资源简介 Unit 6 课时作业(三)(分值:42分)Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)1.The course is suitable for both beginners and (先进的) students. 2.In their different ways,both desert and space are equally (恶劣的). 3.She was offered a job as a clerk in a travel (机构). 4.He is one of the most excellent (宇航员), whom the people in his country are proud of. 5.A rescue plan could be achieved by sending an (无人驾驶的) module to the space station. 6.This diet claims to (消除) toxins from the body. 7.The (宇宙飞船) successfully completed its mission and returned to Earth. 8.You can (擦) the sweat from your brow because most of the hard work is done. 9.Gas and oil (消耗量) always increases in cold weather. 10.They dug up some old toys from the bottom of the (树干). 【答案】 1.advanced 2.hostile 3.agency 4.astronauts 5.unmanned 6.eliminate 7.spacecraft 8.wipe 9.comsumption 10.trunkⅡ.句子语法填空(共8题;每题1.5分,共 12分)1.He was still of thinking the scene years later.(terrify) 2.The viewing platform gave (stun) views over the valley. 3.Her writing style is (consist) throughout the book, making it easy to follow. 4. (expose) to the thoughts of some of the world’s best writers is a wonderful experience. 5.The scientist drew an (infer) from the experimental data that the new drug was effective. 6.They started walking down the (dust) road in the moonlight. 7.No matter you come to China for further education,you’re welcome to my home. 8.As (prove) by medical reports,secondhand smoke also puts nonsmokers into danger. 【答案】 1.terrified;terrifying 2.stunning 3.consistent 4.Exposure/Being exposed 5.inference 6.dusty 7.when 8.provedⅢ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.在野外获救后,她不顾一切地想要抹去这些可怕的记忆。(wipe out)2.在充满不确定性的时期,最好做好最坏的打算,同时抱最好的希望。(prepare for the worst)3.我们应该竭尽全力保护我们的地球,因为没有它我们无法生存。(make efforts to do sth)4.毫无疑问,中国在国际事务中正发挥着越来越重要的作用。(There is no doubt that...)5.当朋友们失去联系并朝着不同的方向发展时,距离就产生了。(lose contact with)【答案】 1.After being rescued in the wild,she was desperate to wipe out the terrifying memories.2.In times of uncertainty, it’s best to prepare for the worst and hope for the best.3.We should make efforts to protect our Earth,for we can’t live without it.4.There is no doubt that China is playing a more and more important role in the international affairs.5.Distance occurs when friends lose contact with each other and go in separate directions.Ⅳ. 阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)The Adélie penguin,who has been named Pingu,was discovered by a local resident Harry Singh “looking lost” on the shores of New Zealand,over 3,000 kilometres away from its natural habitat.“At first I thought it was a soft toy,” Singh told the media.“But suddenly the penguin moved its head,so I realised it was real.It didn’t move for one hour...and looked exhausted.” He then called penguin rescuers as he was concerned that it was not getting into the water,making it a potential target for any predatory (捕食性的) animals wandering on the beach.On arriving at the scene,Thomas Stracke,who has been rehabilitating (康复) penguins on New Zealand’s South Island,was shocked to find that the penguin was an Adélie—a species that lives exclusively on the Antarctic peninsula.Stracke said,“It is quite unusual since they are known only living in the Antarctic area.Fortunately,apart from being a bit starving and severely dehydrated,he was actually not too bad,so we gave him some fluids and some fish smoothie.”It is only the third recorded incident of an Adélie penguin being found on New Zealand’s coast—the previous were in 1962 and 1993—and although sightings remain incredibly rare,if they become more common it could be a worrying sign,say experts.“I think if we started getting annual arrivals of Adélie penguins,we’d go actually,something’s changed in the ocean that we need to understand,”the zoology professor Mr Philip told the media.“More studies will give us more understanding where penguins go,what they do,what the population trends are like—they’re going to tell us something about the health of that ocean ecosystem in general.”Pingu has been released into a bay on the Banks Peninsula,and it is hoped he may be able to make the journey home.【语篇导读】 本文是夹叙夹议文。文章主要介绍了在新西兰海岸发现了一只本属于南极洲的阿德利企鹅的事情。( )1.What happened to Pingu [A]It was hunted by local people.[B]It lost its food and looked upset.[C]It was finding a new natural habitat.[D]It landed New Zealand by accident.【答案】 D【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段内容可知,这只本应生活在南极洲的企鹅在新西兰被发现,它的出现不同寻常。故选D。( )2.What does the author intend to do in Paragraph 4 [A]Introduce a new topic to discuss.[B]List numbers to prove an opinion.[C]Add some background information.[D]Summarise the previous paragraphs.【答案】 C【解析】 推理判断题。根据第四段内容可知,前文提到在新西兰海岸发现了一只阿德利企鹅,本段说这不是第一次,之前也发现过两次,由此可推知,本段提出了一些之前的背景信息,以引起人们的重视。故选C。( )3.What can be inferred from Philip’s words [A]The number of penguins is on the decrease.[B]The health of ocean ecosystem should be concerned.[C]More studies about penguins have been undertaken.[D]Adélie penguins have built habitats in New Zealand.【答案】 B【解析】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中Philip说的话可知,在Philip看来,人们应该重视阿德利企鹅的到来,因为它预示着海洋正在发生一些变化,需要我们去了解,海洋生态系统的健康需要引起我们的重视。故选B。