UNIT 9 LEARNING 单元检测(含解析,含听力音频及听力原文)高中英语 北师大版(2019)必修 第三册

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

UNIT 9 LEARNING 单元检测(含解析,含听力音频及听力原文)高中英语 北师大版(2019)必修 第三册

资源简介

UNIT 9 LEARNING
(时间:120分钟 满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.Where does the conversation probably take place
A.At a restaurant. B.In a grocery.
C.In a library.
2.What are the speakers talking about
A.The Summer Palace.
B.The smartphone.
C.The weather.
3.What is the man doing
A.Listening to music.
B.Doing an experiment.
C.Talking with a saleswoman.
4.What is the relationship between the speakers
A.Driver and passenger.
B.Manager and employee.
C.Shop assistant and customer.
5.What will the speakers probably do next
A.Eat something.
B.Wash something.
C.Cook something.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What did Edward want the man to do
A.Attend a meeting. B.Give a talk.
C.Make a plan.
7.When does the conversation probably take place
A.At 9:30 am. B.At 10:45 am.
C.At 12:30 pm.
  听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.What was the article about
A.Concerts. B.Supermarkets.
C.Restaurants.
9.Where will the speakers meet in the evening
A.At a theatre. B.At a restaurant.
C.At a museum.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.Who is being operated on
A.The woman.
B.The woman’s father.
C.The woman’s grandfather.
11.How long does the operation last
A.Five hours. B.Eight hours.
C.Thirteen hours.
12.What is the woman’s mother doing
A.Having dinner.
B.Talking to the doctor.
C.Resting in a room.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.How often does the man phone his grandmother
A.At least once a week.
B.About twice a month.
C.At most once a month.
14.What can we say about the man’s grandmother
A.She is brave. B.She is lonely.
C.She is caring.
15.What advice did the man’s grandmother give him today
A.Being strict with himself.
B.Being careful of the storm.
C.Being concerned about his health.
16.What will the man probably do
A.Go and get his sweater.
B.Buy some warm clothes.
C.Go to see his grandmother.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.When can people have full-time jobs
A.At the age of 14.
B.At the age of 15.
C.At the age of 16.
18.What is the advantage of part-time jobs for young kids
A.Studying better.
B.Gaining life experience.
C.Making their parents happy.
19.How does Rose make money
A.By drawing pictures for others.
B.By cleaning up other people’s yards.
C.By writing articles for different magazines.
20.What does the speaker mainly talk about
A.Different kinds of jobs.
B.Children’s favorite books.
C.Children’s part-time jobs.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
(2025·蚌埠市高一上期末)
Using an app to learn a language is handy because you can follow lessons and check your progress anywhere.Below is a list of my favorite ways to learn languages from my phone.
Google Translate
Most of apps teach you a language through exercises and progressive steps,while Google’s simply tells you how to write and speak anything you run through it.Still,I think it’s a great choice for beginners.I like to learn languages with Google Translate for two main reasons:its long list of supported languages,and the several language learning methods.
Rosetta Stone
Rosetta Stone is designed specifically for helping travelers learn basic words and phrases.There’s also a phrasebook with basic words and words related to restaurants,hotels,and getting around—all very useful for someone traveling.If you want,you can buy extra phrasebooks covering topics like shopping,colors,emergencies,and so on.
Busuu
Busuu’s app is user-friendly.You get to pick where you’d like to begin in the course.The words and phrases you’ll learn are especially helpful for beginners who might find themselves around people speaking a foreign language and need to learn words in real situations quickly.However,Busuu doesn’t support as many languages as some of these other apps.
Memrise
Memrise isn’t as easy to use for quick translations as Google Translate,but it is easy to work with,supports offline courses,and lets you learn a number of languages.You can start off simple or move to more advanced lessons directly.I find Memrise to be unique in how it teaches new words and phrases.They put words into sentences alongside words that sound similar in your language,which makes it easier to remember.
21.Which apps are suitable for beginners according to the writer
A.Busuu and Memrise.
B.Rosetta Stone and Memrise.
