UNIT 8 GREEN LIVING 单元检测(含解析,含听力音频及听力原文)高中英语 北师大版(2019)必修 第三册

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

UNIT 8 GREEN LIVING 单元检测(含解析,含听力音频及听力原文)高中英语 北师大版(2019)必修 第三册

资源简介

UNIT 8 GREEN LIVING
(时间:120分钟 满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.Where does the conversation take place
A.In a hotel. B.In a classroom.
C.In a hospital.
2.When did the man visit the Summer Palace
A.This year. B.Last year.
C.Two years ago.
3.What is the woman going to do
A.Go swimming. B.Go fishing.
C.Go for a picnic.
4.When did the film begin
A.At 7:30. B.At 8:00.
C.At 8:30.
5.What was the man unsatisfied with
A.The food. B.The drinks.
C.The decoration.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What has the man been invited to attend
A.A dance party. B.A dinner party.
C.A history class.
7.What is served first for a Chinese dinner
A.A cold dish. B.Fish soup.
C.A hot drink.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.What does the woman probably do
A.She’s a nurse. B.She’s a lawyer.
C.She’s a taxi driver.
9.What will the man do
A.Make a call.
B.Have a rest.
C.Take the woman’s temperature.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.What does the woman mean
A.She didn’t watch the basketball game.
B.She will watch a basketball game next Friday.
C.She doesn’t like to watch the basketball game.
11.How does the woman feel about the result
A.Shocked. B.Excited.
C.Regretful.
12.What happened to the man’s team
A.They won the game.
B.They played easily.
C.They were beaten.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A.Schoolmates.
B.Teacher and student.
C.Mother and son.
14.What is the purpose of the woman’s new project
A.To teach students basic writing skills.
B.To write articles for some magazines.
C.To help those who want to get their works published.
15.What is the woman’s suggestion to the man
A.Keeping trying even if he is turned down.
B.Asking an experienced writer for advice.
C.Trying to write more works after class.
16.Why does the man agree to join the group
A.To make some friends.
B.To contribute essays to the group.
C.To get some help from it.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.Where is the speaker making the speech
A.In a factory. B.At a school.
C.On a farm.
18.Why do most programs fail
A.They are short of money.
B.People don’t have enough time.
C.People don’t like sorting rubbish.
19.What will the blue cans be used for
A.Bottles. B.Paper.
C.Iron.
20.When will the speaker give more details
A.On July 8. B.On July 15.
C.On June 29.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
(2025·长沙市高一上期末)
Waste Not
This eco-conscious backpack is cut from old truck cloth,so each handmade bag features a unique look.The rest of the bag is constructed out of strong nylon from recycled water bottles.Sorry,the bag is only for students.(Seriously,you need a student ID to buy one.)
Freitag F601 Malcolm Student Backpack $170
Agenda Item
Most calendars have a systematized accounting of time.It’s boring.The Everyday Calendar is a touch-sensitive device that encourages you to keep up with a daily routine.Each day you fulfill a promise to yourself,tap the corresponding (相关的) number on the face and an LED lights it up.You don’t have to use it every day—it’s there when you need it and functions as glorious wall art when you don’t.
Everyday Calendar $300
Night Rider
Lumenus pill-shaped bike light smartly helps cyclists see and be seen in the park.Pair it with the companion app and it taps into your phone’s GPS for some location-aware tricks.It can increase visibility at night.The 30-hour battery is good for weeks.
Lumenus ioLight $100
Light Cycle
At 35 pounds,the Turbo Vado SL is light for an e-bike.It’s also slim enough to swing over a shoulder,with the 320-watt-hour battery and powerful motor all hidden in the frame.Still,the bike’s range is 80 miles,and its speed reaches 28/mph.
Specialized Turbo Vado SL 5.0 EQ $4,500
21.Which product is made of recycled materials
A.Freitag F601 Malcolm Student Backpack.
B.Everyday Calendar.
C.Lumenus ioLight.
D.Specialized Turbo Vado SL 5.0 EQ.
22.If you want to buy a light for your bike,how much should you pay
A.$300. B.$170.
C.$100. D.$4,500.
23.What do we know about the fourth product
A.It can improve cyclists’ eyesight.
B.It is convenient to be taken away.
C.It can’t be used every day.
D.It only can be bought with a student ID.
B
(2025·济南市高一上期末)
Nature is more than beautiful for one to look at.
For Indonesian nature conservationist (环保主义者) Farwiza Farhan,nature is a silent friend.As a child,Farhan often climbed trees whenever she had problems,staying there until she calmed down.Nature has always been there for her.This is why she has been trying to be there for nature when it needs her help.
Farhan brought her love for nature to her college years.She took a master’s degree in environmental management at the University of Queensland in Australia.In 2009,while studying at the university,she had an opportunity to work with Carbon Capture and Storage Institute,an international think tank that focused on carbon capture and storage to cut down emissions (排放),and earned some money.In 2012,along with several of her coworkers,she formed the Forest,Nature,and Environment of Aceh Foundation (HAkA).
In 2014,HAkA achieved one huge victory,making an oil company pay $30 million for the damage it caused to the ecosystem.Farhan said this landmark victory was historic because it was the first time that Indonesia had fined a company for burning forests.Besides,HAkA also stopped the construction of a dam that put an elephant habitat in Indonesia at risk.HAkA,now a 12-year-old institution,also has programs for women such as assistant lawyer and citizen journalism training and forest guard groups.
Farhan said they saw a need to empower women as protectors of the environment because women are much more affected by the effects of environmental destruction and climate change.The conservationist said disasters such as crop failures could affect the financial status (财政状况) of families,making it more likely for them to force women to be in arranged marriages to get out of poverty or relocate to areas full of violence.
Farhan has won several awards and she commented,“The work should include everyone from all walks of life.The recognition belongs to all fighting on the ground.”
24.What did nature mean to young Farhan
A.A mother of all things.
B.A shelter for wildlife.
C.A magical theme park.
D.A comforting partner.
25.What drove Farhan to start HAkA
A.Her working pressure.
B.Her economic condition.
C.Her program in university.
D.Her passion from childhood.
26.What does Paragraph 4 mainly talk about concerning HAkA
A.Its strict standards. B.Its business model.
C.Its major successes. D.Its running system.
27.Why did Farhan call on women to be environmental fighters
A.They are more subject to eco-crisis.