( )4.Which can be the best title of the text [A]Unexpected Arrival of Rare Penguin[B]Dangerous Situations of Adélie Penguins[C]Amazing Discovery by Local Residents[D]Magical Travels to New Zealand【答案】 A【解析】 标题归纳题。根据第一段内容可知,本文主要围绕着在新西兰发现了一只本该属于南极洲的阿德利企鹅这一事件,说明这种现象应该引起我们的重视,我们应该去了解海洋的生态系统是否发生了变化。由此可知,A项最适合作为文章标题。故选A。Unit 6 课时作业(三)(分值:42分)Ⅰ.单词拼写(共10题;每题1分,共10分)1.The course is suitable for both beginners and (先进的) students. 2.In their different ways,both desert and space are equally (恶劣的). 3.She was offered a job as a clerk in a travel (机构). 4.He is one of the most excellent (宇航员), whom the people in his country are proud of. 5.A rescue plan could be achieved by sending an (无人驾驶的) module to the space station. 6.This diet claims to (消除) toxins from the body. 7.The (宇宙飞船) successfully completed its mission and returned to Earth. 8.You can (擦) the sweat from your brow because most of the hard work is done. 9.Gas and oil (消耗量) always increases in cold weather. 10.They dug up some old toys from the bottom of the (树干). Ⅱ.句子语法填空(共8题;每题1.5分,共 12分)1.He was still of thinking the scene years later.(terrify) 2.The viewing platform gave (stun) views over the valley. 3.Her writing style is (consist) throughout the book, making it easy to follow. 4. (expose) to the thoughts of some of the world’s best writers is a wonderful experience. 5.The scientist drew an (infer) from the experimental data that the new drug was effective. 6.They started walking down the (dust) road in the moonlight. 7.No matter you come to China for further education,you’re welcome to my home. 8.As (prove) by medical reports,secondhand smoke also puts nonsmokers into danger. Ⅲ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.在野外获救后,她不顾一切地想要抹去这些可怕的记忆。(wipe out)2.在充满不确定性的时期,最好做好最坏的打算,同时抱最好的希望。(prepare for the worst)3.我们应该竭尽全力保护我们的地球,因为没有它我们无法生存。(make efforts to do sth)4.毫无疑问,中国在国际事务中正发挥着越来越重要的作用。(There is no doubt that...)5.当朋友们失去联系并朝着不同的方向发展时,距离就产生了。(lose contact with)Ⅳ. 阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)The Adélie penguin,who has been named Pingu,was discovered by a local resident Harry Singh “looking lost” on the shores of New Zealand,over 3,000 kilometres away from its natural habitat.“At first I thought it was a soft toy,” Singh told the media.“But suddenly the penguin moved its head,so I realised it was real.It didn’t move for one hour...and looked exhausted.” He then called penguin rescuers as he was concerned that it was not getting into the water,making it a potential target for any predatory (捕食性的) animals wandering on the beach.On arriving at the scene,Thomas Stracke,who has been rehabilitating (康复) penguins on New Zealand’s South Island,was shocked to find that the penguin was an Adélie—a species that lives exclusively on the Antarctic peninsula.Stracke said,“It is quite unusual since they are known only living in the Antarctic area.Fortunately,apart from being a bit starving and severely dehydrated,he was actually not too bad,so we gave him some fluids and some fish smoothie.”It is only the third recorded incident of an Adélie penguin being found on New Zealand’s coast—the previous were in 1962 and 1993—and although sightings remain incredibly rare,if they become more common it could be a worrying sign,say experts.“I think if we started getting annual arrivals of Adélie penguins,we’d go actually,something’s changed in the ocean that we need to understand,”the zoology professor Mr Philip told the media.“More studies will give us more understanding where penguins go,what they do,what the population trends are like—they’re going to tell us something about the health of that ocean ecosystem in general.”Pingu has been released into a bay on the Banks Peninsula,and it is hoped he may be able to make the journey home.【语篇导读】 本文是夹叙夹议文。文章主要介绍了在新西兰海岸发现了一只本属于南极洲的阿德利企鹅的事情。( )1.What happened to Pingu [A]It was hunted by local people.[B]It lost its food and looked upset.[C]It was finding a new natural habitat.[D]It landed New Zealand by accident.( )2.What does the author intend to do in Paragraph 4 [A]Introduce a new topic to discuss.[B]List numbers to prove an opinion.[C]Add some background information.[D]Summarise the previous paragraphs.( )3.What can be inferred from Philip’s words [A]The number of penguins is on the decrease.[B]The health of ocean ecosystem should be concerned.[C]More studies about penguins have been undertaken.[D]Adélie penguins have built habitats in New Zealand.( )4.Which can be the best title of the text [A]Unexpected Arrival of Rare Penguin[B]Dangerous Situations of Adélie Penguins[C]Amazing Discovery by Local Residents[D]Magical Travels to New ZealandUnit 6 课时作业(二)(分值:45.5分)Ⅰ.句子语法填空(共7题;每题1.5分,共10.5分)1. busy you are,you should set aside some time to build up your strength every day. 2.Don’t hesitate to turn to me for help you need it. 3.My friend Julia brought out all her dresses and told me to take suited me best. 4.The three-year-old boy seems to be very clever and able to absorb he is taught. 5.Everyone will be given a telephone number at birth that will never change no matter they live. 6.No matter course you choose,you should work hard and spare no efforts to cope with it. 7. did this will sooner or later be punished and you should never do that. Ⅱ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.