资源简介 Unit 3 课时作业(四)单元知识综合练(分值:54.5分)Ⅰ.熟词生义(共12题;每题1分,共12分)1.occupationA.职业 B.居住 C.消遣 D.占领①When the first scientists came to the region,they found little evidence of human occupation. ②Reading is a useful occupation to us. ③During World War Ⅱ,German occupation of France lasted four years. ④Many people change their occupation at some point in their life. 2.dueA.到期的 B.预期的 C.应有的①You can keep the book for two weeks,but must return it before it is due. ②The English version of the novel is due for publication next year. ③When it comes to giving due respect to the old people,she feels a bit proud. 3.写出下列句中黑体词的含义。①He delivered a series of lectures on Chinese literature. ②What you buy online are delivered not later than noon on the day after pickup. ③She successfully delivered twins in the evening,which made the twins’ mother happy. ④The driver was travelling north after delivering the goods to one of his customers. ⑤The mailman delivers letters and parcels every morning. Ⅱ.七选五(共5题;每题2.5分,共12.5分)Future means a time that is not yet here.It can be a short time from now or a long time from now.Scientists think that many wonderful things may come true in our future life.1. Are you wondering whether there will be televisions in the future 2. Television screens probably will be large and flat,hanging on the wall or going across the four walls of a room.People on the screen will look as real as if they were right in the room with you. 3. What people may eat in the future will be man-made in factories from such surprising things as coal,limestone,air,and water.Worry about the taste You may be wrong.The man-made food will be delicious and healthy,because all the things that you need to live a long and healthy life will be put into it. What about driving cars in the future Well,a very small child probably will be able to drive a puter systems will hold each car on the right road to get wherever the “driver” wants to go.4. Computer controls will make all speeding cars miss each other or stop in time.Driving cars will be as safe as being at home. 5. Cities may have large domes (穹顶) over them to keep out snow,rain,or storms.When you plan a picnic in a park,you won’t have to worry about the weather.It will rain only when the “weather man” thinks it is necessary.In all other days you will be able to enjoy pleasant weather.The future should be a wonderful time to live.But the time you are living in now is also “a wonderful future” to the people who lived 100 years ago. A.What about the food of the future B.In the future,life will be the same as we live today.C.People will suffer from serious hunger in the future.D.And it probably will be impossible for car accidents to happen.E.Now let’s see what the wonders are that may appear in the future.F.The future televisions will be totally different from what they are now.G.But maybe the most wonderful surprise in the future will be weather control.Ⅲ.完形填空(共15题;每题1分,共15分)I’ve been working on my career for ten years as a biology professor.I enjoyed my research work,but when something unusual happened,I had to 1 my focus to teaching undergraduate courses. It was hard to drop a research programme that had defined my career and fuelled my passions.To 2 the research world,I began to include journal articles in my undergraduate courses, 3 lively discussions about the latest discoveries. 4 ,my students rarely dived into the papers fully. My students were 5 with memorising facts,but they lacked deep understanding of how the conclusions were drawn.The ingenuity (独创力) of research—what I loved most about being a scientist—was 6 on them. This changed the way I 7 and I spent multiple classes deconstructing a single paper with my students, 8 each figure and table.I then asked,“If you had co-authored the paper,what would you do next ” Some 9 :“I’m not creative.” But I asked them to give it a try.After taking part in some group discussions,the students changed their 10 .They were amazed by the variety of follow-up studies their classmates had thought up.They argued 11 about which ideas were better,expressing surprise when other groups made different choices.I was 12 to see each student commit to an idea,in the process of discovering something about their own powers of 13 . What I really wanted my students to do was develop their own inventiveness and 14 the imagination.I hoped that what they learnt about their own 15 would be the knowledge that lasts. 【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章介绍了作者希望自己的学生能深入思考研究的过程,因此,她改变了教学方式,更好地培养了学生的创造力。( )1.[A]add [B]shift[C]return [D]narrow2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。Unit 3 课时作业(三)(分值:45分)Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)1.It’s obvious that regular exercise is a key (组成部分) of a healthy life. 2.The company plans to (增加;扩大) its operations into new markets in Asia this year to increase its global presence. 3.We communicated in a mixture of foreign words and universal (手势). 4.He has a strong (精神) and never gives up easily. 5.The (次要的) characters in the novel are less well-developed than the main characters. 6.In recent years,there is a growing (趋势) that more and more people choose to stay at home for their holidays. 7.Friendly contacts between different peoples (促进) cultural interchange. 8.The performers in (化装服) and make-up were walking up and down backstage. 9.As an (不可缺少的) part of learning,it brings about positive changes,making people develop and grow. 10.This is the most (有说服力的) evidence that I can find to prove my point. 