C.Google Translate and Busuu.
D.Google Translate and Rosetta Stone.
22.What is special about Memrise
A.It is designed for travelers.
B.It has an advantage of quick translation.
C.It supports a large number of languages.
D.It has an unusual method of teaching vocabulary.
23.In which part of a magazine may this text appear
A.History. B.Business.
C.Health. D.Technology.
B
(2025·邯郸市高一上期末)
For Li Donglin,an 18-year-old senior high school student,this past summer was all about cultural relic sites.He joined the cultural relics census (普查) team in Huanghua,Hebei,becoming its youngest member.This census is part of the fourth national cultural relics census,which started in November 2023 and is set to end by June 2026.Its goal is to record and get a deep understanding of the conditions of immovable cultural heritage sites,including ancient sites and tombs across the country.
Li’s love for cultural relics began at an early age.Since childhood,he has enjoyed collecting things and now has over 100 cultural artifacts (手工艺品).Li also has repaired many artifacts,improving this skill by learning from all kinds of sources.
Despite his strong connection to ancient artifacts,this was his first time taking part in a cultural relics census.“I thought at first that the census was just about visiting sites and doing a simple investigation,” Li told Teens.However,the census work turned out to be quite opposite.In the investigation of cultural relics,measuring areas is a major task.To provide a better description of the ancient village site in Changguo Town in Huanghua,the team had to walk a long way to work out the site’s boundaries (界限).In the hot summer sun,Li made his way through overgrown corn fields to identify the boundaries in all directions,often walking up to 30,000 steps per day.
During these walks,he also needed to do some digging.“After digging,we examined the soil to find any signs of cultural relics,” Li said.“This step is key to making sure we get the boundaries right and don’t miss any relics.” Then,the team used special tools to work out the site’s total area.
“It is hard work,but being able to describe each site so that each site receives the most protection makes us very happy,” Li said.
24.What is the purpose of the national cultural relics census
A.To establish a national registry of cultural relics.
B.To promote tourism in historical sites nationwide.
C.To train young students in archaeological techniques.
D.To identify the most valuable historical sites nationwide.
25.Which of the following words can best describe the census work
A.Simple. B.Fruitless.
C.Demanding. D.Unnecessary.
26.What is Li Donglin like
A.Lazy and indecisive.
B.Impatient and picky.
C.Humorous and adventurous.
D.Determined and knowledgeable.
27.What is the best title of the text
A.18-Year-Old Teenager Leads Cultural Relics Survey
B.High Schooler Joins National Cultural Relics Census
C.Teenager’s Summer Adventure in Architecture Design
D.Young Collector’s Journey of Hometown Promotion
C
(2025·广东省部分学校高一1月联考)
New evidence suggests that studying Chinese and learning to write Chinese characters may train cognitive (认知的) abilities,which are not developed by learning other languages and writing systems.
A study conducted by researchers from the UK’s Wellcome Trust found that people who speak Chinese use both temporal lobes (颞叶) of their brain to understand the language.This is very different from English-language speakers who use only the left temporal lobe.Speakers of Chinese use intonation (语调) to tell between completely different meanings of particular words,which needs stronger cognitive abilities.
Besides,the practice of handwriting,especially of Chinese characters,will aid the development of motor skills,learning shapes and letters and will keep the mind sharp.Through the use of Magnetic Resonance Imaging,researchers found that neural (神经的) activity in children who practiced printing letters by hand was more strengthened than those who just looked at pared with English,mostly written in line and from left to right,Chinese characters have more complex in structure (复杂的结构).Their writing involves strokes (笔画) in all four directions:up,down,left,and right.The movement of the fingers and hand helps improve neural activity in the working,thinking,and memory of the brain of the learners.
Evidence also suggests that there is a connection between the learning of Chinese and math skills.Researchers from New Zealand noticed that Asian children educated in their own languages appear to have gained a greater understanding of math ideas than English-speaking children.During the natural learning process of Chinese,the student is learning basic math ideas.Math skills are included in character writing because it includes skills such as counting,grouping,ordering,and identifying similarities and differences.