无论有多么困难,我都决心提前完成工作。2.不管你选哪条路,都要认真地走下去。3.无论你选择去哪里旅行,你一定会体验到当地的文化。4.一般认为,孩子想要什么就给他们什么是不明智的。5.今天正在发生的任何变化都是巨大技术进步的结果。Ⅲ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)“Join our exciting wildlife watching tours and experience the holiday of a lifetime!” Wildlife eco-tours like this are becoming more and more popular with tourists.The opportunity to see whales and dolphins swimming in their natural habitat is so much better than seeing these great mammals in zoos and aquariums.As your boat edges into the blue water,a group of dolphins come to greet you and swim around the boat,jumping playfully around you.In some places,tour companies even encourage tourists to go swimming with the dolphins.These intelligent mammals seem to enjoy our company and interact with us.But is it possible that this kind of human activity is putting their survival at risk A recent study has shown that the behaviour of whales and dolphins changes greatly when they are close to boats.Interpreting the boats as a possible danger,they start to breathe more quickly.The boats drive them away from the places where they feed and interrupt their routines of resting and taking care of their young.All of these factors could have a very negative effect on their general health.Another factor that should be taken into account is the effect of human attention on the animals.As they become more used to interacting with humans,they become less afraid of them.There have been several cases of tour boats running into dolphins or whales and causing their deaths.As dolphins live within close communities,events like these cause a lot of stress.Perhaps the best way to protect these animals is to reduce our interaction with them.We could achieve it by keeping a minimum distance between the animals and the boats,and by limiting the number of boats on the water at one time.Most importantly,instead of interrupting these animals’ routines,we should try to adapt to their life.In this way,we could learn to exist in harmony with these wild animals and ensure our continued coexistence on the planet that we shall share.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。研究表明,人类与野生动物近距离接触会影响它们的生活和健康,甚至对它们造成伤害。( )1.Why are wildlife eco-tours increasingly popular [A]Because they are widely advertised.[B]Because tourists can visit wild animals in nature.[C]Because wild animals enjoy visitors’ company.[D]Because visitors do not disturb wild animals.Unit 6 课时作业(二)(分值:45.5分)Ⅰ.句子语法填空(共7题;每题1.5分,共10.5分)1. busy you are,you should set aside some time to build up your strength every day. 2.Don’t hesitate to turn to me for help you need it. 3.My friend Julia brought out all her dresses and told me to take suited me best. 4.The three-year-old boy seems to be very clever and able to absorb he is taught. 5.Everyone will be given a telephone number at birth that will never change no matter they live. 6.No matter course you choose,you should work hard and spare no efforts to cope with it. 7. did this will sooner or later be punished and you should never do that. 【答案】 1.No matter how/However 2.no matter when/whenever 3.whichever 4.whatever 5.where 6.which 7.WhoeverⅡ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.无论有多么困难,我都决心提前完成工作。2.不管你选哪条路,都要认真地走下去。3.无论你选择去哪里旅行,你一定会体验到当地的文化。4.一般认为,孩子想要什么就给他们什么是不明智的。5.今天正在发生的任何变化都是巨大技术进步的结果。【答案】 1.No matter how/However difficult it is,I’m determined to finish the work ahead of time.2.Keep going seriously whichever/no matter which way you choose.3.No matter where/wherever you choose to travel, you are bound to experience the local culture.4.It is generally considered unwise to give children whatever they want.5.Whatever change is happening today is the result of great technological progress.Ⅲ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)“Join our exciting wildlife watching tours and experience the holiday of a lifetime!” Wildlife eco-tours like this are becoming more and more popular with tourists.The opportunity to see whales and dolphins swimming in their natural habitat is so much better than seeing these great mammals in zoos and aquariums.As your boat edges into the blue water,a group of dolphins come to greet you and swim around the boat,jumping playfully around you.In some places,tour companies even encourage tourists to go swimming with the dolphins.These intelligent mammals seem to enjoy our company and interact with us.But is it possible that this kind of human activity is putting their survival at risk A recent study has shown that the behaviour of whales and dolphins changes greatly when they are close to boats.Interpreting the boats as a possible danger,they start to breathe more quickly.The boats drive them away from the places where they feed and interrupt their routines of resting and taking care of their young.All of these factors could have a very negative effect on their general health.Another factor that should be taken into account is the effect of human attention on the animals.As they become more used to interacting with humans,they become less afraid of them.There have been several cases of tour boats running into dolphins or whales and causing their deaths.As dolphins live within close communities,events like these cause a lot of stress.Perhaps the best way to protect these animals is to reduce our interaction with them.We could achieve it by keeping a minimum distance between the animals and the boats,and by limiting the number of boats on the water at one time.Most importantly,instead of interrupting these animals’ routines,we should try to adapt to their life.In this way,we could learn to exist in harmony with these wild animals and ensure our continued coexistence on the planet that we shall share.