B.Their hope for better jobs disappears.
C.They are loaded with family duties.
D.Their life is threatened by violence.
C
(2025·深圳市高一上期末)
As the world tries to give up fossil fuels,there is a lot of focus on renewable energy sources like wind and solar energy.But one very promising source of energy comes from deep inside the earth.And old oil wells could help greatly in developing and using this energy resource.
“Geothermal (地热的) ” power is based on the heat that comes from deep inside the earth.“Geo” means Earth and “thermal” means “heat”.Earth’s core,deep in the center of the planet,is about as hot as the sun’s surface,and is expected to stay that way for billions of years.This heat slowly makes its way outward from the core.In some places,where the rocks have lots of holes in them,this heat comes out in different kinds of hot springs,with hot water and steam coming out naturally through the earth’s surface. In areas like this,humans have been using the earth’s heat for different purposes for hundreds of years.
In general,though geothermal energy requires drilling (钻孔) deep into the earth.There are many different ways of collecting the heat and different ways of using it.But these geothermal wells can easily produce huge amounts of heat and electricity for hundreds of years—all without pollution.
There is another positive side to geothermal energy—it can produce power day and night all year long.Solar power depends on the sun,and wind power depends on wind.That means that they are not constant.But energy from geothermal sources is always available (可获得的).However,geothermal energy also faces a big challenge—drilling down deep enough to create a geothermal plant is hard,and it costs a lot of money.Some geothermal plants require drilling down more than 4 miles (6.5 kilometers) below the earth’s surface.Drilling down even deeper can lead to much more heat and far more powerful energy sources.
The costs of all this drilling are a big part of what has limited geothermal projects.But now people are starting to think about a clever idea that could make geothermal energy far cheaper:using oil wells that are already there.
28.What can be learned about geothermal energy from the text
A.It is collected from the depths of the earth.
B.It doesn’t belong to renewable energy.
C.It has only been used for a century.
D.It can be got from fossil fuels.
29.What might NOT be the advantage of geothermal energy
A.Various ways of using it.
B.Available all the time.
C.Environmentally friendly.
D.Cheap and easy to collect.
30.What does the underlined word “That” in Para.4 refer to
A.What effects geothermal energy has on our lives.
B.How solar energy and wind energy are stored.
C.What solar power and wind power rely on.
D.How geothermal energy can be used.
31.Why are people turning to oil wells for geothermal energy
A.To reduce the costs.
B.To limit geothermal projects.
C.To take care of the environment.
D.To try to save and make full use of energy.
D
(2025·南阳市高一上期末)
In Victorian London,Alexander Parkes developed the world’s first plastic.Notpla,a company now based in the same part of the city,developed its material made from seaweed.At Emirates Stadium,football fans already enjoy hot dogs served on trays (托盘) using the material,which breaks down naturally in just six weeks.
Notpla is not the only company which is exploring using natural polymers—such as corn,mushrooms or agricultural waste—as alternatives to plastic.IKEA,a Swedish homewares giant,has experimented with mushroom-based packaging.More and more companies make efforts to reduce their plastic waste.
This year,according to the OECD,about seven-tenths of 500m tonnes of plastic will end up in landfill or be thrown into waterways or oceans.The production and disposal (处置) of plastic accounts for about 3% of global greenhouse—gas emissions—more than from aviation(航空).
For most companies,the main use of plastic is for packaging,which accounts for a third of the material’s production,and much of it cannot be recycled.Many businesses have already begun taking steps to reduce this type of waste.Coca-Cola,for example,has replaced its green Sprite lemonade bottles with easily-recycled plastic.Since 2018,250 companies have reduced their use of plastic for packaging by 3%.But it’s far short of the 18% target they set for next year.Greater use of alternative packaging materials might help them pick up the pace.
However,many of the alternative materials remain expensive.A seaweed-coated hot-dog trays cost about three to four times more than a plastic panies will thus need to survey how many shoppers are willing to pay for it.In a survey of consumers conducted by Euromonitor,more than four-fifths said they would pay a higher price for a product with sustainable packaging.Whether such good intentions translate into shopping behaviour is another matter.
32.What is the advantage of Notpla’s material
A.It enjoys great popularity.
B.It lasts as long as possible.
C.It is environment-friendly.
D.It is made from seaweed.
33.What can we learn from paragraph 4
A.The companies reached the goal they had set before.
B.A half of the produced plastic is used for packaging.
C.Many companies can recycle 3% of their used plastic.
D.Alternative materials may speed up the drop of plastic use.
34.What is the challenge of adopting alternative materials
A.The difficulty in recycling them.
B.The lack of consumers’ awareness.
C.The lack of government support.
D.The high cost of alternative materials.
35.What is the suitable title of this passage
A.Great Popularity of Seaweed Materials
B.New Possibilities of Future Packaging
C.Big Breakthroughs in Recycling Plastic
D.Sudden Disappearance of Plastic Packaging
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
(2025·蚌埠市高一上期末)
Have you ever come back from a vacation feeling more tired than you were Most travellers often need to rush from one tourist attraction to another. 36  Slow travel means renting an apartment for a week or more and exploring your surroundings on foot or by car.It can also mean taking a bike tour from one village to the next so that you can see the scenery along the way.But no matter how you do it,the key is slowing down. 37 
Slow travel allows you to form a stronger connection to the place you’re visiting. 38  It allows you not only to escape from your own stressful everyday life but also to fall naturally into the pace of another culture.
 39  While airplanes are considered as a contributor to Earth warming,trains are much more eco-friendly—so are bikes and your own two feet! And even travelling by car becomes less damaging to the environment when you’re only driving short distances.
Slow travel is often kinder to your budget as well.Staying in one place for a week or more at a time reduces your transportation costs. 40  They allow you to cook your own food.If you choose a home hotel,you’ll save more money.
Therefore,slow travel is an increasingly popular choice for people to enrich their travel experiences.
A.Now,a new movement appears as a solution to tiring travel:slow travel.
B.You’ll have enough time to know your neighbors or local shops well.
C.Slow travel is friendlier to the environment than other types of travel.
D.The slow traveller takes time to explore places as many as possible.
E.Vacation rentals are often cheaper than hotels.
F.There are many benefits of slow travel.
G.That is the problem of slow travel.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
(2025·武汉市高一上期末)
Several years ago,I experienced daily migraines (偏头痛) that made me want to hit my head against a wall.I was  41  to find a cure.