While the research on the relationship between the learning of Chinese and cognition is not yet fully clear,there is good evidence to suggest that learning Chinese tones and characters represents an added challenge to language learning.
28.What is the text centred on
A.Why Asian children are better at math tests.
B.Why Chinese is a difficult language to learn.
C.How learning Chinese benefits our cognition.
D.How Chinese writing differs from English writing.
29.What does the study by UK’s Wellcome Trust show
A.English speakers should learn Chinese.
B.Chinese has more intonations than English.
C.Using Chinese needs a higher-level brain activity.
D.Mastering different meanings of Chinese is difficult.
30.Why is learning Chinese beneficial to solving math problems
A.They need quite different cognitive abilities.
B.Chinese writing looks like math symbols.
C.Chinese children naturally do well in math.
D.They share several key cognitive abilities.
31.How is the text mainly developed
A.By offering supporting findings.
B.By comparing former research.
C.By discussing problems and solutions.
D.By listing advantages and disadvantages.
D
(2025·凉山州高一上期末)
A recent research study suggests that learning music doesn’t make you smarter.
For a while,there was an idea found on the Internet and in various magazines that suggested that babies could become smarter if they listened to Mozart,or to other classical music.Inspired,some parents bought classical CDs for their babies in the hope that this would boost their intelligence.But this so-called “Mozart Effect” has been challenged repeatedly.
But is taking music lessons surely different from just listening to music Wouldn’t taking music lessons make kids smarter That’s exactly the question that many researchers over the years have tried to answer.Some of their studies concluded that it does,and some found that it doesn’t.For example,one study showed that music education did not improve reading skills,while another one found a small effect of music on young children’s ability to learn words.
The researchers of the new study,Giovanni Sala (Fujita Health University) and Fernand Gobet (London School of Economics),looked at the data behind 54 carefully selected studies,and after carefully comparing the data from different papers,they concluded that children who took music lessons did not score higher on tests that measured their intelligence or academic ability than kids that didn’t learn music.
If music doesn’t make you smarter,how does that explain other researches that show that music lessons help students’ school performance It seems like there is something about music lessons that makes students able to perform better in their other classes.That doesn’t have to be intelligence,and it’s likely not.Music lessons could have helped in different ways:they could have led to a change in homework habits,they could have increased confidence,or they could have improved social skills.And finally,they also mention that music education could still be beneficial to students’ performance in non-music subject if music is combined with these classes.So feel free to keep making music,and keep encouraging children to learn music.
32.Which of the following words is closest to the underlined word “boost” in paragraph 2
A.Improve. B.Reduce.
C.Need. D.Influence.
33.What does the example in paragraph 3 prove
A.Listening to music benefits kids a lot.
B.Whether music education suits all kids remains unknown.
C.Listening to music fails to help kids in language learning.
D.Whether taking music lessons makes kids smarter is not certain.
34.How did the researchers do the new study
A.They did 54 small studies in all.
B.They examined plenty of previous research.
C.They observed children in music classes.
D.They did an online survey of musical students.
35.What result can we know from the last paragraph
A.A student’s intelligence can be increased with effort.
B.Intelligence determines one’s school performance.
C.Music lessons should be encouraged for children.
D.Students should avoid listening to music while studying.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
(2025·福州市高一上期末)
Learning a new language is an exciting but challenging journey.There are several difficulties that language learners often face.
Complex Grammar
Different languages have their own unique grammatical rules. 36  For example,in English,the order of words in a sentence is important for expressing the correct meaning.However,in Japanese or Russian,the word order can be more flexible (灵活的).This difference can make it difficult for learners to form correct sentences and express themselves accurately (准确地).
Pronunciation Challenges
Each language has its own set of sounds.For example,the French “r” sound or the German “ü” sound can be extremely difficult for English speakers to pronounce correctly.What’s more,the stress of a language can also affect the meaning of a word or a sentence. 37 
Limited Vocabulary
Building a large enough vocabulary is necessary for effective language learning. 38  Some languages have a great number of words.Besides,many words may have several meanings or small differences that are difficult to understand.For example,in Chinese,a single character can have different meanings depending on the context.
