资源简介 Unit 2 课时作业(一)(分值:45分)Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)1.They are seriously concerned about (安全). 2.The teacher often takes measures to (激励) his students to work hard and efficiently. 3.The girl is advised to know the social and financial (概况) of the company. 4.A butterfly flew by and caught Mary’s attention,which (使分心) her from her work. 5.Taking care of children (占用) most of his spare time, but he never complains about it. 6.When our brains (转换) between being focused and unfocused on a task, they tend to be more effective. 7.The book was written in a style (合适的) to the age of the children. 8.She is always polite and (替他人着想的) towards her employees. 9.You need a password to get (接触的机会) to the computer system. 10.The people on the island (依赖) on the supplies that were brought from the mainland. 【答案】 1.security 2.motivate 3.profile 4.distracted 5.occupies 6.switches 7.appropriate 8.considerate 9.access 10.reliedⅡ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)1. (occupy) in making preparations for the coming exam,she couldn’t afford any more time for the party. 2.She knew it was difficult to make up for the damage that (cause). 3.With beautiful costumes (buy), the elegant lady headed back home happily. 4.When we switch the TV, we use electricity and we need energy to produce this electricity. 5.You can rely on that the wealthy businessman can help you to win the final election. 6.Teachers think highly of Alice, because she is (constant) working hard. 7. (distract) from taking the driving test made him fail to obtain the driver’s licence. 8.Talking to a supportive friend would be able to overcome the problem of lacking (motivate). 9.It is appropriate for you (engage) in varied activities in your spare time. 10.Both say they want to write literary books that are (access) to a general audience. 【答案】 1.Occupied 2.had been caused 3.bought 4.on 5.it 6.constantly 7.Being distracted 8.motivation 9.to engage 10.accessibleⅢ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.你放心好了,他不会缺席你的生日宴会的。(rely on it that)2.现在认输还为时过早,还有很大的希望。(throw in the towel)3.当我们失败时,应该充分利用我们的失败并从我们的经验中吸取教训。(make full use of)4.他坐在了扶手椅上,手里拿着一本书。(with复合结构)5.虽然一开始这个消息令我震惊,但经过认真思考,我觉得它也很有道理。(on reflection)【答案】 1.You can rely on it that he will not be absent from your birthday party.2.It’s too early to throw in the towel now and there’s still much hope.3.When we fail,we should make full use of our failure and learn from our experience.4.He sat in the armchair, with a book in his hand.5.While the news at first shocked me,on reflection it also made perfect sense.Ⅳ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)I received a private message on my social media account.It began harmlessly enough: “Hey,girl.We want to invite you to join our next challenge group—we’ll be focusing on daily exercise and balanced nutrition.”It was all becoming too much.Social media was running my life,not me.But what killed social media for me was when I posted a photo,and five minutes later my son asked me how many “likes” it had gotten.His question was a wake-up call.“Likes” are signs of acceptance and approval (认可).I had forgotten that acceptance and approval need to come from real life and had unknowingly set a bad example to him.Before social media became popular,surfing the Internet was an occasional distraction (消遣) and I spent a lot more time reading books and magazines.I checked in with friends through texts,emails and phone calls.To recreate the simplicity (质朴) of those days and set a better example to my son,I deactivated my social media account.I’d been in the habit of checking my social media account many times a day,so I had to come up with some new ideas.I carried a novel and a crossword puzzle book around with me.I rediscovered knitting (针织).I started taking yoga classes.I started to remember a few things.My body is fine just the way it is.I have friends who will help me out when I’m in trouble,and I will help them out.I do my best to be a good mother,and my son is happy and healthy.We are very lucky to be able to afford two vacations a year.I stopped looking at the world through my cell phone.I was completely in the moment.The break left me feeling better about myself,my family,my home and my life.After a few weeks,I returned to social media.Now I look at the photos of my friends’ kids growing up and treasure how social media allows me to keep in touch with family far and wide.I check it out on a daily basis,but no longer with the desire constantly to post updates.It is not an addiction any more.【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了作者为了给儿子树立一个更好的榜样,关闭了她的社交媒体账户,使她有时间去发现生活中的美好的事情。( )1.What does the underlined word “deactivated” in Paragraph 6 probably mean [A]Closed.[B]Updated.[C]Kept.[D]Checked.【答案】 A【解析】 猜测词义题。根据第六段的内容可知,作者为了回归过去质朴的生活,并为了给儿子树立一个更好的榜样,决定关闭她的社交媒体账户。因此画线词的意思应是“关闭”。故选A。( )2.What did the author do to change her life [A]She went to the gym as often as she could.[B]She developed some healthy habits.[C]She tried to make money for her holidays.[D]She travelled a lot for a year.【答案】 B【解析】 细节理解题。根据第七段的内容可知,作者通过培养一些新的健康习惯来改变她的生活。故选B。( )3.What did the author think of the break from social media [A]It was good for her eyes.[B]It stopped her getting news.[C]It distanced her from her friends.[D]It gave her time to find beauty in life.【答案】 D【解析】 细节理解题。根据倒数第三段的内容可知,在关闭社交媒体账户的这段时间里,作者有时间去发现生活中的美好。故选D。( )4.What is the author’s attitude towards social media [A]Critical.[B]Supportive.[C]Objective.[D]Indifferent.