next morning.”
I was surprised.Life without a phone sounded like something out of the book Little House on the Prairie.Connecting by postcards seemed as unexpected as using a carrier pigeon.
I had forgotten about my grandmother’s postcards until extreme weather restricted our trips to seeing our three granddaughters.Remembering my grandmother’s album,I bought several sets of cards and every few weeks,I’d write notes and mail them.The girls occasionally responded with brief thank you texts.
Then one day I opened my mailbox and spied three hand-addressed envelopes.They were from my granddaughters,each thanking me for the postcards.The notes captured their disappointment with the extreme weather and how my messages had comforted them.
I had been thinking how my grandmother had accepted the telephone as a new way to keep relationships.Like her,I accepted the girls’ preferred mode of communication and texted my thanks for their letters.Yet,even as the extreme weather ends,I will continue to send them postcards because everyone enjoys receiving a real letter in the mail.
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章通过叙述作者的个人经历、感受和回忆,展现了明信片在不同时期和社会背景下的不同的作用和意义。
(  )1.Why did the author’s grandmother write postcards
[A]To share travel experiences.
[B]To connect with people.
[C]To pass the time.
[D]To show love and care.
(  )2.What did the author think of life without a phone
[A]It was strange and hard to imagine.
[B]It was peaceful.
[C]It was exciting.
[D]It was attractive.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表