【答案】 1.component 2.expand 3.gestures 4.soul 5.secondary 6.tendency 7.facilitate 8.costume 9.integral 10.convincingⅡ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)1.Your doctors can help a great deal and you need to talk about it with them as a matter of (urgent). 2.The new museum must be (access) by public transportation. 3.If you want your story to stand out among other stories,give your reader a strong (emotion) connection. 4.I have difficulty handing in my project before the deadline,so I am writing with the (intend) of seeking your help. 5.The (educate) recommended that students should not be judged only by their grades. 6.The bookstore organises its fiction section into several (category),such as mystery,romance,and science fiction,to make it easier for customers to find what they’re looking for. 7.What are the possible links between (face) expressions and emotion 8.When (introduce) to the market,the product enjoyed great popularity. 9.The process of (adapt) to a new school is difficult for some children. 10.The city’s rapid (expand) has led to increased traffic congestion and the need for more public transportation options. 【答案】 1.urgency 2.accessible 3.emotional 4.intention 5.educator 6.categories 7.facial 8.introduced 9.adaptation 10.expansionⅢ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.在就业市场上,那些熟练掌握英语和计算机技能的人显然比那些不掌握这些技能的人有优势。(have advantages over)2.学生们的语言学习不应该只局限于课堂上。(be limited to)3.这个节日的精髄在于传统的舞蹈表演。(heart and soul)4.由于大多数骑行者轻松自在的骑行方式,在乡村骑行十分惬意。(due to)5.玛丽宁愿乘火车旅行也不愿乘飞机旅行,这让我们很迷惑。(would rather...than...)【答案】 1.In the job market,those with a good command of English and computer skills obviously have advantages over those who don’t.2.Students’ language learning should not be limited to the classroom.3.The heart and soul of the festival is the traditional dance performance.4.Cycling in the countryside is enjoyable due to the relaxed and easy-going manner of most cyclists.5.Mary would rather travel by train than by plane,which made us confused.Ⅳ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)Have you ever received an unwanted gift and still said “Thank you” This choice to hide a negative emotion is a display rule—one of many that specify socially appropriate responses to emotions in a given situation—to create a desirable emotional atmosphere.As more social interaction goes online,emojis are widely used to represent emotional content similar to facial expressions.Scientists are now investigating how emojis are used to reflect our emotions in different contexts.Are there display rules that apply to emojis,and how do those affect people’s well-being “As online socialising becomes more popular,people have become used to embellishing (修饰) their expressions and checking the appropriateness of their communication,” Moyu Liu of the University of Tokyo said.She pointed out that previous research hadn’t addressed the relationships between emotions expressed and experienced.This is when display rules can prove problematic: If this disharmony between the emotions that you experience and the emotions that you can express is too great,emotional tiredness can develop.As many as 1,289 participants in Liu’s study typed emojis in response to Internet chats,reported the intensity of their emotional expressions and rated how often they used emojis.They were given messages with varying social contexts and responded to them as they normally would.Liu found that the results showed that,similar to facial expressions,people chose to express more emotions with emojis in private contexts or with close friends.Intense expressions of emotion came with matching emojis,unless people felt the need to mask their true emotions.For instance,people used smiling emojis to mask negative emotions.Individuals tended to use euphemistic (委婉的) emojis in negative contexts to manage the expressions,and negative emojis were used only when negative feelings were very strongly felt.“To date,over 90% of Internet users worldwide use emojis,which also make up the main expression tools for daily communication.So it is important to consider whether it is causing us to become further away from our true emotions,” said Liu.“Do people require a ‘shelter’ to express their true emotions,and is it possible to break free from pretending and share our true selves in online settings ”【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了在线社交中表情符号对于情感表达的影响。( )1.What can display rules help us do in social communication [A]Respond to various emotions appropriately.[B]Show our real communication willingness.[C]Simplify online emotional expressions.[D]Deal with our negative feelings.【答案】 A【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Have you ever received...desirable emotional atmosphere.”可知,表达规则帮助我们在社交中恰当地回应各种情绪。故选A。( )2.When can emotional tiredness in communication occur [A]Negative emojis are overused.[B]Emojis don’t reflect true feelings.[C]Social contexts are misunderstood.[D]People care about expressions too much.【答案】 B【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“This is when display rules...emotional tiredness can develop.”可知,当表情符号不能反映真实的感受时,就会出现交流中的情绪疲劳。故选B。( )3.What did the result of Liu’s study show about negative emojis [A]They were used in a euphemistic way.[B]They were applied to show disagreement.[C]They were carefully avoided in private contexts.[D]They were paired with extremely negative emotions.【答案】 D【解析】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“Individuals tended to use...were very strongly felt.”可推知,消极的表情符号与极端消极的情绪配对。故选D。( )4.What does the text mainly talk about [A]The role of negative emojis in online chats.