【答案】 C【解析】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“Now I look at the photos of my friends’ kids...post updates.”可推知,现在作者对于社交媒体持客观、冷静的态度。故选C。Unit 2 课时作业(三)(分值:45分)Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)1.When she was skimming through the newspaper, the (媒体报道的热门话题) caught her attention. 2.Mr Green always encourages his son to find a job in the central business (地区). 3.The most valuable (物品) for show is a painting by Picasso. 4.For the job you need a lot of patience, and (同样地) you need a sense of humour. 5.The programme is designed to (使有知识和技能) young people for a career in manufacturing industry. 6.At the class meeting, all of the students shared their different (构想) for the future. 7.Good reading habits lead you to a (终身的) love of books. 8.We need an (客观的) assessment of the situation. 9.Nobody believed that Bob would be successful when he decided to (投资) in shares. 10.Water is a (必需品) of supporting the survival of human life and should be cherished. Ⅱ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)1.Before going on a picnic, it’s important to make a list of all the necessary (item) you’ll need to bring,such as blankets,food,and drinks will be collected separately. 2.Tastes and preferences vary individual to individual. 3.The farmers now are (unprecedented) in need of water due to the drought. 4. (face) with so many new challenges, she stays calm and puts everything in order. 5.We must make good use the available space. 6.The company will have to make an enormous (invest) to computerise production. 7.Online networks, contrast to the old kind,are open to all and easy to join. 8.Please judge someone (objective) and you shouldn’t get a conclusion only by his or her appearance. 9.As a teenager, it is (necessity) for me to get rid of the dependence on my parents and learn to live on my own. 10.After spending some time looking at all the defensive (equip) at the wall, we decided it was time for some action and what better than to ride on a piece of history! Ⅲ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.人类面临着新的发展机遇和新的挑战。(be faced with)2.(读后续写之场景描写)一听到这个好消息,她就兴奋得跳了起来。(on doing)3.(应用文写作之推荐信)我写信强烈推荐她,因为她具备负责这项志愿者活动的知识和技能。(be equipped with)4.(读后续写之主题升华)正是约翰的聪明的想法和他实施的方式对伯纳德(Bernard)的生活产生了很大的影响。(强调句式)5.你想掌控自己的情绪,并走上通往高度成功未来的道路吗 (in control of)Ⅳ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)The student arrived early, sat front and centre, and stood out in my classroom in more ways than one.I’d say that he was about 40 years older than his classmates in my undergraduate communications class.He eagerly jumped into class discussions, with his humour and wisdom of experience.And he was always respectful of the other students’ perspectives, as if each of them were a teacher.Jerry Valencia walked in with a smile—and he left with one too.“These students gave me the confidence that I didn’t need to feel bad about my age,” Valencia says.One day, I spotted Valencia on campus.He said he would have to stop taking classes that term and reapply for next year.By then, he hoped to have earned enough money and have his student-loan papers in order.He asked seriously whether he could still sit in on my communications class.Sure, I said.But he wouldn’t get any credit.No problem, he said.Soon he was back at his old desk again, jumping into our discussions on how to find and tell stories in Los Angeles—a man over 60,still as energetic and curious as any of the youngsters in class.A lot of Valencia’s classmates apparently knew he couldn’t afford that term’s tuition but was still doing the homework.“Here he is, willingly taking a class for the delight of it and benefit of learning,” says Jessica Espinosa, a junior student.Afterward, I overheard Valencia wanted to stay in school until he earned a master’s degree, but it had taken him 12 years to finish community college, so he had a long way to go.There is something quite unreasonable about Valencia’s determination to get a four-year degree and then a master’s.At his current pace, he’ll be about 90 when he finally hangs all that paper on the wall.But that doesn’t seem especially relevant.He’s found all the youthful energy and academic opportunity stimulating.Valencia’s grade in my class this term will not show up on his transcripts (成绩单).But I’m giving him an A—and in the most important way,it counts.【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了一个关于“活到老,学到老”的故事。( )1.What made Valencia different from his classmates [A]He was respectful to the teacher.[B]He activated the class atmosphere.[C]He often put forward different opinions.[D]He was eager to learn despite his age.Unit 2 课时作业(四)单元知识综合练(分值:55.5分)Ⅰ.熟词生义(共13题;每题1分,共13分)1.promoteA.促销 B.晋升,提升 C.促进,增进 D.宣传,推广①Do you have any ideas on how to promote the product ②Our teacher has been promoted to headmaster. ③The writer was in town to promote his new book. ④The government is promoting the use of renewable energy. 2.accessA.n.机会,权利 B.n.通道,入口 C.v.存取 D.v.到达,进入①Today laws and technology are providing access to education and jobs. ②We can access the figures we need on the computer. ③Students can now easily access online resources through the school’s new digital library platform. ④There is limited access to the beach during high tide. 3.写出下列句中黑体词的含义。①Children, when exposed to an English-speaking atmosphere, will pick up the language much more easily. ②Could you do me a favour and pick up Sam from school today ③His body picked up after a few days of treatment. ④Anthony picked himself up and set off along the track. ⑤Nowadays we can pick up cellphone signals even in very remote places. Ⅱ.