My father suggested acupuncture,a treatment he had experienced in Hong Kong.It had successfully  42  his lower back pain when other therapies and medicines had failed.With limited experience in using traditional Chinese medicine,I decided to give acupuncture a  43 .
Without particular  44  in mind,I found myself in the office of a middle-aged woman,surrounded by Chinese herbal medicines.After placing three fingers on my wrist to feel my heartbeat,she  45  my issue in a comfortable tone.I was then guided to a room and told to lie down.Soon,she took out the needles,which made me somewhat  46  as such objects typically make me uncomfortable.
My first experience with acupuncture was quite  47 .To deal with my migraines,the magical treatment began on the back of my hand,far from my head.With the electricity  48 ,the doctor gently handled the needles and I could  49  the electricity flowing throughout me.A moment later, 50  I knew it,she had turned off the electricity and removed the needles,marking a(n)  51  to the 20-minute process.She then gave me some herbal medicine to drink for five days.
I returned to the doctor for a total of 10 periods,and each time the same  52  was repeated and the same herbal medicine was given.The true  53  of the acupuncture treatment became clear:I remained  54  of migraines for two years.If you’ve experienced similar conditions,I highly  55  trying it.
41.A.embarrassed B.curious
C.eager D.excited
42.A.reduced B.increased
C.caused D.avoided
43.A.shot B.hand
C.check D.thought
44.A.imaginations B.expectations
C.doubts D.experiences
45.A.explored B.exchanged
C.explained D.expressed
46.A.unbelievable B.uneasy
C.unsure D.ineffective
47.A.frightening B.amazing
C.annoying D.amusing
48.A.cut in B.cut off
C.turned down D.turned on
49.A.describe B.recognize
C.sense D.suffer
50.A.as B.while
C.after D.before
51.A.end B.break
C.improvement D.start
52.A.problem B.schedule
C.routine D.strategy
53.A.concerns B.benefits
C.causes D.goals
54.A.aware B.tired
C.scared D.free
55.A.recommend B.demand
C.command D.request
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
(2025·莆田市高一上期末)
Bamboo weaving is a traditional craft in China,which involves the weaving of bamboo strips (竹条) to create various useful and decorative 56.      (item).
The journey of bamboo weaving begins with careful material selection.Craftsmen 57.      (typical) harvest bamboo that has grown for 3 to 5 years,as it offers the perfect balance of strength and
58.      (flexible).Once the bamboo is selected,it is cut into pieces and split into thin strips.The strips are then carefully shaved and polished 59.      (remove) any rough edges,creating smooth,flexible pieces ready for weaving.
Next,to prevent insect damage,bamboo strips undergo bleaching (漂白) and drying.Traditional bleaching methods involve sun exposure or boiling in water,which not only makes the bamboo more flexible 60.       maintains its natural integrity.The drying process removes unnecessary moisture (水分),preventing cracking in the 61.      (finish) product.This eco-friendly approach ensures that the bamboo’s natural properties 62.      (preserve) without harmful chemicals.
Weaving is the heart of the bamboo crafting process and requires a combination of skill,creativity,and experience.The complexity and design of the weave vary depending on the intended use of the product,63.      (range) from simple flat weaves to complex 3D structures.It is crucial to recognize and support the craftsmen 64.      dedicate themselves to preserving this traditional craft.
Bamboo weaving is more than just a craft; it’s a way of life deeply rooted 65.       sustainability and the harmonious relationship between human and nature.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
(2025·九江市多校联考高一上期中)
假定你是李华,为了强身健体,你打算本周末去徒步旅行,现在请你用英语写封信邀请喜欢户外运动的留学生Mike一同前往。内容如下:
1.发出邀请;
2.注意事项;
3.期待回复。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。
                 
                 
                 
                 
第二节(满分25分)
(2025·吕梁市高一上期末)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Yuri was a junior high school student.He lived in an inner-city community and usually had little access to country life.Most of what he knew about plants came from textbooks.Yuri longed for the opportunity to explore nature,and he wanted to do his part to beautify the world.
Finally,the opportunity came.His class planned to organize a trip to plant trees in a local village on weekends.Yuri was very excited about this and couldn’t wait to tell his mother the good news.So the next day,Yuri and his mother went to buy some tools,including a shovel (铁锹),a bucket,gloves and so on.
On the day of the event,Yuri and his classmates arrived early.The weather was very good,and everyone looked particularly happy.Holding the tools,Yuri got on the bus with others and set off to their destination.
After they arrived at the village,all students were divided into three teams by their teachers.A team was responsible for planting trees,a team for shoveling (铲) the soil,and a team for watering trees.Under the instructions from the teacher,everyone began to do the work.Soon after,they planted hundreds of trees.Yuri watched very carefully and didn’t want to miss any details.In the end,Yuri learned how to plant trees by himself and felt happy.
注意:续写词数应为150个左右。
A few days later,a storm destroyed some of the small trees in the community.                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
The neighbors praised Yuri for what he had done.                 
                 
                 
                 
UNIT 8 GREEN LIVING
(时间:120分钟 满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.Where does the conversation take place
A.In a hotel. B.In a classroom.
C.In a hospital.
2.When did the man visit the Summer Palace
A.This year. B.Last year.
C.Two years ago.
3.What is the woman going to do
A.Go swimming. B.Go fishing.
C.Go for a picnic.
4.When did the film begin
A.At 7:30. B.At 8:00.
C.At 8:30.
5.What was the man unsatisfied with
A.The food. B.The drinks.
C.The decoration.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What has the man been invited to attend
A.A dance party. B.A dinner party.
C.A history class.
7.What is served first for a Chinese dinner
A.A cold dish. B.Fish soup.
C.A hot drink.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.What does the woman probably do
A.She’s a nurse. B.She’s a lawyer.
C.She’s a taxi driver.
9.What will the man do
A.Make a call.
B.Have a rest.
C.Take the woman’s temperature.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.What does the woman mean
A.She didn’t watch the basketball game.
B.She will watch a basketball game next Friday.
C.She doesn’t like to watch the basketball game.
11.How does the woman feel about the result
A.Shocked. B.Excited.
C.Regretful.
12.What happened to the man’s team
A.They won the game.
B.They played easily.
C.They were beaten.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A.Schoolmates.
B.Teacher and student.