[B]Social media’s effects on communication styles.[C]The impact of emojis on emotional expression.[D]Display rules’ importance in personal relationships.【答案】 C【解析】 主旨大意题。根据第一段以及全文内容可知,文章主要介绍了表情符号对于情感表达的影响,C项最能够概括文章主旨。故选C。Unit 3 课时作业(一)(分值:45分)Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)1.In the past two (十年),he has been devoted to his lifelong dream to be an expert. 2.She does some voluntary work,caring for the (年老的) people. 3.This kind of (职业) is unprecedentedly popular with young people with the development of society. 4.He is one of the (新闻记者) who can objectively report what has happened. 5.Respect and friendship provide a (坚实的) foundation for their partnership. 6.The two companies are set to (竞争) for the largest share of the emerging green energy market this year. 7.We should show (同情) for those who are in trouble and try to help them. 8.The government has taken measures to promote (经济的) growth and create more job opportunities for citizens. 9.These days,buying (有机的) food has become a lot more common than it used to be. 10.Tasting delicious,the fresh fruits were sold out as soon as they were put onto these (架子). 【答案】 1.decades 2.elderly 3.occupation 4.journalists 5.solid 6.compete 7.sympathy 8.economic 9.organic 10.shelvesⅡ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)1.He made a speech and placed great (emphasise) on the importance of family life and ties. 2.On a cold, (mist) morning,we set off for Beijing by train. 3.In the past,he cycled along the (dust) road to go to school every day. 4.She returned home and found all her (furnish) had been ruined by the flood. 5.You have to be firm,but at the same time you should try to be (sympathy). 6.She is very and has advantages in the against the other .(compete) 7.He (interview) by the media when I called him. 8.He talked about the Harbin International Ice and Snow Festival as if he (be) there before. 9.With his attention (fix) on the tragic accident,he shed tears of panic and sadness. 10.Our prospects of winning an election will be better under his (leader). 【答案】 1.emphasis 2.misty 3.dusty 4.furniture 5.sympathetic 6.competitive;competition;competitors 7.was being interviewed 8.had been 9.fixed 10.leadershipⅢ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.大学毕业的那天,我感到很有成就感。(the day引导时间状语从句)2.回顾初中生活,我感觉仿佛一切就发生在昨天。(as if引导从句)3.他在外面深呼吸了一下,进入了老师的办公室。(现在分词作状语)4.我对你正遭遇的事情深表同情。(show sympathy for)5.正是在教练的带领下,我们才赢得了这场比赛。(under one’s leadership)【答案】 1.The day I graduated from college,I felt a great sense of accomplishment.2.Looking back on my junior high school life,I felt as if everything had happened only yesterday.3.Taking a deep breath outside,he entered the teacher’s office.4.I show my deep sympathy for what you’re suffering.5.It was under the coach’s leadership that we won the match.Ⅳ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)New technologies can kill some old jobs,but they can also create new jobs.What is the balance between these two aspects A new research project led by Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) economist David Autor and his workmates has developed a completely new method for studying the problem.Since the last century,Autor and his workmates have searched about 35,000 jobs listed in the US,followed how they appeared over time and found the connections between new technologies and their effects.That has allowed them,for the first time,to measure the effects of technology upon both job loss and job creation: How many jobs have been lost to machines,and how many jobs have been created through augmentation (增强),in which technology creates new tasks.You can think of automation as a machine that takes a job,and augmentation as a technology that increases the variety and quality of human work.Over the years,there appears to have been a faster speed of automation,and a slower speed of augmentation.The study finds,from 1980 to the present,jobs like elevator operators are getting automated.But at the same time,more workers filled roles such as buyers and department heads,where technology has created a need for more employees.Automation and augmentation often happen within the same industries.Within the same large firm,for example,there may be fewer machinists but more systems analysts.“AI is really different,” Autor says.“It may substitute some expert knowledge or skills,but may add decision-making tasks.It takes a while to figure them out.For example,it took years for GPS to be in smartphones.” All the measures show automation and its effects on displacing workers.Yet,as humans,we are amazed by our ability to enhance augmentation.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了新技术对工作有双重影响,它既可能导致工作岗位消失,也可能创造新的工作岗位。( )1.What do Autor and his workmates mainly work on [A]The key to searching for jobs.[B]The solutions to taking up new tasks.[C]The application of machines to industry.[D]The effects of new technologies on jobs.【答案】 D【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段内容可知,Autor及其团队主要研究新技术对工作岗位的影响。故选D。( )2.How does the author explain automation and augmentation in Paragraph 3 [A]By using real numbers.[B]By telling historical stories.[C]By comparing.[D]By guessing.【答案】 C【解析】 推理判断题。根据第三段中的“You can think of automation...quality of human work.”可推知,作者通过比较automation和augmentation的不同之处来解释它们的概念。故选C。( )3.What does the underlined word “substitute” in the last paragraph probably mean [A]Take the place of.[B]Depend on.[C]Take full responsibility for.[D]Concentrate on.【答案】 A【解析】 猜测词义题。