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。研究表明,人类与野生动物近距离接触会影响它们的生活和健康,甚至对它们造成伤害。( )1.Why are wildlife eco-tours increasingly popular [A]Because they are widely advertised.[B]Because tourists can visit wild animals in nature.[C]Because wild animals enjoy visitors’ company.[D]Because visitors do not disturb wild animals.【答案】 B【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Wildlife eco-tours like this...in zoos and aquariums.”可知,野生动物生态旅游越来越受欢迎是因为游客可以参观大自然中的野生动物。故选B。( )2.What can we learn from the recent study [A]The visiting boats excite whales and dolphins.[B]Boats drive whales and dolphins away from their parents.[C]Humans’ attention benefits whales and dolphins a lot.[D]Getting too close to wild animals may cause trouble to them.【答案】 D【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“All of these factors...on their general health.”可知,过于接近野生动物可能会给它们带来麻烦。故选D。( )3.What should we do in order to stay in harmony with wild animals [A]Making less interaction with them.[B]Keeping a minimum distance between boats.[C]Banning boats from entering their habitats.[D]Making them adapt to our daily routine.【答案】 A【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段第一句可知,要想与野生动物和谐相处,就要减少与它们的互动。故选A。( )4.What’s the author’s attitude towards wildlife eco-tours [A]Interested.[B]Supportive.[C]Critical.[D]Confused.【答案】 C【解析】 推理判断题。根据第三段内容可推知,作者对野生动物生态旅游是持批评态度的。故选C。Ⅳ.语法填空(共10题;每题1.5分,共15分)Nowadays many of us choose to escape into nature now and then.1. (explore) nature allows us to catch sight of rare animals and come across special places of beauty. Of course, none of this would be possible without protected nature areas. This is 2. national parks are so important. Faced 3. the problems of environment pollution and overdevelopment, some national parks have been established to protect both natural features and wildlife. A good example of this is the Sanjiangyuan National Park, which 4. (set) up in the south of China’s Qinghai Province in 2021. The park is at 5. very high altitude and contains the source of the Changjiang River, Lancang River, and Yellow River. It is also home to many species of plants and birds, along with animals like Tibetan antelopes, 6. (wolf), snow leopards and foxes. In most areas of the reserve, no matter 7. the development is,it is strictly forbidden unless it is permitted, and any permitted development is8. (close) monitored. Up to now, the protection of natural areas 9. (draw) much media attention, and now more and more people are supporting the idea of eco-friendly development. Today, people understand that national parks are not just for one generation; they should be protected for every generation 10. (come). 【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章阐述了探索自然离不开自然保护区,从而引出国家公园的重要性这一话题。1.【答案】 Exploring【解析】 考查非谓语动词。分析句子可知,此处应用动名词作主语,表示一般性的行为动作;设空处位于句首,首字母应大写。故填Exploring。2.【答案】 why【解析】 考查表语从句。分析句子可知,此处是表语从句,结合句意可知,从句中缺少原因状语。故填why。3.【答案】 with【解析】 考查介词。分析句子可知,(be)faced with是固定搭配,意为“面临”。故填with。4.【答案】 was set【解析】 考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。分析句子可知,which指代先行词the Sanjiangyuan National Park,与set up之间为被动关系,时间是2021年,所以要用一般过去时的被动语态;先行词是单数。故填was set。5.【答案】 a【解析】 考查冠词。分析句子可知,at a...altitude是固定短语,意为“在……海拔/高度”。故填a。6.【答案】 wolves【解析】 考查名词复数。分析句子可知,wolf是可数名词,与前面的Tibetan antelopes以及后面的snow leopards和foxes并列,应用复数形式。故填wolves。7.【答案】 what【解析】 考查让步状语从句。分析句子可知,此处为“no matter+疑问词”引导的让步状语从句,表示“不管是什么发展”。故填what。8.【答案】 closely【解析】 考查副词。分析句子可知,此处应用副词修饰动词monitored,作状语。故填closely。9.【答案】 has drawn【解析】 考查动词的时态和主谓一致。分析句子可知,Up to now是现在完成时的标志时间状语,主语the protection of natural areas是单数,所以谓语动词应用第三人称单数形式。故填has drawn。10.【答案】 to come【解析】 考查动词不定式。分析句子可知,此处应用动词不定式作后置定语修饰every generation,表示“未来的每一代人”,有将来含义。故填to come。Unit 6 课时作业(四)单元知识综合练(分值:54.5分)Ⅰ.熟词生义(共12题;每题1分,共12分)1.appreciateA.欣赏 B.增值 C.感激 D.意识到①You can’t really appreciate foreign literature in translation. ②I would appreciate it if you paid in cash. ③Local property has appreciated in value since they built the motorway nearby. ④I don’t think you appreciate how serious the situation is. 【答案】 ①A ②C ③B ④D2.spotA.v.发现 B.v.弄脏 C.n.污点 D.n.地点①The floor was spotted with paint, which made him embarrassed. ②Some of the spots on your trousers are difficult to remove. ③The craftsmen show the visitors how to cut paper into different shapes on the spot. ④Neighbours spotted smoke coming out of the house and called the fire department. 【答案】 ①B ②C ③D ④A3.写出下列句中黑体词的含义。①People who commit such crimes aren’t normal. ②You don’t have to commit anything over the phone. ③The achievement of your goal is assured the moment you commit yourself to it. ④I strongly suggest you commit an hour a day to reading English,which can gradually improve your oral English. 