C.Mother and son.
14.What is the purpose of the woman’s new project
A.To teach students basic writing skills.
B.To write articles for some magazines.
C.To help those who want to get their works published.
15.What is the woman’s suggestion to the man
A.Keeping trying even if he is turned down.
B.Asking an experienced writer for advice.
C.Trying to write more works after class.
16.Why does the man agree to join the group
A.To make some friends.
B.To contribute essays to the group.
C.To get some help from it.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.Where is the speaker making the speech
A.In a factory. B.At a school.
C.On a farm.
18.Why do most programs fail
A.They are short of money.
B.People don’t have enough time.
C.People don’t like sorting rubbish.
19.What will the blue cans be used for
A.Bottles. B.Paper.
C.Iron.
20.When will the speaker give more details
A.On July 8. B.On July 15.
C.On June 29.
听力原文
Text 1
W:I have had your temperature taken and there is nothing serious.You just need a good rest.
M:Thanks,Dr.Lee.I have been busy with my final examination recently.
Text 2
W:Did you go to the Summer Palace for your summer vacation last year
M:I couldn’t make it,but I finally went there three months later.I plan to visit it again next year.
Text 3
W:Nice weather,isn’t it What are you going to do on such a beautiful day,Susan
W:Well,I had planned to go swimming,but I changed my mind.I will bring my daughter to go for a picnic.
Text 4
W:Why are you so late It’s eight o’clock now.The film has been on for half an hour.
M:I’m sorry to keep you waiting so long.I was caught in a terrible traffic jam.
Text 5
W:Hello,Jim.What did you think of the party last night
M:It was very terrible.The food was awful and the singers were just shouting.
Text 6
M:(6) It’s so kind of you to have invited me to this dinner party.
W:It’s my pleasure.Today we’ll have a Chinese dinner of eight courses.
M:Oh,dear.We’ll eat like kings!By the way,I’ve been always wondering what makes Chinese food so special.
W:You see,we have such a long history,and people from different places have different ways of cooking.
M:I see...Wow,what a colorful dish this one is!
W:It’s a cold dish.(7) A Chinese dinner party usually starts with cold dishes.Please help yourself.
Text 7
W:You don’t look well.Is there anything wrong
M:I’ve had a headache,a sore throat,and I’m coughing a lot.
W:I think you must have caught a bad cold.(8) Let me take your temperature.
M:Thank you very much.
(A few minutes later.)
W:Oh,you’ve got a high fever.(8) I must telephone Dr.Brown and ask him to come over as soon as possible.
M:Thanks a lot.(9) I’d like to stay on the bed now.
W:OK,have a good rest.
Text 8
M:I meant to ask you (10)if you watched the basketball game on Friday.
W:(10) I wanted to go,but I couldn’t.I had to prepare for the English test.
M:What a pity!It was a great game.
W:Could you tell me the result
M:(12) Our team played hard and won.The other team lost by three points,101:98.
W:(11) Congratulations!It must have been a close game.
M:It really was.You should have gone.
W:Hopefully,I’ll make it to the next one.
Text 9
W:Hi,Tom.(13) This is Diana from the creative writing class.
M:Oh,hi,Diana.What’s up
W:Well,I have a new project I thought you might be interested in.(14) I’m setting up a writer’s group,you know,a support group for people who are trying to get published.
M:Well,how does it work
W:We get together once a week.I’ve already arranged for a meeting room in the library,and then we share what we were working on and offer each other some advice.
M:I could use some advice.I’m working on a short story that I’d like to get published in the Campus Literature Review.You’ve done that,haven’t you I saw a poem of yours in the last issue.
W:Yes,I was so excited to see my work in print.(15) And you just have to keep trying if they turn you down.
M:(16) Well,I’m sure the group could help me,but I don’t know how much I can contribute.I’m just starting out.
W:That’s OK.You will be a valuable member.We will also get someone more experienced to help us.
M:Sounds great.You can definitely count me in.
Text 10
Good evening.(17) Thank you all for coming to hear about the new recycling program at our school.(18) Most people don’t like to separate their rubbish.And this is usually why most programs fail.However,we have three reasons to believe that ours will work.From now on,instead of seeing the usual black rubbish cans all over the school,you will see three different colors of rubbish cans.Pink cans are for paper,(19) blue cans for bottles and white cans are for all other wastes.Just remember:pink—paper,blue—bottles,white—wastes.After the rubbish is sorted,it needs to be collected and then taken to the correct recycling centers.If you would like to help,please leave me your name and phone number,and (20) we’ll meet here for more details on Wednesday,June 29 right after class.Hope to see you then.
答案 1.C 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.A 6.B 7.A 8.A 9.B 10.A 11.B 12.A 13.A 14.C 15.A 16.C 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.C
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
(2025·长沙市高一上期末)
Waste Not
This eco-conscious backpack is cut from old truck cloth,so each handmade bag features a unique look.The rest of the bag is constructed out of strong nylon from recycled water bottles.Sorry,the bag is only for students.(Seriously,you need a student ID to buy one.)
Freitag F601 Malcolm Student Backpack $170
Agenda Item
Most calendars have a systematized accounting of time.It’s boring.The Everyday Calendar is a touch-sensitive device that encourages you to keep up with a daily routine.Each day you fulfill a promise to yourself,tap the corresponding (相关的) number on the face and an LED lights it up.You don’t have to use it every day—it’s there when you need it and functions as glorious wall art when you don’t.
Everyday Calendar $300
Night Rider
Lumenus pill-shaped bike light smartly helps cyclists see and be seen in the park.Pair it with the companion app and it taps into your phone’s GPS for some location-aware tricks.It can increase visibility at night.The 30-hour battery is good for weeks.
Lumenus ioLight $100
Light Cycle
At 35 pounds,the Turbo Vado SL is light for an e-bike.It’s also slim enough to swing over a shoulder,with the 320-watt-hour battery and powerful motor all hidden in the frame.Still,the bike’s range is 80 miles,and its speed reaches 28/mph.
Specialized Turbo Vado SL 5.0 EQ $4,500
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇应用文。文章主要推出了四种各有特色的产品。
21.Which product is made of recycled materials
A.Freitag F601 Malcolm Student Backpack.
B.Everyday Calendar.
C.Lumenus ioLight.
D.Specialized Turbo Vado SL 5.0 EQ.