根据画线单词前的“Automation and augmentation often...Autor says.”可知,在同一家大公司内,机械师可能更少,但系统分析师却更多,而AI 不一样,结合下文的“All the measures show automation and its effects on displacing workers.”可知,此处指AI可能会替代一些专业知识或技能。由此可推知,画线词的词义与“取代,替代”意思一致。故选A。( )4.What’s the best title for the text [A]Is AI the Most Important Technology [B]Are New Technologies Job Killers or Creators [C]Which Is Better,Automation or Augmentation [D]Who Are More Effective,Humans or Machines 【答案】 B【解析】 标题归纳题。根据第一段内容以及下文讨论的新技术对工作的双重影响可知,新技术既可能导致工作岗位消失,也可能创造新的工作岗位,B项可以概括本文的主题,最适合作文章标题。故选B。Unit 3 课时作业(二)(分值:50分)Ⅰ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)1.The teaching plan (discuss) at that time. 2.There was an accident while the bridge (build). 3.The goods (unload) at that time. 4.He told me the living room (clean) every day. 5.A variety of activities (hold) on the streets,so there were many people outside. 6.A big hospital (decorate) near my village at this time last summer. 7.When I got to his house,I found that the walls (paint). 8.The books (print) at this time last night. 9.While I (study) at school three years ago,dramatic changes took place in my school. 10.He said that the astronaut (send) into space four times. 【答案】 1.was being discussed 2.was being built 3.were being unloaded 4.was cleaned 5.were being held 6.was being decorated 7.were being painted 8.were being printed9.was studying 10.had been sentⅡ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.我们听说被困在电梯里的人正在被营救。2.昨天上午9点在电视上接受采访的人是一位化学教授。3.放学后,我们去阅览室看书,结果却被告知阅览室正在装修。4.虽然大厅里一个人也没有,但他站在舞台上,就好像有人在注视着他。5.当电脑死机时,阅读材料正从一些网站上下载下来。【答案】 1.We heard that people were being rescued after being stuck in the lift.2.The man who was being interviewed on TV at 9 am yesterday was a chemistry professor.3.After school,we went to the reading room to do some reading,only to be told that it was being decorated.4.Though there is no one in the hall,he stands on the stage as if he were being watched.5.The reading materials were being downloaded from some websites when the computer crashed.Ⅲ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)With digital learning gaining popularity,some students choose to learn from home using computers and the Internet.They use websites and digital books instead of paper ones.But are they learning as well as they think Studies show that reading on paper is easier to understand than reading on a screen.Anne Mangen,a literacy professor at the University of Stavanger in Norway,says reading on paper is calm and attracts our attention,unlike reading on a screen.Experts say that while screens are good for quick news,complex texts are better on paper.They help us remember details better.A study by Lauren Singer Trakhman found that students understood the main ideas whether they read on paper or a screen,but they missed small details on screens.Reading on screens might make us read faster but not as deeply.Our brains might be getting used to quick information from digital media and not thinking carefully about what we read.Some research shows that our brains react differently to paper and screens.Reading on paper can make us feel more engaged and understand the space around us better.So what can we do We shouldn’t stop using screens,but we should think about what we read on them.Singer Trakhman says she uses her e-reader for fun but turns to paper for serious reading.To remember what we read on screens,we can try writing down the main points by hand.It might help us remember better than typing.And sometimes,turning off our devices and reading a real book can be very nice.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要比较了纸质阅读和电子阅读的不同之处。( )1.What does Anne Mangen think of reading on paper [A]It is better for reading quick news.[B]It brings a peaceful reading experience.[C]It provides a new adventure for readers.[D]It helps to improve communication abilities.【答案】 B【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Anne Mangen,a literacy professor...on a screen.”可知,纸质阅读能带来宁静的阅读体验。故选B。( )2.Why might students miss details when reading on screens [A]Because screens make the text harder to read.[B]Because the text on screens is usually less detailed.[C]Because students tend to read quickly and not think deeply.[D]Because screens make it difficult to understand the main ideas.【答案】 C【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“A study by Lauren Singer Trakhman...but not as deeply.”可知,在屏幕上阅读虽然速度快,但不利于深度思考。故选C。( )3.What can be inferred from Lauren Singer Trakhman’s reading habits [A]She hardly uses screens in daily reading.[B]She likes using an e-reader for all types of reading.[C]She thinks e-readers are suitable for serious reading.[D]She prefers to use paper for challenging literature.【答案】 D【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Singer Trakhman says...for serious reading.”可知,她习惯用纸质书阅读严肃读物。阅读有挑战性的文学读物属于严肃阅读,由此可推知,在读有挑战性的文学读物时,她倾向于纸质书。故选D。( )4.Which is the best title for this passage [A]Reading on Paper vs.Reading on Screens[B]The Advantages Digital Learning Brings[C]How Reading on Paper Shapes Students[D]The Importance of Online Learning at Home【答案】 A【解析】 标题归纳题。根据第一段中的“With digital learning...instead of paper ones.”及全文内容可知,文章主要比较了纸质阅读和电子阅读的不同之处,所以A项最适合作为文章标题。故选A。Ⅳ.