七选五(共5题;每题2.5分,共12.5分)Investing in YourselfFiguring out how to invest your money can be a difficult task.This is something that you will want to learn.1. Things that will improve your knowledge,skills or health are all great investments.However,before you start,you need to be clear about what you will gain out of doing all of these things. You may think investing in yourself means investing in your education.2. There are some other things you can do as well as getting a gym membership or learning a new skill. So what are the specific things you can do 3. Reading books can really expand your mind and allow you to learn different skills and gain knowledge.I’m talking about the books where you will actually learn a new skill,not fiction books. You can also take courses and attend seminars.These programmes are taught by people with a high level of knowledge or skill.4. Only in this way can you avoid being fooled by some sales presentations. Moreover,investing in yourself is a safe way to keep your money.Although a savings account is seen as the most secure investment,that isn’t 100% safe.Even if you never experience your bank closing down,the return is little when inflation (通货膨胀) is taken into consideration.5. But over time,they will show up. A.The benefits will stay with you.B.This is just one way.C.If you aren’t a reader,you should start with that.D.The more you do this,the more valuable you will be.E.The best way to invest your money is to invest it in yourself.F.Of course,you need to do some research before investing.G.When you invest in yourself,you may not see gains right away.Ⅲ.完形填空(共15题;每题1分,共15分)Growing up in Bowling Green,Kentucky,singer-songwriter Trevor Martin knew his childhood was a little different from those around him.When Martin was born, he wouldn’t 1 bleeding (流血).When he was two days old, he was 2 in an ambulance to a hospital, where he was diagnosed with severe hemophilia (血友病).Speaking to Martin now, he remains 3 .Having hemophilia was a 4 that would set the stage for his approach to life. Martin was 8 years old when he 5 his love for singing and performing.He sang a song with a local orchestra (管弦乐队), his first time singing for an audience of a thousand, and he got a standing ovation (热烈欢迎).It 6 his eyes.By the age of 13, he had 7 the guitar and was writing his own songs.Now,in his twenties, he’s an up-and-coming pop-country 8 . Music has always been a 9 personal expression for Martin, and living with hemophilia has 10 some of his songs.“The first single I ever 11 was written and produced with the father of another boy with hemophilia,” he said.“That was really 12 to make that connection in the hemophilia world and put that music out there.” As a(n) 13 voice in the hemophilia community, he’s feeling positive about the future.He’s working on more songs to release.“I’m so honoured that I have the 14 to show others that the difficulties in our lives don’t have to hold us back from pursuing our 15 .” 【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了从小患有血友病的马丁在8岁的时候发现了自己对唱歌和表演的热爱,于是他开始追逐自己的梦想,并最终成为了一名流行乡村音乐家的故事。( )1.[A]stop [B]keep[C]consider [D]practiseUnit 2 课时作业(四)单元知识综合练(分值:55.5分)Ⅰ.熟词生义(共13题;每题1分,共13分)1.promoteA.促销 B.晋升,提升 C.促进,增进 D.宣传,推广①Do you have any ideas on how to promote the product ②Our teacher has been promoted to headmaster. ③The writer was in town to promote his new book. ④The government is promoting the use of renewable energy. 【答案】 ①A ②B ③D ④C 2.accessA.n.机会,权利 B.n.通道,入口 C.v.存取 D.v.到达,进入①Today laws and technology are providing access to education and jobs. ②We can access the figures we need on the computer. ③Students can now easily access online resources through the school’s new digital library platform. ④There is limited access to the beach during high tide. 【答案】 ①A ②C ③D ④B3.写出下列句中黑体词的含义。①Children, when exposed to an English-speaking atmosphere, will pick up the language much more easily. ②Could you do me a favour and pick up Sam from school today ③His body picked up after a few days of treatment. ④Anthony picked himself up and set off along the track. ⑤Nowadays we can pick up cellphone signals even in very remote places. 【答案】 ①习得,学会 ②开车接 ③好转,改善 ④(跌倒或被击倒后)使自己慢慢站起(或爬起) ⑤接收(信号)Ⅱ.七选五(共5题;每题2.5分,共12.5分)Investing in YourselfFiguring out how to invest your money can be a difficult task.This is something that you will want to learn.1. Things that will improve your knowledge,skills or health are all great investments.However,before you start,you need to be clear about what you will gain out of doing all of these things. You may think investing in yourself means investing in your education.2. There are some other things you can do as well as getting a gym membership or learning a new skill. So what are the specific things you can do 3. Reading books can really expand your mind and allow you to learn different skills and gain knowledge.I’m talking about the books where you will actually learn a new skill,not fiction books. You can also take courses and attend seminars.These programmes are taught by people with a high level of knowledge or skill.4. Only in this way can you avoid being fooled by some sales presentations. Moreover,investing in yourself is a safe way to keep your money.Although a savings account is seen as the most secure investment,that isn’t 100% safe.Even if you never experience your bank closing down,the return is little when inflation (通货膨胀) is taken into consideration.5. But over time,they will show up. A.The benefits will stay with you.B.This is just one way.C.If you aren’t a reader,you should start with that.D.The more you do this,the more valuable you will be.E.The best way to invest your money is to invest it in yourself.F.Of course,you need to do some research before investing.G.When you invest in yourself,you may not see gains right away.