答案 A [细节理解题。根据Waste Not部分中“This eco-conscious backpack is cut from... from recycled water bottles.”可知,Freitag F601 Malcolm学生背包是由回收材料所制。故选A项。]
22.If you want to buy a light for your bike,how much should you pay
A.$300. B.$170.
C.$100. D.$4,500.
答案 C [细节理解题。根据Night Rider部分中“Lumenus pill-shaped bike light smartly helps cyclists see and be seen in the park.”和“Lumenus ioLight $100”可知,想要给自行车配个车灯,需要花费100美元。故选C项。]
23.What do we know about the fourth product
A.It can improve cyclists’ eyesight.
B.It is convenient to be taken away.
C.It can’t be used every day.
D.It only can be bought with a student ID.
答案 B [细节理解题。根据Light Cycle部分中“At 35 pounds,the Turbo Vado SL is light...all hidden in the frame.”可知,第四种产品便于携带。故选B项。]
B
(2025·济南市高一上期末)
Nature is more than beautiful for one to look at.
For Indonesian nature conservationist (环保主义者) Farwiza Farhan,nature is a silent friend.As a child,Farhan often climbed trees whenever she had problems,staying there until she calmed down.Nature has always been there for her.This is why she has been trying to be there for nature when it needs her help.
Farhan brought her love for nature to her college years.She took a master’s degree in environmental management at the University of Queensland in Australia.In 2009,while studying at the university,she had an opportunity to work with Carbon Capture and Storage Institute,an international think tank that focused on carbon capture and storage to cut down emissions (排放),and earned some money.In 2012,along with several of her coworkers,she formed the Forest,Nature,and Environment of Aceh Foundation (HAkA).
In 2014,HAkA achieved one huge victory,making an oil company pay $30 million for the damage it caused to the ecosystem.Farhan said this landmark victory was historic because it was the first time that Indonesia had fined a company for burning forests.Besides,HAkA also stopped the construction of a dam that put an elephant habitat in Indonesia at risk.HAkA,now a 12-year-old institution,also has programs for women such as assistant lawyer and citizen journalism training and forest guard groups.
Farhan said they saw a need to empower women as protectors of the environment because women are much more affected by the effects of environmental destruction and climate change.The conservationist said disasters such as crop failures could affect the financial status (财政状况) of families,making it more likely for them to force women to be in arranged marriages to get out of poverty or relocate to areas full of violence.
Farhan has won several awards and she commented,“The work should include everyone from all walks of life.The recognition belongs to all fighting on the ground.”
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了印尼自然保护主义者法维扎·法尔汉(Farwiza Farhan)为了保护环境所付出的努力。
24.What did nature mean to young Farhan
A.A mother of all things.
B.A shelter for wildlife.
C.A magical theme park.
D.A comforting partner.
答案 D [细节理解题。根据第二段“As a child,Farhan often climbed...been there for her.”可知,大自然是法尔汉小时候安慰的伙伴。故选D项。]
25.What drove Farhan to start HAkA
A.Her working pressure.
B.Her economic condition.
C.Her program in university.
D.Her passion from childhood.
答案 D [细节理解题。根据第二段“As a child,Farhan often climbed trees...been there for her.”以及第三段“Farhan brought her love for nature to her college years.”以及“In 2012,along with several of her...of Aceh Foundation (HAkA).”可知,童年的激情促使法尔汉创办HAkA。故选D项。]
26.What does Paragraph 4 mainly talk about concerning HAkA
A.Its strict standards. B.Its business model.
C.Its major successes. D.Its running system.
答案 C [段落大意题。根据第四段可知,第四段主要讲了HAkA主要的成功。故选C项。]
27.Why did Farhan call on women to be environmental fighters
A.They are more subject to eco-crisis.
B.Their hope for better jobs disappears.
C.They are loaded with family duties.
D.Their life is threatened by violence.
答案 A [细节理解题。根据倒数第二段可知,法尔汉呼吁女性成为环境斗士是因为她们更容易受到生态危机的影响。故选A项。]
C
(2025·深圳市高一上期末)
As the world tries to give up fossil fuels,there is a lot of focus on renewable energy sources like wind and solar energy.But one very promising source of energy comes from deep inside the earth.And old oil wells could help greatly in developing and using this energy resource.
“Geothermal (地热的) ” power is based on the heat that comes from deep inside the earth.“Geo” means Earth and “thermal” means “heat”.Earth’s core,deep in the center of the planet,is about as hot as the sun’s surface,and is expected to stay that way for billions of years.This heat slowly makes its way outward from the core.In some places,where the rocks have lots of holes in them,this heat comes out in different kinds of hot springs,with hot water and steam coming out naturally through the earth’s surface. In areas like this,humans have been using the earth’s heat for different purposes for hundreds of years.
In general,though geothermal energy requires drilling (钻孔) deep into the earth.There are many different ways of collecting the heat and different ways of using it.But these geothermal wells can easily produce huge amounts of heat and electricity for hundreds of years—all without pollution.
There is another positive side to geothermal energy—it can produce power day and night all year long.Solar power depends on the sun,and wind power depends on wind.That means that they are not constant.But energy from geothermal sources is always available (可获得的).However,geothermal energy also faces a big challenge—drilling down deep enough to create a geothermal plant is hard,and it costs a lot of money.Some geothermal plants require drilling down more than 4 miles (6.5 kilometers) below the earth’s surface.Drilling down even deeper can lead to much more heat and far more powerful energy sources.
The costs of all this drilling are a big part of what has limited geothermal projects.But now people are starting to think about a clever idea that could make geothermal energy far cheaper:using oil wells that are already there.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了地热能这种可再生能源的来源、利用方式、优势以及面临的挑战,并提到了一种利用现有油井来降低地热能开采成本的新思路。
28.What can be learned about geothermal energy from the text
A.It is collected from the depths of the earth.
B.It doesn’t belong to renewable energy.
C.It has only been used for a century.
D.It can be got from fossil fuels.
答案 A [细节理解题。根据文章第二段“‘Geothermal (地热的) ’ power is based on the heat that comes from deep inside the earth.”可知,地热能是从地球深处收集的。故选A项。]
29.What might NOT be the advantage of geothermal energy
A.Various ways of using it.
B.Available all the time.
C.Environmentally friendly.
D.Cheap and easy to collect.