语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)The term “China-Chic” characterises the rise of China’s native fashion trends.It has expanded the concept of “Made in China”,1. is usually regarded as the assurance of the quality of products. In recent years,“Made in China” has 2. (increase) been recognised as the representation of Chinese culture 3. (offer) by home-grown Chinese brands,or simply “China-Chic”. The initial 4. (adopt) of the term “China-Chic” was similar to “Brit Style”,which represents a unique fashion trend mainly defined by the country’s different cultural5. (element). Designers in the fashion industry were 6. first to feature traditional Chinese patterns and characters,garment textiles and crafting technique in 7. (they) newest collections.The eye-catching colours and styles created a visual feast that many have never seen before,quickly 8. (turn) the collections into best sellers. Under such influence,young people gradually 9. (shift) their attention from pop culture imported from foreign countries and started to develop interest 10. traditional Chinese art and literature,practising Chinese calligraphy and musical instrument,such as Guzheng. 【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了“China-Chic”这个词产生的背景。1.【答案】 which【解析】 考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知,设空处引导非限制性定语从句,从句中缺少主语,先行词是“Made in China”,指物,因此设空处应用关系代词which。故填which。2.【答案】 increasingly【解析】 考查副词。设空处应用副词修饰动词has been recognised,increase的副词形式是increasingly,意为“越来越多地”。故填increasingly。3.【答案】 offered【解析】 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,设空处应用非谓语动词作后置定语,且由by可知,应用过去分词offered表示被动。故填offered。4.【答案】 adoption【解析】 考查名词。initial是形容词,应修饰名词。adopt的名词形式是adoption,意为“采用”,是不可数名词。故填adoption。5.【答案】 elements【解析】 考查名词复数。element是可数名词,different意为“不同的”,其后的名词应用复数形式。故填elements。6.【答案】 the【解析】 考查冠词。first是序数词,表示“第一”,前面应加定冠词the。故填the。7.【答案】 their【解析】 考查代词。根据语境可知,主语Designers和newest collections之间是所属关系,设空处意为“他们的”,应用形容词性物主代词their修饰名词短语newest collections。故填their。8.【答案】 turning【解析】 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,设空处应用非谓语动词,前面描述的事情和turn之间构成主动关系,因此设空处应用现在分词turning表示主动。故填turning。9.【答案】 shifted【解析】 考查动词时态。and前后时态应一致,由下文的started可知,设空处的谓语动词也应用一般过去时。故填shifted。10.【答案】 in【解析】 考查介词。develop interest in是固定搭配,意为“发展对……的兴趣”。故填in。Unit 3 课时作业(三)(分值:45分)Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)1.It’s obvious that regular exercise is a key (组成部分) of a healthy life. 2.The company plans to (增加;扩大) its operations into new markets in Asia this year to increase its global presence. 3.We communicated in a mixture of foreign words and universal (手势). 4.He has a strong (精神) and never gives up easily. 5.The (次要的) characters in the novel are less well-developed than the main characters. 6.In recent years,there is a growing (趋势) that more and more people choose to stay at home for their holidays. 7.Friendly contacts between different peoples (促进) cultural interchange. 8.The performers in (化装服) and make-up were walking up and down backstage. 9.As an (不可缺少的) part of learning,it brings about positive changes,making people develop and grow. 10.This is the most (有说服力的) evidence that I can find to prove my point. Ⅱ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)1.Your doctors can help a great deal and you need to talk about it with them as a matter of (urgent). 2.The new museum must be (access) by public transportation. 3.If you want your story to stand out among other stories,give your reader a strong (emotion) connection. 4.I have difficulty handing in my project before the deadline,so I am writing with the (intend) of seeking your help. 5.The (educate) recommended that students should not be judged only by their grades. 6.The bookstore organises its fiction section into several (category),such as mystery,romance,and science fiction,to make it easier for customers to find what they’re looking for. 7.What are the possible links between (face) expressions and emotion 8.When (introduce) to the market,the product enjoyed great popularity. 9.The process of (adapt) to a new school is difficult for some children. 10.The city’s rapid (expand) has led to increased traffic congestion and the need for more public transportation options. Ⅲ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.在就业市场上,那些熟练掌握英语和计算机技能的人显然比那些不掌握这些技能的人有优势。(have advantages over)2.学生们的语言学习不应该只局限于课堂上。(be limited to)3.这个节日的精髄在于传统的舞蹈表演。(heart and soul)4.由于大多数骑行者轻松自在的骑行方式,在乡村骑行十分惬意。(due to)5.玛丽宁愿乘火车旅行也不愿乘飞机旅行,这让我们很迷惑。(would rather...than...)Ⅳ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)Have you ever received an unwanted gift and still said “Thank you” This choice to hide a negative emotion is a display rule—one of many that specify socially appropriate responses to emotions in a given situation—to create a desirable emotional atmosphere.As more social interaction goes online,emojis are widely used to represent emotional content similar to facial expressions.Scientists are now investigating how emojis are used to reflect our emotions in different contexts.Are there display rules that apply to emojis,and how do those affect people’s well-being “As online socialising becomes more popular,people have become used to embellishing (修饰) their expressions and checking the appropriateness of their communication,” Moyu Liu of the University of Tokyo said.She pointed out that previous research hadn’t addressed the relationships between emotions expressed and experienced.This is when display rules can prove problematic: If this disharmony between the emotions that you experience and the emotions that you can express is too great,emotional tiredness can develop.As many as 1,289 participants in Liu’s study typed emojis in response to Internet chats,reported the intensity of their emotional expressions and rated how often they used emojis.They were given messages with varying social contexts and responded to them as they normally would.Liu found that the results showed that,similar to facial expressions,people chose to express more emotions with emojis in private contexts or with close friends.Intense expressions of emotion came with matching emojis,unless people felt the need to mask their true emotions.For instance,people used smiling emojis to mask negative emotions.Individuals tended to use euphemistic (委婉的) emojis in negative contexts to manage the expressions,and negative emojis were used only when negative feelings were very strongly felt.