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了应该如何自我投资。1.【答案】 E【解析】 根据后一句“Things that will improve your knowledge,skills or health are all great investments.”以及第三段第一句可知,第二段主要是讲投资的最好方式就是自我投资。故选E。2.【答案】 B【解析】 根据后一句“There are some other things you can do...”可知,前面所提教育投资仅仅是其中的一种方式。故选B。3.【答案】 C【解析】 根据后一句“Reading books can really expand your mind...” 可知,前一句应当是建议读书。故选C。4.【答案】 F【解析】 根据后一句“Only in this way can you avoid being fooled by some sales presentations.” 可知,为了避免被一些销售演示欺骗,在投资前应先做一些调查。故选F。5.【答案】 G【解析】 根据后一句“But over time,they will show up.”可知,自我投资效益不会立即显现出来。故选G。Ⅲ.完形填空(共15题;每题1分,共15分)Growing up in Bowling Green,Kentucky,singer-songwriter Trevor Martin knew his childhood was a little different from those around him.When Martin was born, he wouldn’t 1 bleeding (流血).When he was two days old, he was 2 in an ambulance to a hospital, where he was diagnosed with severe hemophilia (血友病).Speaking to Martin now, he remains 3 .Having hemophilia was a 4 that would set the stage for his approach to life. Martin was 8 years old when he 5 his love for singing and performing.He sang a song with a local orchestra (管弦乐队), his first time singing for an audience of a thousand, and he got a standing ovation (热烈欢迎).It 6 his eyes.By the age of 13, he had 7 the guitar and was writing his own songs.Now,in his twenties, he’s an up-and-coming pop-country 8 . Music has always been a 9 personal expression for Martin, and living with hemophilia has 10 some of his songs.“The first single I ever 11 was written and produced with the father of another boy with hemophilia,” he said.“That was really 12 to make that connection in the hemophilia world and put that music out there.” As a(n) 13 voice in the hemophilia community, he’s feeling positive about the future.He’s working on more songs to release.“I’m so honoured that I have the 14 to show others that the difficulties in our lives don’t have to hold us back from pursuing our 15 .” 【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了从小患有血友病的马丁在8岁的时候发现了自己对唱歌和表演的热爱,于是他开始追逐自己的梦想,并最终成为了一名流行乡村音乐家的故事。( )1.[A]stop [B]keep[C]consider [D]practise【答案】 A【解析】 根据后文“where he was diagnosed with severe hemophilia(血友病)”可知,Martin患有血友病,所以他不能停止(stop)流血。故选A。( )2.[A]forced [B]invited[C]rushed [D]attended【答案】 C【解析】 根据前文“When Martin was born, he wouldn’t 1 bleeding”可知,他不停地流血,结合常识,他应是被迅速(rushed)带到救护车送往医院。故选C。 ( )3.[A]nervous [B]realistic[C]curious [D]positive【答案】 D【解析】 根据后文“As a(n) 13 voice in...positive about the future.”可知,他是血友病社区的积极倡导者,所以是他仍然很乐观(positive)。故选D。 ( )4.[A]chance [B]turn[C]challenge [D]reason【答案】 C【解析】 根据前文“where he was diagnosed with severe hemophilia (血友病)”可知,马丁被诊断为血友病,结合选项可知,这对生活应是一个挑战(challenge)。故选C。( )5.[A]realised [B]recalled[C]admitted [D]sent【答案】 A【解析】 根据前文“Martin was 8 years old”以及后文“his love for singing and performing”结合选项可推知,马丁8岁时意识到(realised)自己对唱歌和表演的热爱。故选A。( )6.[A]caught [B]fixed[C]rolled [D]opened【答案】 D【解析】 根据前文“He sang a song...got a standing ovation (热烈欢迎).”可知,马丁第一次表演就获得了热烈掌声,此处指这打开了(opened)他的眼界。故选D。( )7.[A]made up [B]picked up[C]given up [D]raised up【答案】 B【解析】 根据前文“his love for singing and performing”可知,马丁热爱唱歌,结合选项,此处指他拿起了(picked up)吉他,开始写自己的歌。故选B。( )8.[A]musician [B]writer[C]activist [D]dancer【答案】 A【解析】 根据前文“By the age of 13,he had 7 the guitar and was writing his own songs.”可知,马丁自己写歌,所以是成为音乐家(musician)。故选A。 ( )9.[A]gently [B]deeply[C]tightly [D]closely【答案】 B【解析】 根据本句的主语Music,以及空后的“personal expression”可知,此处指音乐应是一种深刻地(deeply)个人表达。故选B。( )10.[A]saved [B]improved[C]prevented [D]inspired【答案】 D【解析】 根据后文“with the father of another boy with hemophilia”可知,患有血友病的经历激发了(inspired)他创作一些歌曲的灵感。故选D。( )11.[A]picked out [B]set off[C]put out [D]turned off【答案】 C【解析】 根据前文“The first single”可知,此处意为“我发行(put out)的第一首单曲是和另一个患有血友病的男孩的父亲一起创作和制作的”他说。故选C。( )12.[A]easy [B]comfortable[C]funny [D]cool【答案】 D【解析】 前文提到他和另一个血友病男孩的父亲一起创作和制作音乐,结合选项可知,在血友病的世界里建立这种联系,并把这种音乐发行出来,真的很酷(cool)。故选D。( )13.[A]small [B]active[C]strange [D]honest【答案】 B【解析】 根据后文“He’s working on more songs to release.”可知,他作为血友病社区的一个积极(active)分子,正在创作更多要发布的歌曲,所以对未来他是积极乐观的。故选B。( )14.[A]opportunity [B]ability[C]desire [D]courage【答案】 A【解析】 根据前文“Music has always been a 9 personal expression for Martin”可知,马丁用音乐表达自己的感受,所以此处应是“很荣幸能有机会(opportunity)向别人展示”符合语境。故选A。 ( )15.[A]secrets [B]dreams[C]ideas [D]attempts【答案】 B【解析】 根据前文“the difficulties in our lives don’t have to hold us back from pursuing”,并结合文章大意可知,马丁从小患有血友病,8岁时他发现了自己对唱歌和表演的热爱,开始追逐梦想,并最终成为了一名流行乡村音乐家。所以此处指生活中的困难并不会阻止我们追求梦想(dreams)。故选B。Ⅳ.应用文写作(15分)阅读下面的故事,用英语写一篇80个词左右的读后感。A long time ago,there was a huge apple tree.A little boy loved to come and play around it every day.They loved to play together.As time went by,the boy had grown up and no longer played around it.One day,he came back and the tree excitedly invited him to play.But the boy said he needed money to buy toys.“Sorry, I have no money,but you can pick all my apples and sell them,” said the tree.The boy did as told and left happily but never came back.The tree was sad.Many years passed,the boy returned and told the tree he had to make money to build a house for his family.The tree happily offered his branches for his house.With the branches,the boy left,satisfied.The tree was again lonely and sad.Then one hot summer day, the tree was delighted to see the boy back again.“Come and play with me!” the tree said.“I am sad and getting old.I want to go sailing to relax myself.Can you give me a boat ”the boy said.