答案 D [细节理解题。根据文章第三段可知,地热能的优点包括使用它的各种方式、随时可用以及环保,因此选项A、B、C都是地热能的优点;根据文章第四段“However,geothermal energy also faces...costs a lot of money.”可知,地热能的收集并不容易且成本很高,所以选项D不是地热能的优点。故选D项。]
30.What does the underlined word “That” in Para.4 refer to
A.What effects geothermal energy has on our lives.
B.How solar energy and wind energy are stored.
C.What solar power and wind power rely on.
D.How geothermal energy can be used.
答案 C [代词指代题。根据文章第四段“Solar power depends on the sun,and wind power depends on wind.That means that they are not constant.”可知,That指代的是前面两句话的内容,即“太阳能依赖于太阳,风能依赖于风”,也就是太阳能和风能所依赖的东西。故选C项。]
31.Why are people turning to oil wells for geothermal energy
A.To reduce the costs.
B.To limit geothermal projects.
C.To take care of the environment.
D.To try to save and make full use of energy.
答案 A [推理判断题。根据文章最后一段可知,人们转向油井来获取地热能是为了降低成本。故选A项。]
D
(2025·南阳市高一上期末)
In Victorian London,Alexander Parkes developed the world’s first plastic.Notpla,a company now based in the same part of the city,developed its material made from seaweed.At Emirates Stadium,football fans already enjoy hot dogs served on trays (托盘) using the material,which breaks down naturally in just six weeks.
Notpla is not the only company which is exploring using natural polymers—such as corn,mushrooms or agricultural waste—as alternatives to plastic.IKEA,a Swedish homewares giant,has experimented with mushroom-based packaging.More and more companies make efforts to reduce their plastic waste.
This year,according to the OECD,about seven-tenths of 500m tonnes of plastic will end up in landfill or be thrown into waterways or oceans.The production and disposal (处置) of plastic accounts for about 3% of global greenhouse—gas emissions—more than from aviation(航空).
For most companies,the main use of plastic is for packaging,which accounts for a third of the material’s production,and much of it cannot be recycled.Many businesses have already begun taking steps to reduce this type of waste.Coca-Cola,for example,has replaced its green Sprite lemonade bottles with easily-recycled plastic.Since 2018,250 companies have reduced their use of plastic for packaging by 3%.But it’s far short of the 18% target they set for next year.Greater use of alternative packaging materials might help them pick up the pace.
However,many of the alternative materials remain expensive.A seaweed-coated hot-dog trays cost about three to four times more than a plastic panies will thus need to survey how many shoppers are willing to pay for it.In a survey of consumers conducted by Euromonitor,more than four-fifths said they would pay a higher price for a product with sustainable packaging.Whether such good intentions translate into shopping behaviour is another matter.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了新型生物降解材料(如海藻包装等)在减少塑料使用和环境保护中的应用前景。
32.What is the advantage of Notpla’s material
A.It enjoys great popularity.
B.It lasts as long as possible.
C.It is environment-friendly.
D.It is made from seaweed.
答案 C [细节理解题。根据第一段“At Emirates Stadium,football fans already...in just six weeks.”可知,这种材料可以在六周时间自然分解,由此可知,这种材料是环保的。故选C项。]
33.What can we learn from paragraph 4
A.The companies reached the goal they had set before.
B.A half of the produced plastic is used for packaging.
C.Many companies can recycle 3% of their used plastic.
D.Alternative materials may speed up the drop of plastic use.
答案 D [推理判断题。根据第四段“Since 2018,250 companies have reduced...pick up the pace.”可知,使用替代包装材料使得很多公司减少了塑料的使用,更大程度地加快了减少塑料使用这一进程的速度。故选D项。]
34.What is the challenge of adopting alternative materials
A.The difficulty in recycling them.
B.The lack of consumers’ awareness.
C.The lack of government support.
D.The high cost of alternative materials.
答案 D [细节理解题。根据尾段“However,many of the alternative materials remain...willing to pay for it.”可知,采用替代材料面临的挑战是其高成本。故选D项。]
35.What is the suitable title of this passage
A.Great Popularity of Seaweed Materials
B.New Possibilities of Future Packaging
C.Big Breakthroughs in Recycling Plastic
D.Sudden Disappearance of Plastic Packaging
答案 B [标题归纳题。首段介绍了Notpla公司的创新材料代替塑料包装材料,结合下文中介绍的其他公司和替代材料代替使用塑料包装的情况可知,本文主要介绍的是新型生物降解材料在减少塑料包装使用和环境保护中的应用前景。故选B项。]
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
(2025·蚌埠市高一上期末)
Have you ever come back from a vacation feeling more tired than you were Most travellers often need to rush from one tourist attraction to another. 36  Slow travel means renting an apartment for a week or more and exploring your surroundings on foot or by car.It can also mean taking a bike tour from one village to the next so that you can see the scenery along the way.But no matter how you do it,the key is slowing down. 37 
Slow travel allows you to form a stronger connection to the place you’re visiting. 38  It allows you not only to escape from your own stressful everyday life but also to fall naturally into the pace of another culture.
 39  While airplanes are considered as a contributor to Earth warming,trains are much more eco-friendly—so are bikes and your own two feet! And even travelling by car becomes less damaging to the environment when you’re only driving short distances.
Slow travel is often kinder to your budget as well.Staying in one place for a week or more at a time reduces your transportation costs. 40  They allow you to cook your own food.If you choose a home hotel,you’ll save more money.
Therefore,slow travel is an increasingly popular choice for people to enrich their travel experiences.
A.Now,a new movement appears as a solution to tiring travel:slow travel.
B.You’ll have enough time to know your neighbors or local shops well.
C.Slow travel is friendlier to the environment than other types of travel.
D.The slow traveller takes time to explore places as many as possible.
E.Vacation rentals are often cheaper than hotels.
F.There are many benefits of slow travel.