“To date,over 90% of Internet users worldwide use emojis,which also make up the main expression tools for daily communication.So it is important to consider whether it is causing us to become further away from our true emotions,” said Liu.“Do people require a ‘shelter’ to express their true emotions,and is it possible to break free from pretending and share our true selves in online settings ”【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了在线社交中表情符号对于情感表达的影响。( )1.What can display rules help us do in social communication [A]Respond to various emotions appropriately.[B]Show our real communication willingness.[C]Simplify online emotional expressions.[D]Deal with our negative feelings.Unit 3 课时作业(一)(分值:45分)Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)1.In the past two (十年),he has been devoted to his lifelong dream to be an expert. 2.She does some voluntary work,caring for the (年老的) people. 3.This kind of (职业) is unprecedentedly popular with young people with the development of society. 4.He is one of the (新闻记者) who can objectively report what has happened. 5.Respect and friendship provide a (坚实的) foundation for their partnership. 6.The two companies are set to (竞争) for the largest share of the emerging green energy market this year. 7.We should show (同情) for those who are in trouble and try to help them. 8.The government has taken measures to promote (经济的) growth and create more job opportunities for citizens. 9.These days,buying (有机的) food has become a lot more common than it used to be. 10.Tasting delicious,the fresh fruits were sold out as soon as they were put onto these (架子). Ⅱ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)1.He made a speech and placed great (emphasise) on the importance of family life and ties. 2.On a cold, (mist) morning,we set off for Beijing by train. 3.In the past,he cycled along the (dust) road to go to school every day. 4.She returned home and found all her (furnish) had been ruined by the flood. 5.You have to be firm,but at the same time you should try to be (sympathy). 6.She is very and has advantages in the against the other .(compete) 7.He (interview) by the media when I called him. 8.He talked about the Harbin International Ice and Snow Festival as if he (be) there before. 9.With his attention (fix) on the tragic accident,he shed tears of panic and sadness. 10.Our prospects of winning an election will be better under his (leader). Ⅲ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.大学毕业的那天,我感到很有成就感。(the day引导时间状语从句)2.回顾初中生活,我感觉仿佛一切就发生在昨天。(as if引导从句)3.他在外面深呼吸了一下,进入了老师的办公室。(现在分词作状语)4.我对你正遭遇的事情深表同情。(show sympathy for)5.正是在教练的带领下,我们才赢得了这场比赛。(under one’s leadership)5.It was under the coach’s leadership that we won the match.Ⅳ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)New technologies can kill some old jobs,but they can also create new jobs.What is the balance between these two aspects A new research project led by Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) economist David Autor and his workmates has developed a completely new method for studying the problem.Since the last century,Autor and his workmates have searched about 35,000 jobs listed in the US,followed how they appeared over time and found the connections between new technologies and their effects.That has allowed them,for the first time,to measure the effects of technology upon both job loss and job creation: How many jobs have been lost to machines,and how many jobs have been created through augmentation (增强),in which technology creates new tasks.You can think of automation as a machine that takes a job,and augmentation as a technology that increases the variety and quality of human work.Over the years,there appears to have been a faster speed of automation,and a slower speed of augmentation.The study finds,from 1980 to the present,jobs like elevator operators are getting automated.But at the same time,more workers filled roles such as buyers and department heads,where technology has created a need for more employees.Automation and augmentation often happen within the same industries.Within the same large firm,for example,there may be fewer machinists but more systems analysts.“AI is really different,” Autor says.“It may substitute some expert knowledge or skills,but may add decision-making tasks.It takes a while to figure them out.For example,it took years for GPS to be in smartphones.” All the measures show automation and its effects on displacing workers.Yet,as humans,we are amazed by our ability to enhance augmentation.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了新技术对工作有双重影响,它既可能导致工作岗位消失,也可能创造新的工作岗位。( )1.What do Autor and his workmates mainly work on [A]The key to searching for jobs.[B]The solutions to taking up new tasks.[C]The application of machines to industry.[D]The effects of new technologies on jobs.Unit 3 课时作业(二)(分值:50分)Ⅰ.句子语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)1.The teaching plan (discuss) at that time. 2.There was an accident while the bridge (build). 