【答案】 ①犯(错或非法的事) ②承诺 ③全心投入 ④花费(时间)Ⅱ.七选五(共5题;每题2.5分,共12.5分)It is impossible to know when you might find yourself lost in a forest.If you know what to do,you can survive in a forest without much trouble;but if you are not prepared,survival can be much less likely.Keep fear at bay.It is completely natural to be afraid when you are faced with a survival situation.1. The more your fear overcomes you,the lower your chances of survival are,as your mind is going to become clouded and panic may set in. Stay warm.Obviously,the low body temperature is one of the primary dangers you will face.2. Never stop to sleep unless you have appropriate shelter. Know how to make a fire.Obviously,if you have a lighter or matches,this is not a problem.But if not,you can attempt to use a dry pointed stick and a dry flat piece of wood.3. This requires a great deal of work,but if done correctly,you will succeed. Make a shelter.4. The easiest way to provide protection is to find a fallen tree and cover it with other branches and brush so that you can stay in the natural pit underneath (在下面) the tree trunk.This is a very important aspect of being able to survive in the forest. Stay put unless you know exactly where you are.If you can build a stable shelter and make a fire,you can survive in the forest for several days.5. If you know where you are,travel as far as possible during the day and make sure you can stop long enough before dark so that you can build another shelter. A.Soon you will find that it’s not that difficult to survive in the forest.B.However,if you are going to survive in the forest,you must keep your thoughts clear.C.Make as much friction (摩擦) as possible by rubbing the pointed stick against the flat piece of wood.D.It is better to stay and wait for rescue.E.Under no circumstances should we fight with the wild animals.F.Caves and overhangs are perfect,but most likely you must build your own.G.It is crucial that you do all you can to stay dry and keep your body temperature up.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了在森林里迷路时应采取的应对措施。1.【答案】 B【解析】 根据本段的小标题“Keep fear at bay.”可知,设空处应与保持冷静有关。B项符合语境。故选B。2.【答案】 G【解析】 根据本段的小标题“Stay warm.”和空后的“Never stop to sleep unless you have appropriate shelter.”可知,设空处讲述的应与保持体温有关。G项符合语境。故选G。3.【答案】 C【解析】 根据本段的小标题“Know how to make a fire.”、空前的stick和wood及空后的“This requires a great deal of work”可知,设空处讲的应是钻木取火的方法。C项符合语境。故选C。4.【答案】 F【解析】 根据本段的小标题“Make a shelter.”可知,设空处应是关于建造用来保护自己的庇护处的内容。F项符合语境。故选F。5.【答案】 D【解析】 根据本段的小标题“Stay put unless you know exactly where you are.”可知,设空处讲述的应是在不知道自己确切位置的情况下最好待在原地的相关内容。D项符合语境。故选D。Ⅲ.完形填空(共15题;每题1分,共15分)Walking my dog, Max, is one of my favourite parts of the day. “What a beautiful day.”I said. He 1 in agreement, eager to encounter new people. Despite his wolf-like 2 , he was adorable at heart. Since David, my husband, and I had 3 him from a dog shelter, he has adapted 4 to our home. He’s 5 and loves to test limits. Once, on our way home, I was hit and everything went black. When I 6 , I was in the hospital, covered in wires. David explained a woman had been driving down the road where Max and I were walking when her 7 lost control all of a sudden, 8 the sidewalk and hit me. The driver got badly injured as well. Fortunately, Max had escaped and ran home to 9 the alarm. On seeing Max covered in 10 , David knew something must have happened to me. He and the police let Max lead the way and found me and the driver unconscious, 11 both of us to the hospital. “Without Max, you wouldn’t have made it.” David said. I spent next few weeks recovering. Max wasn’t allowed in the hospital, so he kept looking for me, worried. My heart 12 for him. When I was better, David brought Max to visit me. Seeing me, he jumped into my arms. “I’m okay,” I told him through my tears. It was a 13 moment. I never wanted to let him go. Although the 14 was long, having Max by my side helped me 15 . 【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者与她的狗Max之间的深厚情感以及Max在作者遭遇车祸时英勇救助主人的故事。( )1.[A]nodded [B]barked[C]reached [D]signed【答案】 B【解析】 根据上文的“my dog”可知,狗应该是用狗叫(barked)来回应作者。故选B。( )2.[A]sound [B]behaviour[C]appearance [D]presence【答案】 C【解析】 根据上文的“my dog”和“wolf-like”可知,作者的狗的外表(appearance)像狼。故选C。( )3.[A]adopted [B]recognised[C]understood [D]tended【答案】 A【解析】 根据下文的“from a dog shelter”可知,作者是从一家狗的收容所收养(adopted)了这只狗。故选A。( )4.[A]terribly [B]barely[C]freely [D]perfectly【答案】 D【解析】 根据句意和下文的“to our home”可知,这只狗完全地(perfectly)适应了作者的家。故选D。( )5.[A]patient [B]lovely[C]brave [D]noisy【答案】 C【解析】 根据下文的“loves to test limits”可知,这只狗喜欢挑战极限,所以狗是勇敢的(brave)。故选C。( )6.[A]got through [B]came around[C]fell asleep [D]laid down【答案】 B【解析】 根据上文的“I was hit and everything went black”以及下文的“I was in the hospital”和“found me and the driver unconscious”可知,作者被撞了,失去了意识,醒来时发现自己在医院,所以此处指“恢复知觉(came around)”。故选B。( )7.[A]body [B]wheel[C]hand [D]vehicle【答案】 D【解析】 根据上文的“a woman had been driving down the road”可知,那个女人的车(vehicle)失去了控制。故选D。( )8.[A]mounted [B]emptied[C]destroyed [D]influenced【答案】 A【解析】 根据句意和空后的“the sidewalk and hit me”可知,那个女人的车冲上了人行道,mounted符合题意。故选A。( )9.