“Use my trunk to build your boat.”The boy cut the tree trunk and went sailing but didn’t show up for a long time.The tree was happy,but it was not true.Finally,the boy returned after he left for so many years.“Sorry,my boy.But I don’t have anything for you anymore.No more apples for you,” the tree said with tears.The boy replied that he was too old and needed nothing.The tree said,“Good!An old tree root is the best place to lean on and e,sit down with me and rest.”The boy sat down and the tree was glad and smiled with tears...[写作指导]One possible version:The fable presents a moving story to us, in which an apple tree satisfied a boy’s wishes unconditionally by sacrificing everything for him.All it desired is the boy’s company.The tree in the fable is affectionate and unselfish.The moral of it is that parental love is so infinite that children should be grateful for that.I am deeply moved by the fable and feel an impulse to praise all the parents.It makes me realise how great my parents are and I should be grateful for what they have done for me.Love is its own reward.Therefore,if I were the boy,I would hold the tree dear.Unit 2 课时作业(二)(分值:50分)Ⅰ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)1.If it (repair) earlier, the printing machine would not have broken down. 2.By the time he graduated, he (offer) jobs by many computer companies. 3.The homework (finish) by the students before class. 4.The nine coal miners (trap) in the coal mine for 20 hours before we came to their rescue. 5.It (know) for a long time that Tianchi Lake in Changbaishan was volcanic in nature. 6.It was reported that an agreement (reach) between the two companies and that they would carry out a project together. 7.The museum by thousands of visitors by the end of last year. 8.His village (flood) in the heavy rain,so he moved to his parents’ house. 9.John had to have his car repaired in a garage because it (damage) seriously. 10.The cake (eat) by everyone at the party. Ⅱ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.他说在救护车到达时伤口已经被很好地处理过了。2.截至去年年底,这座城市建了很多高楼。3.开会前这个新计划已经讨论过了。4.我们回去的时候,飓风中毁坏的屋顶已经修好了。5.课后复习所学知识,让我受益匪浅。Ⅲ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)I didn’t go to Santiago, Chile to look for friendship.In fact, Chile was not even on my wish list.A mid-life crisis woman, I got a chance to study abroad.I only wanted to learn about global business, taste South American cuisine, and check “study abroad” off my wish list.On the fifth day, I joined a group for a neighbourhood work project aided by the anti-poverty (扶贫) organisation.Our tasks were to build a water tower and paint the community centre.Upon arrival, I couldn’t believe my eyes.It was like a scene out of a horrible film.That moment redefined poverty for me because I had never seen such terrible living conditions.As advised, I showed no signs of the motional battle going on inside me.Just as I was about to start work on painting, a request came through for a few volunteers to help Nadia, a local resident who volunteered to cook for us.I raised my hand to help because I wanted to spend time with the people of the neighbourhood despite my shortage of Spanish speaking skills.Nadia had a sincere smile but not overly friendly.Even without speaking each other’s language we started to learn about one another.We chatted about our children, our upbringing, shared pictures of our family, struggled to instruct each other to communicate in the other’s language, and laughed many times.After we fed everybody and the dishes were washed, my day was over.But I found myself hesitant to leave.It was as if I had known her for my entire life.I had not predicted the unselfishness of heart I would encounter, and it was moving.As we were waiting for the car to pick us up,Nadia showed me her plants that were well-maintained.I could see that despite the hard conditions she was passionate about life.She made me long to be a stronger person.She showed me that poverty was external, but happiness was internal.I was seeking to give 100 per cent for a well-intentioned cause, but I left receiving 200 per cent from her.【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在智利做志愿者时的感受。( )1.What was the author’s initial purpose of going to Chile [A]To find new friends while travelling.[B]To participate in an anti-poverty project.[C]To fulfill the desire to study abroad.[D]To gain a graduate certificate in business.Unit 2 课时作业(二)(分值:50分)Ⅰ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)1.If it (repair) earlier, the printing machine would not have broken down. 2.By the time he graduated, he (offer) jobs by many computer companies. 3.The homework (finish) by the students before class. 4.The nine coal miners (trap) in the coal mine for 20 hours before we came to their rescue. 5.It (know) for a long time that Tianchi Lake in Changbaishan was volcanic in nature. 6.It was reported that an agreement (reach) between the two companies and that they would carry out a project together. 7.The museum by thousands of visitors by the end of last year. 8.His village (flood) in the heavy rain,so he moved to his parents’ house. 9.John had to have his car repaired in a garage because it (damage) seriously. 10.The cake (eat) by everyone at the party. 【答案】 1.had been repaired 2.had been offered 3.was finished 4.had been trapped 5.had been known 6.had been reached 7.had been visited 8.had been flooded 9.had been damaged 10.was eatenⅡ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.他说在救护车到达时伤口已经被很好地处理过了。2.截至去年年底,这座城市建了很多高楼。3.