3.The goods (unload) at that time. 4.He told me the living room (clean) every day. 5.A variety of activities (hold) on the streets,so there were many people outside. 6.A big hospital (decorate) near my village at this time last summer. 7.When I got to his house,I found that the walls (paint). 8.The books (print) at this time last night. 9.While I (study) at school three years ago,dramatic changes took place in my school. 10.He said that the astronaut (send) into space four times. Ⅱ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.我们听说被困在电梯里的人正在被营救。2.昨天上午9点在电视上接受采访的人是一位化学教授。3.放学后,我们去阅览室看书,结果却被告知阅览室正在装修。4.虽然大厅里一个人也没有,但他站在舞台上,就好像有人在注视着他。5.当电脑死机时,阅读材料正从一些网站上下载下来。Ⅲ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)With digital learning gaining popularity,some students choose to learn from home using computers and the Internet.They use websites and digital books instead of paper ones.But are they learning as well as they think Studies show that reading on paper is easier to understand than reading on a screen.Anne Mangen,a literacy professor at the University of Stavanger in Norway,says reading on paper is calm and attracts our attention,unlike reading on a screen.Experts say that while screens are good for quick news,complex texts are better on paper.They help us remember details better.A study by Lauren Singer Trakhman found that students understood the main ideas whether they read on paper or a screen,but they missed small details on screens.Reading on screens might make us read faster but not as deeply.Our brains might be getting used to quick information from digital media and not thinking carefully about what we read.Some research shows that our brains react differently to paper and screens.Reading on paper can make us feel more engaged and understand the space around us better.So what can we do We shouldn’t stop using screens,but we should think about what we read on them.Singer Trakhman says she uses her e-reader for fun but turns to paper for serious reading.To remember what we read on screens,we can try writing down the main points by hand.It might help us remember better than typing.And sometimes,turning off our devices and reading a real book can be very nice.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要比较了纸质阅读和电子阅读的不同之处。( )1.What does Anne Mangen think of reading on paper [A]It is better for reading quick news.[B]It brings a peaceful reading experience.[C]It provides a new adventure for readers.[D]It helps to improve communication abilities.5. (element). Designers in the fashion industry were 6. first to feature traditional Chinese patterns and characters,garment textiles and crafting technique in 7. (they) newest collections.The eye-catching colours and styles created a visual feast that many have never seen before,quickly 8. (turn) the collections into best sellers. Under such influence,young people gradually 9. (shift) their attention from pop culture imported from foreign countries and started to develop interest 10. traditional Chinese art and literature,practising Chinese calligraphy and musical instrument,such as Guzheng. Unit 3 课时作业(四)单元知识综合练(分值:54.5分)Ⅰ.熟词生义(共12题;每题1分,共12分)1.occupationA.职业 B.居住 C.消遣 D.占领①When the first scientists came to the region,they found little evidence of human occupation. ②Reading is a useful occupation to us. ③During World War Ⅱ,German occupation of France lasted four years. ④Many people change their occupation at some point in their life. 【答案】 ①B ②C ③D ④A2.dueA.到期的 B.预期的 C.应有的①You can keep the book for two weeks,but must return it before it is due. ②The English version of the novel is due for publication next year. ③When it comes to giving due respect to the old people,she feels a bit proud. 【答案】 ①A ②B ③C3.写出下列句中黑体词的含义。①He delivered a series of lectures on Chinese literature. ②What you buy online are delivered not later than noon on the day after pickup. ③She successfully delivered twins in the evening,which made the twins’ mother happy. ④The driver was travelling north after delivering the goods to one of his customers. ⑤The mailman delivers letters and parcels every morning. 【答案】 ①发表 ②运送,送货 ③接生,助产 ④交付 ⑤投递Ⅱ.七选五(共5题;每题2.5分,共12.5分)Future means a time that is not yet here.It can be a short time from now or a long time from now.Scientists think that many wonderful things may come true in our future life.1. Are you wondering whether there will be televisions in the future 2. Television screens probably will be large and flat,hanging on the wall or going across the four walls of a room.People on the screen will look as real as if they were right in the room with you. 3. What people may eat in the future will be man-made in factories from such surprising things as coal,limestone,air,and water.Worry about the taste You may be wrong.The man-made food will be delicious and healthy,because all the things that you need to live a long and healthy life will be put into it. What about driving cars in the future Well,a very small child probably will be able to drive a puter systems will hold each car on the right road to get wherever the “driver” wants to go.4. Computer controls will make all speeding cars miss each other or stop in time.Driving cars will be as safe as being at home. 5. Cities may have large domes (穹顶) over them to keep out snow,rain,or storms.When you plan a picnic in a park,you won’t have to worry about the weather.It will rain only when the “weather man” thinks it is necessary.In all other days you will be able to enjoy pleasant weather.The future should be a wonderful time to live.But the time you are living in now is also “a wonderful future” to the people who lived 100 years ago. A.What about the food of the future B.In the future,life will be the same as we live today.C.People will suffer from serious hunger in the future.D.And it probably will be impossible for car accidents to happen.E.Now let’s see what the wonders are that may appear in the future.F.The future televisions will be totally different from what they are now.G.But maybe the most wonderful surprise in the future will be weather control.