[A]find [B]raise[C]grab [D]hide【答案】 B【解析】 根据空后的“the alarm”可知,Max回到家去发出警报,raise the alarm意为“发出警报”。故选B。( )10.[A]sweat [B]pain[C]blood [D]colour【答案】 C【解析】 根据上文的“I was hit and everything went black”可知,作者在遛狗的时候被车撞了,所以很可能狗的身上有血(blood)。故选C。( )11.[A]aiding [B]leading[C]calling [D]rushing【答案】 D【解析】 根据空后的“both of us to the hospital”可知,作者的丈夫快速把作者和司机送到了医院,rushing符合题意。故选D。( )12.[A]opened [B]broke[C]ached [D]swang【答案】 C【解析】 根据上文的“Max wasn’t allowed... for me, worried.”可知,狗不能进医院,又担心作者,所以作者为这只狗感到心痛(ached)。故选C。( )13.[A]usual [B]precious[C]common [D]bitter【答案】 B【解析】 根据上文的“Seeing me, he jumped into my arms.”可知,Max和作者团聚了,这是珍贵的(precious)时刻。故选B。( )14.[A]recovery [B]trial[C]wait [D]tour【答案】 A【解析】 根据上文的“I spent next few weeks recovering”可知,作者的康复(recovery)时间很长。故选A。( )15.[A]survive [B]tolerate[C]appreciate [D]decide【答案】 A【解析】 根据上一段中的“Without Max, you wouldn’t have made it”和空前的“having Max by my side helped me”可知,Max救了作者,也陪着作者度过了漫长的康复时间,因此是Max帮助作者活(survive)了下来。故选A。Ⅳ.应用文写作(15分)假设你是李华,学校英文报正在开展以“What to Do During an Earthquake ”为题的征文活动,请你写一篇短文投稿。内容包括:1.在教室时怎样做;2.在家时怎样做更安全;3.在街上时,要注意什么。注意:写作词数应为80个左右。What to Do During an Earthquake [写作指导]One possible version:What to Do During an Earthquake As we all know, an earthquake is a kind of terrible disaster. So what should we do when an earthquake comes When an earthquake starts, students in the classroom should get under the desks immediately and wait until the teacher tells us it is safe to come out. However, for those who are at home, get immediately under the table in the living room or kitchen. Don’t go anywhere near the window and don’t go out onto the balcony. If you are in the street when an earthquake happens, don’t stand near buildings, fences, walls or under trees. Move quickly to a large open place to wait.Remember, staying calm and knowing these simple safety measures can save lives during an earthquake.Unit 6 课时作业(一)(分值:35.5分)Ⅰ.单词拼写(共8题;每题1分,共8分)1.Penglai City is a (海滨的) city, located in the north-east of Shandong Province. 2.Car sharing is another way to drive green which is gaining popularity,especially in (城市的) areas. 3.Offer advice when asked by (新来者) as they may not be sure what to do or how to communicate. 4.This species of flower (生长茂盛) in a warm climate. 5.It would be a good idea to use a plastic bottle,with its top cut off,as a (容器) to grow young plants in. 6.The happiest people are not those who own all the best things,but those who can (欣赏) the beauty of life. 7.Parents play a (关键性的) role in preparing their child for school. 8.Some experts said that we should (限制) the unreasonable expansion of cities for the lives of millions of animals. Ⅱ.句子语法填空(共5题;每题1.5分,共7.5分)1.In fact,the first group was absolutely correct in their (estimate) of this man’s height. 2.The company’s success this year would not have been possible without the (commit) and dedication of the staff. 3.Some animals can adapt to the urban and (suburb) environment quite well. 4.It is possible to combine entertainment with (appreciate) of serious art. 5.The character in the film was a (greed) man and loved gold better than anything else in the world. Ⅲ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.随着我们长大,我们就更有能力去应对所发生的任何事情。(cope with)2.在一些国家,餐馆小费可能高达账单的10%。(amount to)3.你应该对你的行为负责。(be responsible for)4.学会适应你的新同学和新的学校生活对你来说是很重要的。(fit in with)5.消防员花了数小时才控制住火势,拯救了这片生长茂盛的树林。(bring...under control)Ⅳ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)Nature works like a big clock. Everything is arranged in order and interconnected. Every part has its place and its role. Take the wolf for example. As meat-eaters, wolves regulate the number of plant eaters so that they do not reproduce too many. All animals and plants are closely related in a system.The wolves remind me of a story from my childhood when my grandfather gave me an old clock. The first thing I did was take the clock apart to find out how it worked. Even though I was sure that I knew how to put it back together in working order, I couldn’t do it. After I rebuilt it, there were a few parts left over and a grandfather who was not in the best of moods. In the wild, wolves play the role of such parts. If we remove them, not only do the enemies of sheep and cattle disappear, but the system of nature also begins to run differently, so differently that rivers change course and many local bird species die out.And things can also go wrong when a species is added. For example, the introduction of a nonnative fish leads to a great decrease in the local deer population. Because of a fish The Earth’s ecosystems, it seems, are a bit too complex for us to draw up simple rules of cause and effect. Even protection work can have unexpected results. Who knew, for example, that recovering crane (鹤) populations in Europe would affect the production of Iberian ham So it’s high time we took a good look at the interconnections between species both large and small. It’s important for us to realise that even small interventions can have huge influences, and we’d do better to keep our hands off everything in nature that we do not have to touch.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了大自然就像一个巨大的钟表在运作,万物皆有序且相互联系的事情。( )1.What does the underlined word “regulate” mean in Paragraph 1 [A]Control.