开会前这个新计划已经讨论过了。4.我们回去的时候,飓风中毁坏的屋顶已经修好了。5.课后复习所学知识,让我受益匪浅。【答案】 1.He said the wound had been properly treated by the time the ambulance arrived.2.By the end of last year,many tall buildings had been built in this city.3.The new plan had been discussed before the meeting.4.The roof damaged in the hurricane had been repaired when we went back.5.It benefited me a lot to review what had been taught after class.Ⅲ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)I didn’t go to Santiago, Chile to look for friendship.In fact, Chile was not even on my wish list.A mid-life crisis woman, I got a chance to study abroad.I only wanted to learn about global business, taste South American cuisine, and check “study abroad” off my wish list.On the fifth day, I joined a group for a neighbourhood work project aided by the anti-poverty (扶贫) organisation.Our tasks were to build a water tower and paint the community centre.Upon arrival, I couldn’t believe my eyes.It was like a scene out of a horrible film.That moment redefined poverty for me because I had never seen such terrible living conditions.As advised, I showed no signs of the motional battle going on inside me.Just as I was about to start work on painting, a request came through for a few volunteers to help Nadia, a local resident who volunteered to cook for us.I raised my hand to help because I wanted to spend time with the people of the neighbourhood despite my shortage of Spanish speaking skills.Nadia had a sincere smile but not overly friendly.Even without speaking each other’s language we started to learn about one another.We chatted about our children, our upbringing, shared pictures of our family, struggled to instruct each other to communicate in the other’s language, and laughed many times.After we fed everybody and the dishes were washed, my day was over.But I found myself hesitant to leave.It was as if I had known her for my entire life.I had not predicted the unselfishness of heart I would encounter, and it was moving.As we were waiting for the car to pick us up,Nadia showed me her plants that were well-maintained.I could see that despite the hard conditions she was passionate about life.She made me long to be a stronger person.She showed me that poverty was external, but happiness was internal.I was seeking to give 100 per cent for a well-intentioned cause, but I left receiving 200 per cent from her.【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在智利做志愿者时的感受。( )1.What was the author’s initial purpose of going to Chile [A]To find new friends while travelling.[B]To participate in an anti-poverty project.[C]To fulfill the desire to study abroad.[D]To gain a graduate certificate in business.【答案】 C【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段“A mid-life crisis woman...off my wish list.”可知,作者最初去智利主要是去学习和了解全球商业,完成“出国留学”的愿望。故选C。( )2.What did the author do after seeing the living conditions in the neighbourhood [A]She decided to relieve the poverty.[B]She kept her emotions well hidden.[C]She comforted the shocked volunteers.[D]She refused to continue the present task.【答案】 B【解析】 推理判断题。根据第三段中的“Upon arrival, I couldn’t believe...going on inside me.”可推知,作者对当地的贫穷程度感到非常惊讶,但是她没有表现出来。故选B。( )3.Why did the author volunteer to work with Nadia [A]Because she longed to interact with the local residents.[B]Because she felt very sympathetic towards Nadia.[C]Because she wanted to improve her Spanish speaking skills.[D]Because she preferred cooking to painting the community centre.【答案】 A【解析】 细节理解题。根据第四段中的“I raised my hand...Spanish speaking skills.”可知,作者希望通过和Nadia一起工作,是为了了解当地人,多和当地居民交流。故选A。( )4.What did the author learn from Nadia [A]True friends are never apart in heart.[B]Unselfishness is putting others before ourselves.[C]Language is not a barrier to great connections.[D]Happiness is defined by a positive attitude.【答案】 D【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段内容可推知,作者从Nadia身上明白了幸福与外在物质关系不大,幸福是由自己的态度决定的,有着积极的生活态度,就是幸福的。故选D。Ⅳ.语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)Last week,our school 1. (hold) a basketball match against another school.Near the end of the match,they only had an advantage over us.When our captain got the ball,one of them pretended 2. (knock) into by him.Upon seeing that,our captain tried to help him up,but the match was over and they won.We lost the game.3. ,we were all satisfied with the result because we went all out. From this match,I learn that being 4. winner doesn’t mean gaining while a loser doesn’t mean 5. (lose) everything. What really counts 6. (be) the spirit,not the result.As long as we try 7. (we) best,there is no need in regretting.In reality,a true loser is even 8. (precious) than a false winner.Without that match,I couldn’t have learnt the importance of the spirit.To sum up,a true winner to a match is what water to fish.It is not the result 9. the process that matters.Life without the spirit is like sailing without a compass,so be a true winner and you will find its 10. (important). 【语篇导读】 本文是夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了一场篮球比赛让作者明白了一个人生道理。1.【答案】 held【解析】 考查动词的时态。根据时间状语last week可知,此处应用一般过去时。故填held。2.【答案】 to be knocked【解析】 考查非谓语动词。 pretend to do sth意为“假装做某事”, one of them与knock into之间是被动关系。故填to be knocked。3.【答案】 However【解析】 考查转折副词。分析句子可知,设空处前后是转折关系且空后有逗号。设空处位于句首,首字母应大写。故填However。4.【答案】 a【解析】 考查冠词。分析句子可知,winner是可数名词,且以辅音音素开头,此处应用不定冠词表示泛指。故填a。5.【答案】 losing【解析】 考查非谓语动词。mean表示“意味着”时,后面应接动名词作宾语。故填losing。6.【答案】 is【解析】 考查动词的时态和主谓一致。陈述客观事实应用一般现在时。what从句作主语时,谓语动词用单数。故填is。7.【答案】 our【解析】 考查代词。固定短语try one’s best意为“尽力”。故填our。8.【答案】 more precious【解析】 考查形容词比较级。