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了未来生活的几种变化。1.【答案】 E【解析】 根据上句“Scientists think that...our future life.”及下文介绍未来的样子可知,设空处句子应承上启下,E项中的wonders和上文中的wonderful things相呼应,并且引出了下文未来的一些奇迹,符合语境。故选E。2.【答案】 F【解析】 根据第二段第一句可知,本段介绍的是未来的电视,设空处也应是关于电视的,F项是对上文问题的回答,说明了未来的电视和现在的电视相比会完全不同,其中The future televisions与上文中的televisions相呼应,因此F项承接上文,符合语境。故选F。3.【答案】 A【解析】 设空处是本段主旨句。根据下文可知,本段说的是未来的食物,A项提出了未来的食物会有什么变化这个问题,概括了本段主要内容,可作为本段主旨句,符合语境。故选A。4.【答案】 D【解析】 根据上文“What about driving cars in the future ”可知,本段的主题是未来驾驶,结合设空处上文“Computer systems will...wants to go.”可知,设空处应介绍电脑系统控制汽车的优点,D项说明了未来不太可能发生车祸,是电脑系统控制汽车的优点,承接上文,符合语境。故选D。5.【答案】 G【解析】 根据下文“Cities may have...rain,or storms.”可知,此段介绍的是未来对天气的应对,设空处也应介绍对天气情况的应对,G项中的weather呼应下文的snow,rain和storms,引起下文,符合语境。故选G。Ⅲ.完形填空(共15题;每题1分,共15分)I’ve been working on my career for ten years as a biology professor.I enjoyed my research work,but when something unusual happened,I had to 1 my focus to teaching undergraduate courses. It was hard to drop a research programme that had defined my career and fuelled my passions.To 2 the research world,I began to include journal articles in my undergraduate courses, 3 lively discussions about the latest discoveries. 4 ,my students rarely dived into the papers fully. My students were 5 with memorising facts,but they lacked deep understanding of how the conclusions were drawn.The ingenuity (独创力) of research—what I loved most about being a scientist—was 6 on them. This changed the way I 7 and I spent multiple classes deconstructing a single paper with my students, 8 each figure and table.I then asked,“If you had co-authored the paper,what would you do next ” Some 9 :“I’m not creative.” But I asked them to give it a try.After taking part in some group discussions,the students changed their 10 .They were amazed by the variety of follow-up studies their classmates had thought up.They argued 11 about which ideas were better,expressing surprise when other groups made different choices.I was 12 to see each student commit to an idea,in the process of discovering something about their own powers of 13 . What I really wanted my students to do was develop their own inventiveness and 14 the imagination.I hoped that what they learnt about their own 15 would be the knowledge that lasts. 【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章介绍了作者希望自己的学生能深入思考研究的过程,因此,她改变了教学方式,更好地培养了学生的创造力。( )1.[A]add [B]shift[C]return [D]narrow【答案】 B【解析】 根据上下文语境可知,作为一名生物学教授,作者一直很喜欢自己的科研工作,但是当她的生活发生了意想不到的事情时,作者不得不把重心转移(shift)到本科课程的教学上。故选B。( )2.[A]keep away from [B]look back on[C]get down to [D]stay close to【答案】 D【解析】 根据上下文语境可知,作者开始在本科课程的教学中加入期刊论文是为了贴近(stay close to)研究领域。故选D。( )3.[A]holding [B]preparing[C]expecting [D]ignoring【答案】 C【解析】 根据上下文可知,作者期待(expecting)学生在课堂上针对最新的发现进行热烈的讨论。故选C。( )4.[A]However [B]Besides[C]Otherwise [D]Therefore【答案】 A【解析】 根据上下文语境可知,学生很少会全神贯注地钻研这些论文,这与作者的期待大相径庭,故此处用However表示转折。故选A。( )5.[A]moved [B]patient[C]bored [D]comfortable【答案】 D【解析】 根据下文可知,作者的学生能够轻松(comfortable)地记住结论和事实,但他们对这些结论是如何得出的缺乏深刻理解。故选D。( )6.[A]hidden [B]reflected[C]lost [D]found【答案】 C【解析】 根据上下文语境可知,学生们失去了(lost)研究的独创力,此处的lost与上文中的lacked构成近义词复现。故选C。( )7.[A]lived [B]thought[C]searched [D]taught【答案】 D【解析】 根据上下文可知,意识到学生们失去了研究的独创力这一点改变了作者的教学(taught)方式。故选D。( )8.[A]analysing [B]drawing[C]editing [D]memorising【答案】 A【解析】 根据上下文语境可知,作者花好几节课的时间和学生们一起解构一篇论文,分析(analysing)里面的每一个数据和图表。故选A。( )9.[A]hoped [B]hesitated[C]decided [D]pretended【答案】 B【解析】 根据上下文语境可知,当作者问“如果你是这篇论文的合著者,下一步你会怎么做”时,有些学生犹豫(hesitated)着说:“我缺乏创造力。” 故选B。( )10.[A]attitudes [B]tasks[C]methods [D]plans【答案】 A【解析】 根据下文可知,学生们的态度(attitudes)发生了改变。故选A。( )11.[A]angrily [B]jokingly[C]proudly [D]passionately【答案】 D【解析】 根据上下文语境可知,学生们激烈地(passionately)讨论哪些想法更好。故选D。( )12.[A]excited [B]curious[C]inspired [D]grateful【答案】 A( )13.[A]concentration [B]observation[C]invention [D]devotion【答案】 C【解析】 根据上下文语境可知,看到每个学生都能提出自己的想法,并在这个过程中发现他们自己的创造(invention)能力,作者感到很兴奋(excited)。( )14.[A]show off [B]tap into[C]depend on [D]check out【答案】 B【解析】 根据上文可知,作者想培养学生的创造力,激发(tap into)他们的想象力。故选B。( )15.[A]performance [B]progress[C]creativity [D]adventure【答案】 C【解析】 根据上下文语境可知,作者希望学生从他们自己的创造力(creativity)中学到的是持久的知识。故选C。Ⅳ.应用文写作(15分)目前,网购(online shopping)风靡世界。网购最大的优点就是方便。有人预测实体商店会被网上商店所取代。请就此观点用英语写一篇短文,谈谈你的看法。注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。[写作指导]One possible version:With the development of the Internet,online shopping has become a common place in our life.However,I don’t think the physical shops will be replaced by online shops.Online shopping has a lot of advantages,of which the most important is perhaps its convenience.All we need to do is to sit in front of our computers and click the mouse.However,online shopping also has its disadvantages.The consumers can’t see the goods or try them on personally.The quality of the goods can’t be guaranteed.In a word,online shopping is very important to us in our daily life,but online shops cannot replace the physical shops. 展开更多...... 收起↑ 资源列表 Unit 3 课时作业(一) - 学生版.docx Unit 3 课时作业(一).docx Unit 3 课时作业(三) - 学生版.docx Unit 3 课时作业(三).docx Unit 3 课时作业(二) - 学生版.docx Unit 3 课时作业(二).docx Unit 3 课时作业(四) - 学生版.docx Unit 3 课时作业(四).docx