[B]Count.[C]Record.[D]Increase.( )2.What does the author want to show with the story in Paragraph 2 [A]Curiosity kills the cat.[B]Every part matters.[C]Clocks are hard to rebuild.[D]Grandfather’s love lasts.( )3.Why can things also go wrong when a species is added [A]Because local species will disappear soon.[B]Because rules of cause and effect are simple in nature.[C]Because the interconnections in nature are complex.[D]Because protection projects are too hard to complete.( )4.What does the author suggest people do [A]Pay more attention to small animals.[B]Stay away from protection work.[C]Take a new look at meat-eaters.[D]Think twice before stepping in nature.Unit 6 课时作业(一)(分值:35.5分)Ⅰ.单词拼写(共8题;每题1分,共8分)1.Penglai City is a (海滨的) city, located in the north-east of Shandong Province. 2.Car sharing is another way to drive green which is gaining popularity,especially in (城市的) areas. 3.Offer advice when asked by (新来者) as they may not be sure what to do or how to communicate. 4.This species of flower (生长茂盛) in a warm climate. 5.It would be a good idea to use a plastic bottle,with its top cut off,as a (容器) to grow young plants in. 6.The happiest people are not those who own all the best things,but those who can (欣赏) the beauty of life. 7.Parents play a (关键性的) role in preparing their child for school. 8.Some experts said that we should (限制) the unreasonable expansion of cities for the lives of millions of animals. 【答案】 1.seaside 2.urban 3.newcomers 4.flourishes 5.container 6.appreciate 7.crucial 8.restrictⅡ.句子语法填空(共5题;每题1.5分,共7.5分)1.In fact,the first group was absolutely correct in their (estimate) of this man’s height. 2.The company’s success this year would not have been possible without the (commit) and dedication of the staff. 3.Some animals can adapt to the urban and (suburb) environment quite well. 4.It is possible to combine entertainment with (appreciate) of serious art. 5.The character in the film was a (greed) man and loved gold better than anything else in the world. 【答案】 1.estimation 2.commitment 3.suburban 4.appreciation 5.greedyⅢ.情境写作(共5题;每题2分,共10分)1.随着我们长大,我们就更有能力去应对所发生的任何事情。(cope with)2.在一些国家,餐馆小费可能高达账单的10%。(amount to)3.你应该对你的行为负责。(be responsible for)4.学会适应你的新同学和新的学校生活对你来说是很重要的。(fit in with)5.消防员花了数小时才控制住火势,拯救了这片生长茂盛的树林。(bring...under control)【答案】 1.As we grow older,we are better equipped to cope with whatever happens.2.In some countries,restaurant tips may amount to as much as 10% of the bill.3.You should be responsible for your actions.4.It is important for you to learn to fit in with your new classmates and new school life.5.It took hours for firefighters to bring the blaze under control and save the lush forest.Ⅳ.阅读理解(共4题;每题2.5分,共10分)Nature works like a big clock. Everything is arranged in order and interconnected. Every part has its place and its role. Take the wolf for example. As meat-eaters, wolves regulate the number of plant eaters so that they do not reproduce too many. All animals and plants are closely related in a system.The wolves remind me of a story from my childhood when my grandfather gave me an old clock. The first thing I did was take the clock apart to find out how it worked. Even though I was sure that I knew how to put it back together in working order, I couldn’t do it. After I rebuilt it, there were a few parts left over and a grandfather who was not in the best of moods. In the wild, wolves play the role of such parts. If we remove them, not only do the enemies of sheep and cattle disappear, but the system of nature also begins to run differently, so differently that rivers change course and many local bird species die out.And things can also go wrong when a species is added. For example, the introduction of a nonnative fish leads to a great decrease in the local deer population. Because of a fish The Earth’s ecosystems, it seems, are a bit too complex for us to draw up simple rules of cause and effect. Even protection work can have unexpected results. Who knew, for example, that recovering crane (鹤) populations in Europe would affect the production of Iberian ham So it’s high time we took a good look at the interconnections between species both large and small. It’s important for us to realise that even small interventions can have huge influences, and we’d do better to keep our hands off everything in nature that we do not have to touch.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了大自然就像一个巨大的钟表在运作,万物皆有序且相互联系的事情。( )1.What does the underlined word “regulate” mean in Paragraph 1 [A]Control.[B]Count.[C]Record.[D]Increase.【答案】 A【解析】 猜测词义题。根据画线词所在句可知,狼会控制食草动物的数量,这样就会避免食草动物过度繁殖,因此画线词与A项“Control(控制)”为同义词。故选A。( )2.What does the author want to show with the story in Paragraph 2 [A]Curiosity kills the cat.[B]Every part matters.[C]Clocks are hard to rebuild.[D]Grandfather’s love lasts.【答案】 B【解析】 推理判断题。根据第二段内容可知,作者通过自己拆解闹钟却无法复原的故事,类比了如果移除自然界中的某个物种(如狼),就会导致整个生态系统失衡。由此可推知,作者想要表达的是每个部分都很重要,不应该被随意移除或改变。故选B。( )3.Why can things also go wrong when a species is added [A]Because local species will disappear soon.[B]Because rules of cause and effect are simple in nature.[C]Because the interconnections in nature are complex.[D]Because protection projects are too hard to complete.