G.That is the problem of slow travel.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了慢旅行的好处,包括深入体验当地文化、环保和节省预算。
36.A [由上文“Have you ever come back from a...attraction to another.”可知,上文指出了传统旅行方式太快,让人疲惫的问题,本空应针对此现象提出解决方案,即慢旅行。A选项引出了“慢旅行”这一概念,作为对上文问题的解决办法,能很好地承接上文,符合语境。故选A。]
37.F [由上文“But no matter how you do it,the key is slowing down.”以及下文“Slow travel allows you to form a stronger connection to the place you’re visiting.”可知,这里应该是在引出慢旅行的好处。F选项既承接了上文提到的慢旅行的关键,又引出下文对其好处的阐述,起到承上启下的作用,符合语境。故选F。]
38.B [由上文“Slow travel allows you to form a stronger connection to the place you’re visiting.”可知,上文说慢旅行能让人与所到之地建立联系,本空应对此种联系的建立进行解释。B选项进一步说明了通过慢旅行能更好地了解当地的人和事物,是对“建立更紧密联系”的具体体现,能承接上文,符合语境。故选B。]
39.C [由下文“While airplanes are considered...when you’re only driving short distances.”可知,下文主要讲的是慢旅行(如使用火车、自行车等方式)对环境更友好,本空应强调慢旅行对环境更友好。C选项能够概括这一段的主旨,适合作为段首句,符合语境。故选C。]
40.E [由上文“Slow travel is often kinder...your transportation costs.”以及下文“They allow you to cook...you’ll save more money.”可知,上文说慢旅行在费用方面的优势,下文举例说明这一优势,本空也应进一步说明慢旅行在住宿费用上的优势。E选项能承上启下,符合语境。故选E。]
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
(2025·武汉市高一上期末)
Several years ago,I experienced daily migraines (偏头痛) that made me want to hit my head against a wall.I was  41  to find a cure.
My father suggested acupuncture,a treatment he had experienced in Hong Kong.It had successfully  42  his lower back pain when other therapies and medicines had failed.With limited experience in using traditional Chinese medicine,I decided to give acupuncture a  43 .
Without particular  44  in mind,I found myself in the office of a middle-aged woman,surrounded by Chinese herbal medicines.After placing three fingers on my wrist to feel my heartbeat,she  45  my issue in a comfortable tone.I was then guided to a room and told to lie down.Soon,she took out the needles,which made me somewhat  46  as such objects typically make me uncomfortable.
My first experience with acupuncture was quite  47 .To deal with my migraines,the magical treatment began on the back of my hand,far from my head.With the electricity  48 ,the doctor gently handled the needles and I could  49  the electricity flowing throughout me.A moment later, 50  I knew it,she had turned off the electricity and removed the needles,marking a(n)  51  to the 20-minute process.She then gave me some herbal medicine to drink for five days.
I returned to the doctor for a total of 10 periods,and each time the same  52  was repeated and the same herbal medicine was given.The true  53  of the acupuncture treatment became clear:I remained  54  of migraines for two years.If you’ve experienced similar conditions,I highly  55  trying it.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者因长期遭受严重头痛困扰而尝试针灸治疗的经历。文中详细描述了从接受针灸建议、初次诊疗过程、治疗中的感受,到最终症状缓解并推荐他人尝试的过程。
41.A.embarrassed B.curious
C.eager D.excited
答案 C [根据前文“I experienced daily migraines (偏头痛) that made me want to hit my head against a wall.”可知,作者头痛得厉害,急切地想要找到能治愈的药物。故选C项。]
42.A.reduced B.increased
C.caused D.avoided
答案 A [根据前文“successfully”和下文“when other therapies and medicines had failed”可知,针灸成功地减轻了作者父亲的背痛。故选A项。]
43.A.shot B.hand
C.check D.thought
答案 A [根据前文“It had successfully    his lower back pain”和下文“I found myself in the office of a middle-aged woman,surrounded by Chinese herbal medicines”可知,父亲使用针灸减轻了背痛,作者决定试试针灸。give sth a shot“试一试”,故选A项。]
44.A.imaginations B.expectations
C.doubts D.experiences
答案 B [根据前文“I decided to give acupuncture a”可知,作者只是想要尝试针灸,因此没有特别的期待。故选B项。]
45.A.explored B.exchanged
C.explained D.expressed
答案 C [根据前文“After placing three fingers on my wrist to feel my heartbeat”可知,女士诊脉以后,给作者解释了他的病情。故选C项。]
46.A.unbelievable B.uneasy
C.unsure D.ineffective
答案 B [根据后文“as such objects typically make me uncomfortable”可知,作者对针这样的东西会感到不舒服,因此女士拿出针给作者针灸时,作者感到有些不安。故选B项。]
47.A.frightening B.amazing
C.annoying D.amusing
答案 B [根据后文“the magical treatment began on the back of my hand,far from my head”可知,作者认为第一次针灸的经历是令人惊奇的。故选B项。]
48.A.cut in B.cut off
C.turned down D.turned on
答案 D [根据后文“the electricity flowing throughout me”可知,作者全身感受到电流,故此处指电流打开,下文“she had turned off the electricity”也提到医生关闭电流。故选D项。]
49.A.describe B.recognize
C.sense D.suffer
答案 C [根据前文“the doctor gently handled the needles”可知,医生开始针灸,作者能够感觉到电流穿过身体。故选C项。]
50.A.as B.while
C.after D.before
答案 D [“before I knew it”表示“不知不觉地”,此处表示针灸在不知不觉中结束了。故选D项。]
51.A.end B.break
C.improvement D.start
答案 A [根据前文“she had turned off the electricity and removed the needles”可知,针灸结束了。故选A项。]
52.A.problem B.schedule
C.routine D.strategy
答案 C [根据后文的“repeated and the same herbal medicine was given”可知,每次都重复同样的程序。故选C项。]
53.A.concerns B.benefits
C.causes D.goals
答案 B [根据后文“I remained     of migraines for two years”可知,此处表示的是针灸的益处。故选B项。]
54.A.aware B.tired
C.scared D.free
答案 D [根据后文“If you’ve experienced similar conditions,I highly     trying it.”可知,作者没有再头痛。故选D项。]
55.A.recommend B.demand
C.command D.request
答案 A [根据前文“I remained     of migraines for two years”可知,作者通过针灸,治好了顽疾——偏头痛,因此对于经历类似情况的人,作者高度推荐这种疗法。故选A项。]
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
(2025·莆田市高一上期末)
Bamboo weaving is a traditional craft in China,which involves the weaving of bamboo strips (竹条) to create various useful and decorative 56.      (item).
The journey of bamboo weaving begins with careful material selection.Craftsmen 57.      (typical) harvest bamboo that has grown for 3 to 5 years,as it offers the perfect balance of strength and
58.      (flexible).Once the bamboo is selected,it is cut into pieces and split into thin strips.The strips are then carefully shaved and polished 59.      (remove) any rough edges,creating smooth,flexible pieces ready for weaving.