分析句子并根据后文的than可知,此处应用比较级。故填more precious。9.【答案】 but【解析】 考查连词。分析句子可知,“not...but...”意为“不是……而是……”。故填but。10.【答案】 importance【解析】 考查名词。分析句子可知,此处应用名词作动词find的宾语。故填importance。Unit 2 课时作业(一)(分值:45分)Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)1.They are seriously concerned about (安全). 2.The teacher often takes measures to (激励) his students to work hard and efficiently. 3.The girl is advised to know the social and financial (概况) of the company. 4.A butterfly flew by and caught Mary’s attention,which (使分心) her from her work. 5.Taking care of children (占用) most of his spare time, but he never complains about it. 6.When our brains (转换) between being focused and unfocused on a task, they tend to be more effective. 7.The book was written in a style (合适的) to the age of the children. 8.She is always polite and (替他人着想的) towards her employees. 9.You need a password to get (接触的机会) to the computer system. 10.The people on the island (依赖) on the supplies that were brought from the mainland. Ⅱ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)1. (occupy) in making preparations for the coming exam,she couldn’t afford any more time for the party. 2.She knew it was difficult to make up for the damage that (cause). 3.With beautiful costumes (buy), the elegant lady headed back home happily. 4.When we switch the TV, we use electricity and we need energy to produce this electricity. 5.You can rely on that the wealthy businessman can help you to win the final election. 6.Teachers think highly of Alice, because she is (constant) working hard. 7. (distract) from taking the driving test made him fail to obtain the driver’s licence. 8.Talking to a supportive friend would be able to overcome the problem of lacking (motivate). 9.It is appropriate for you (engage) in varied activities in your spare time. 10.Both say they want to write literary books that are (access) to a general audience. Ⅲ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.你放心好了,他不会缺席你的生日宴会的。(rely on it that)2.现在认输还为时过早,还有很大的希望。(throw in the towel)3.当我们失败时,应该充分利用我们的失败并从我们的经验中吸取教训。(make full use of)4.他坐在了扶手椅上,手里拿着一本书。(with复合结构)5.虽然一开始这个消息令我震惊,但经过认真思考,我觉得它也很有道理。(on reflection)Ⅳ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)I received a private message on my social media account.It began harmlessly enough: “Hey,girl.We want to invite you to join our next challenge group—we’ll be focusing on daily exercise and balanced nutrition.”It was all becoming too much.Social media was running my life,not me.But what killed social media for me was when I posted a photo,and five minutes later my son asked me how many “likes” it had gotten.His question was a wake-up call.“Likes” are signs of acceptance and approval (认可).I had forgotten that acceptance and approval need to come from real life and had unknowingly set a bad example to him.Before social media became popular,surfing the Internet was an occasional distraction (消遣) and I spent a lot more time reading books and magazines.I checked in with friends through texts,emails and phone calls.To recreate the simplicity (质朴) of those days and set a better example to my son,I deactivated my social media account.I’d been in the habit of checking my social media account many times a day,so I had to come up with some new ideas.I carried a novel and a crossword puzzle book around with me.I rediscovered knitting (针织).I started taking yoga classes.I started to remember a few things.My body is fine just the way it is.I have friends who will help me out when I’m in trouble,and I will help them out.I do my best to be a good mother,and my son is happy and healthy.We are very lucky to be able to afford two vacations a year.I stopped looking at the world through my cell phone.I was completely in the moment.The break left me feeling better about myself,my family,my home and my life.After a few weeks,I returned to social media.Now I look at the photos of my friends’ kids growing up and treasure how social media allows me to keep in touch with family far and wide.I check it out on a daily basis,but no longer with the desire constantly to post updates.It is not an addiction any more.【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了作者为了给儿子树立一个更好的榜样,关闭了她的社交媒体账户,使她有时间去发现生活中的美好的事情。( )1.What does the underlined word “deactivated” in Paragraph 6 probably mean [A]Closed.[B]Updated.[C]Kept.[D]Checked.Unit 2 课时作业(三)(分值:45分)Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)1.When she was skimming through the newspaper, the (媒体报道的热门话题) caught her attention. 2.Mr Green always encourages his son to find a job in the central business (地区). 3.The most valuable (物品) for show is a painting by Picasso. 4.For the job you need a lot of patience, and (同样地) you need a sense of humour. 5.The programme is designed to (使有知识和技能) young people for a career in manufacturing industry. 6.At the class meeting, all of the students shared their different (构想) for the future. 7.Good reading habits lead you to a (终身的) love of books. 8.We need an (客观的) assessment of the situation. 9.Nobody believed that Bob would be successful when he decided to (投资) in shares. 10.Water is a (必需品) of supporting the survival of human life and should be cherished. 【答案】 1.headline 2.district 3.item 4.likewise 5.equip 6.visions 7.lifelong 8.objective 9.invest 10.necessityⅡ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)1.Before going on a picnic, it’s important to make a list of all the necessary (item) you’ll need to bring,such as blankets,food,and drinks will be collected separately. 2.Tastes and preferences vary individual to individual. 