【答案】 C【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“And things can also...cause and effect.”可知,地球上的生态系统非常复杂,添加新物种可能会破坏原有的生态平衡,导致意想不到的结果。因此,C项正确。故选C。( )4.What does the author suggest people do [A]Pay more attention to small animals.[B]Stay away from protection work.[C]Take a new look at meat-eaters.[D]Think twice before stepping in nature.【答案】 D【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“It’s important for us... have to touch.”可知,作者认为即使是微小的干预也可能产生巨大的影响,对于自然界中那些我们无需触碰的事物,最好还是不要插手。由此可推知,作者建议人们在介入自然界之前要三思。故选D。Unit 6 课时作业(四)单元知识综合练(分值:54.5分)Ⅰ.熟词生义(共12题;每题1分,共12分)1.appreciateA.欣赏 B.增值 C.感激 D.意识到①You can’t really appreciate foreign literature in translation. ②I would appreciate it if you paid in cash. ③Local property has appreciated in value since they built the motorway nearby. ④I don’t think you appreciate how serious the situation is. 2.spotA.v.发现 B.v.弄脏 C.n.污点 D.n.地点①The floor was spotted with paint, which made him embarrassed. ②Some of the spots on your trousers are difficult to remove. ③The craftsmen show the visitors how to cut paper into different shapes on the spot. ④Neighbours spotted smoke coming out of the house and called the fire department. 3.写出下列句中黑体词的含义。①People who commit such crimes aren’t normal. ②You don’t have to commit anything over the phone. ③The achievement of your goal is assured the moment you commit yourself to it. ④I strongly suggest you commit an hour a day to reading English,which can gradually improve your oral English. Ⅱ.七选五(共5题;每题2.5分,共12.5分)It is impossible to know when you might find yourself lost in a forest.If you know what to do,you can survive in a forest without much trouble;but if you are not prepared,survival can be much less likely.Keep fear at bay.It is completely natural to be afraid when you are faced with a survival situation.1. The more your fear overcomes you,the lower your chances of survival are,as your mind is going to become clouded and panic may set in. Stay warm.Obviously,the low body temperature is one of the primary dangers you will face.2. Never stop to sleep unless you have appropriate shelter. Know how to make a fire.Obviously,if you have a lighter or matches,this is not a problem.But if not,you can attempt to use a dry pointed stick and a dry flat piece of wood.3. This requires a great deal of work,but if done correctly,you will succeed. Make a shelter.4. The easiest way to provide protection is to find a fallen tree and cover it with other branches and brush so that you can stay in the natural pit underneath (在下面) the tree trunk.This is a very important aspect of being able to survive in the forest. Stay put unless you know exactly where you are.If you can build a stable shelter and make a fire,you can survive in the forest for several days.5. If you know where you are,travel as far as possible during the day and make sure you can stop long enough before dark so that you can build another shelter. A.Soon you will find that it’s not that difficult to survive in the forest.B.However,if you are going to survive in the forest,you must keep your thoughts clear.C.Make as much friction (摩擦) as possible by rubbing the pointed stick against the flat piece of wood.D.It is better to stay and wait for rescue.E.Under no circumstances should we fight with the wild animals.F.Caves and overhangs are perfect,but most likely you must build your own.G.It is crucial that you do all you can to stay dry and keep your body temperature up.Ⅲ.完形填空(共15题;每题1分,共15分)Walking my dog, Max, is one of my favourite parts of the day. “What a beautiful day.”I said. He 1 in agreement, eager to encounter new people. Despite his wolf-like 2 , he was adorable at heart. Since David, my husband, and I had 3 him from a dog shelter, he has adapted 4 to our home. He’s 5 and loves to test limits. Once, on our way home, I was hit and everything went black. When I 6 , I was in the hospital, covered in wires. David explained a woman had been driving down the road where Max and I were walking when her 7 lost control all of a sudden, 8 the sidewalk and hit me. The driver got badly injured as well. Fortunately, Max had escaped and ran home to 9 the alarm. On seeing Max covered in 10 , David knew something must have happened to me. He and the police let Max lead the way and found me and the driver unconscious, 11 both of us to the hospital. “Without Max, you wouldn’t have made it.” David said. I spent next few weeks recovering. Max wasn’t allowed in the hospital, so he kept looking for me, worried. My heart 12 for him. When I was better, David brought Max to visit me. Seeing me, he jumped into my arms. “I’m okay,” I told him through my tears. It was a 13 moment. I never wanted to let him go. Although the 14 was long, having Max by my side helped me 15 . 【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者与她的狗Max之间的深厚情感以及Max在作者遭遇车祸时英勇救助主人的故事。( )1.[A]nodded [B]barked[C]reached [D]signed1.在教室时怎样做;2.在家时怎样做更安全;3.在街上时,要注意什么。注意:写作词数应为80个左右。What to Do During an Earthquake 展开更多...... 收起↑ 资源列表 Unit 6 课时作业(一) - 学生版.docx Unit 6 课时作业(一).docx Unit 6 课时作业(三) - 学生版.docx Unit 6 课时作业(三).docx Unit 6 课时作业(二) - 学生版.docx Unit 6 课时作业(二).docx Unit 6 课时作业(四) - 学生版.docx Unit 6 课时作业(四).docx