Next,to prevent insect damage,bamboo strips undergo bleaching (漂白) and drying.Traditional bleaching methods involve sun exposure or boiling in water,which not only makes the bamboo more flexible 60.       maintains its natural integrity.The drying process removes unnecessary moisture (水分),preventing cracking in the 61.      (finish) product.This eco-friendly approach ensures that the bamboo’s natural properties 62.      (preserve) without harmful chemicals.
Weaving is the heart of the bamboo crafting process and requires a combination of skill,creativity,and experience.The complexity and design of the weave vary depending on the intended use of the product,63.      (range) from simple flat weaves to complex 3D structures.It is crucial to recognize and support the craftsmen 64.      dedicate themselves to preserving this traditional craft.
Bamboo weaving is more than just a craft; it’s a way of life deeply rooted 65.       sustainability and the harmonious relationship between human and nature.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国传统的竹编工艺,包括其材料选择、制作过程、产品特点以及这一传统工艺所蕴含的生活方式。
56.items [考查名词的单复数。句意:竹编是中国的一种传统工艺,它涉及将竹条编织成各种实用和装饰性的物品。various修饰可数名词复数。故填items。]
57.typically [考查词性转换。句意:工匠们通常会收获生长了3到5年的竹子,因为它在强度和柔韧性之间达到了完美的平衡。空处修饰动词harvest,应用副词形式。故填typically。]
58.flexibility [考查词性转换。句意:工匠们通常会收获生长了3到5年的竹子,因为它在强度和柔韧性之间达到了完美的平衡。空处与名词strength并列,作宾语,应用名词形式。故填flexibility。]
59.to remove [考查非谓语动词。句意:然后,将这些竹条仔细刮削和抛光,以去除任何粗糙的边缘,从而制作出光滑、柔韧的编织材料。句子已有谓语动词,空处需填非谓语动词作目的状语,应用不定式形式。故填to remove。]
60.but [考查连词。句意:传统的漂白方法包括日晒或水煮,这不仅使竹子更加柔韧,而且保持了其自然的完整性。此处考查 “not only...but (also)...” 结构,意为“不但……而且……”,also可省略。故填but。]
61.finished [考查词性转换。句意:干燥过程去除了多余的水分,防止了成品开裂。此处修饰名词product,应用finish的形容词形式 finished,表示“制成的,完成的”,作定语。故填finished。]
62.are preserved [考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:这种环保的方法确保了竹子的自然特性在不使用有害化学物质的情况下得到保护。空处为从句谓语动词,根据主句谓语“ensures”可知,句子描述的是一般情况,应用一般现在时,主语the bamboo’s natural properties和动词preserve之间为被动关系,应用一般现在时的被动语态,主语为复数形式,be动词用are。故填are preserved。]
63.ranging [考查非谓语动词。句意:编织的复杂性和设计取决于产品的预期用途,从简单的平面编织到复杂的3D结构不等。此处为非谓语作状语,range与逻辑主语The complexity and design of the weave之间是主动关系,用现在分词形式作状语。故填ranging。]
64.who/that [考查定语从句。句意:认识到并支持那些致力于保护这一传统工艺的工匠至关重要。空处引导定语从句,先行词为the craftsmen,指人,在从句中作主语,应用关系代词who或that引导。故填who/that。]
65.in [考查介词。句意:竹编不仅仅是一种工艺;它是一种深深植根于可持续性和人与自然和谐关系中的生活方式。be rooted in为固定短语,意为“植根于”。故填in。]
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
(2025·九江市多校联考高一上期中)
假定你是李华,为了强身健体,你打算本周末去徒步旅行,现在请你用英语写封信邀请喜欢户外运动的留学生Mike一同前往。内容如下:
1.发出邀请;
2.注意事项;
3.期待回复。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。
                 
                 
                 
                 
【参考范文】
Dear Mike,
Given your passion for getting close to nature,I’m thrilled to invite you to go hiking with me this weekend.The destination of this hiking is the natural park with a breathtaking sight.
To ensure a safe and comfortable hiking,we’d better wear a pair of cosy sports shoes and bring a bottle of water.Considering the hot sun,applying sunscreen before setting out is a useful way to protect our skin.What’s the last tip is remembering to bring your phone in case of an emergency.
If you are interested in the hiking,reply to me as soon as possible.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
(2025·吕梁市高一上期末)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Yuri was a junior high school student.He lived in an inner-city community and usually had little access to country life.Most of what he knew about plants came from textbooks.Yuri longed for the opportunity to explore nature,and he wanted to do his part to beautify the world.
Finally,the opportunity came.His class planned to organize a trip to plant trees in a local village on weekends.Yuri was very excited about this and couldn’t wait to tell his mother the good news.So the next day,Yuri and his mother went to buy some tools,including a shovel (铁锹),a bucket,gloves and so on.
On the day of the event,Yuri and his classmates arrived early.The weather was very good,and everyone looked particularly happy.Holding the tools,Yuri got on the bus with others and set off to their destination.
After they arrived at the village,all students were divided into three teams by their teachers.A team was responsible for planting trees,a team for shoveling (铲) the soil,and a team for watering trees.Under the instructions from the teacher,everyone began to do the work.Soon after,they planted hundreds of trees.Yuri watched very carefully and didn’t want to miss any details.In the end,Yuri learned how to plant trees by himself and felt happy.
注意:续写词数应为150个左右。
A few days later,a storm destroyed some of the small trees in the community.                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
The neighbors praised Yuri for what he had done.                 
                 
                 
                 
【参考范文】
A few days later,a storm destroyed some of the small trees in the community.After seeing everything that happened,Yuri felt that it was time to apply the tree breeding skills he had learned.He returned home and told his mother that he wanted to save those trees.So he picked up the tools he used to plant trees.With the skills taught by the teacher,he and his mother replanted those trees.They helped the trees survive.
The neighbors praised Yuri for what he had done. Yuri told them his experience in planting trees.But he owed all the benefits to his teacher and mother.He explained that because of his teacher and mother,he learned the skills and saved the trees.The neighbors were very happy to hear that.They said that Yuri was an example,and they would ask their children to learn these skills from Yuri.Yuri was very proud and decided to work with them to build a better community and protect the environment.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表