3.The farmers now are (unprecedented) in need of water due to the drought. 4. (face) with so many new challenges, she stays calm and puts everything in order. 5.We must make good use the available space. 6.The company will have to make an enormous (invest) to computerise production. 7.Online networks, contrast to the old kind,are open to all and easy to join. 8.Please judge someone (objective) and you shouldn’t get a conclusion only by his or her appearance. 9.As a teenager, it is (necessity) for me to get rid of the dependence on my parents and learn to live on my own. 10.After spending some time looking at all the defensive (equip) at the wall, we decided it was time for some action and what better than to ride on a piece of history! 【答案】 1.items 2.from 3.unprecedentedly 4.Faced 5.of 6.investment 7.in 8.objectively 9.necessary 10.equipmentⅢ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.人类面临着新的发展机遇和新的挑战。(be faced with)2.(读后续写之场景描写)一听到这个好消息,她就兴奋得跳了起来。(on doing)3.(应用文写作之推荐信)我写信强烈推荐她,因为她具备负责这项志愿者活动的知识和技能。(be equipped with)4.(读后续写之主题升华)正是约翰的聪明的想法和他实施的方式对伯纳德(Bernard)的生活产生了很大的影响。(强调句式)5.你想掌控自己的情绪,并走上通往高度成功未来的道路吗 (in control of)【答案】 1.Mankind is faced with new opportunities for development and new challenges.2.On hearing the good news,she jumped up with excitement.3.I am writing to strongly recommend her since she is equipped with the knowledge and skills to undertake this volunteer activity.4.It was John’s bright idea and the way he carried out that made a great difference in Bernard’s life.5.Would you like to be in control of your emotions and on the path to a highly successful future Ⅳ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)The student arrived early, sat front and centre, and stood out in my classroom in more ways than one.I’d say that he was about 40 years older than his classmates in my undergraduate communications class.He eagerly jumped into class discussions, with his humour and wisdom of experience.And he was always respectful of the other students’ perspectives, as if each of them were a teacher.Jerry Valencia walked in with a smile—and he left with one too.“These students gave me the confidence that I didn’t need to feel bad about my age,” Valencia says.One day, I spotted Valencia on campus.He said he would have to stop taking classes that term and reapply for next year.By then, he hoped to have earned enough money and have his student-loan papers in order.He asked seriously whether he could still sit in on my communications class.Sure, I said.But he wouldn’t get any credit.No problem, he said.Soon he was back at his old desk again, jumping into our discussions on how to find and tell stories in Los Angeles—a man over 60,still as energetic and curious as any of the youngsters in class.A lot of Valencia’s classmates apparently knew he couldn’t afford that term’s tuition but was still doing the homework.“Here he is, willingly taking a class for the delight of it and benefit of learning,” says Jessica Espinosa, a junior student.Afterward, I overheard Valencia wanted to stay in school until he earned a master’s degree, but it had taken him 12 years to finish community college, so he had a long way to go.There is something quite unreasonable about Valencia’s determination to get a four-year degree and then a master’s.At his current pace, he’ll be about 90 when he finally hangs all that paper on the wall.But that doesn’t seem especially relevant.He’s found all the youthful energy and academic opportunity stimulating.Valencia’s grade in my class this term will not show up on his transcripts (成绩单).But I’m giving him an A—and in the most important way,it counts.【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了一个关于“活到老,学到老”的故事。( )1.What made Valencia different from his classmates [A]He was respectful to the teacher.[B]He activated the class atmosphere.[C]He often put forward different opinions.[D]He was eager to learn despite his age.【答案】 D【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“The student arrived early...undergraduate communications class.”、第三段中的“He said he would have to...on my communications class.”以及第六段和第七段内容可知,瓦伦西亚与他的同学的不同之处在于虽然他年纪大了,但仍渴望学习。故选D。( )2.According to the author, why did Valencia continue to attend classes [A]Because he treasured the chance of learning.[B]Because he wished to show his determination.[C]Because he needed the credits to further his study.[D]Because he desired to have an A on his transcripts.【答案】 A【解析】 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的“A lot of Valencia’s classmates apparently...a junior student.”可知,瓦伦西亚继续上课是因为他得到了学习的乐趣,珍惜学习的机会。故选A。( )3.Which of the following can best describe Valencia [A]Modest and independent.[B]Energetic and generous.[C]Enthusiastic and motivated.[D]Considerate and intelligent.【答案】 C【解析】 推理判断题。根据第一段中的“He eagerly jumped into class discussions, with his humour and wisdom of experience.”可推知,瓦伦西亚对学习很热情;根据倒数第二段中的“A lot of Valencia’s classmates...a junior student.”可知,60多岁交不起学费的瓦伦西亚,为了学习的乐趣仍继续上课,说明他很上进。由此可推知,他是一个热情、上进的人。故选C。( )4.What can we learn from the passage [A]No pains, no gains.[B]It is never too old to learn.[C]Strike the iron while it is hot.[D]Where there is life, there is hope.【答案】 B【解析】 主旨大意题。通读全文,本文讲述了杰里·瓦伦西亚是一个60多岁的大三学生,在课堂上积极参加讨论,尊重其他同学的观点,没有足够的钱去支付学费也仍不放弃,通过工作赚钱,继续完成学业,还要继续读研的事情。由此可知,本文主要告诉我们“It is never too old to learn.”的道理。故选B。 展开更多...... 收起↑ 资源列表 Unit 2 课时作业(一) - 学生版.docx Unit 2 课时作业(一).docx Unit 2 课时作业(三) - 学生版.docx Unit 2 课时作业(三).docx Unit 2 课时作业(二) - 学生版.docx Unit 2 课时作业(二).docx Unit 2 课时作业(四) - 学生版.docx Unit 2 课时作业(四).docx