Cultural Differences
 39  Idioms (习语),proverbs (谚语),and expressions in a language often show the culture and history of the people who speak it.For example,the English idiom “it’s raining cats and dogs” may not make sense to a learner who doesn’t know much about Western cultures.
Few Chances to Practice
Learners need regular chances to practice speaking,listening,reading,and writing.However,they may not be able to meet native speakers or stay in a language environment. 40  For example,if a person is learning a language that is not widely spoken in their country,it may be challenging to find practice partners or language learning resources.
A.Language is closely related to culture.
B.It can be difficult to find chances to practice speaking.
C.Mistakes in pronunciation can lead to misunderstandings.
D.Learning a new language can be a worthwhile experience.
E.However,learning new words can be a slow and hard process.
F.This can make it difficult for them to improve their language skills.
G.They can be extremely different from those of a learner’s native language.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
(2025·开封市高一上期末)
Apart from Germany,the first foreign language I ever learnt was French,but it didn’t go very well.My mother asked our neighbour to teach me when I was seven.French wasn’t his  41  language,but he used to live in Paris,so he could speak with fluency.However, 42  his help,the words felt strange on my tongue,and I couldn’t keep the new  43  straight in my mind.Also,I just didn’t think that it  44  my daily life in any way.Thus,I eventually  45 .
During the new semester of my senior high school,my  46  towards language learning changed.Our Germany teacher was Mrs.Hans:a tall,slim,graceful lady.I’ll never forget the first class she  47  herself to us.She never once  48  her voice,but the moment she began to speak,the room fell silent.The  49  was that Mrs.Hans loved German language and culture—and everybody in her classes couldn’t help but love the language,too.We all  50  the way she talked about German food and traditions.And I realized what  51  a good teacher.A good teacher is someone who is in love with what she or he is  52 .
Amazingly,learning German wasn’t a  53  for me like learning French.Soon I began to read  54  books in Germany.It certainly wasn’t easy,but I got to read a number of interesting stories.Reading German classics opened a window for me to another world and gave me a new point of  55  on my own world.
41.A.basic B.specific
C.systematic D.native
42.A.despite B.with
C.for D.besides
43.A.system B.character
C.vocabulary D.dialect
44.A.referred to B.led to
C.dated from D.related to
45.A.fell apart B.gave up
C.dropped out D.carried on
46.A.attitude B.appreciation
C.description D.reference
47.A.commented B.regarded
C.stressed D.introduced
48.A.lengthened B.raised
C.affected D.destroyed
49.A.reason B.factor
C.summary D.symbol
50.A.appreciated B.delivered
C.suffered D.based
51.A.shocks B.makes
C.equals D.symbolises
52.A.demanding B.teaching
C.carving D.begging
53.A.gap B.means
C.variety D.struggle
54.A.characteristic B.major
C.classic D.global
55.A.affair B.equality
C.base D.view
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
(2025·宁德市高一上期末)
Although China has gone through many ups and downs in history,its civilisation has continued all the way through modern times.One of the main 56.      (factor) why this has been possible is the Chinese writing system.
At the beginning,written Chinese was a picture-based language,which 57.      (date) back several thousand years to the use of longgu.Some of the ancient symbols can still 58.      (see) in today’s hanzi.By the Shang Dynasty,these symbols had become 59.      well-developed writing system,and then the system developed 60.      different forms over the years.But this changed under Emperor Qinshihuang of the Qin Dynasty.After he united the seven major states,the Chinese writing system began to develop in one direction.The writing system was of great 61.      (important) in uniting the Chinese people and culture.By this means,China’s present is connected with
62.      (it) past.Modern Chinese people can still read classic works 63.      were written by ancient Chinese.Besides,Chinese calligraphy has become an important part of Chinese culture.
Today,with China playing a 64.      (great) role in global affairs,more and more international students are beginning to learn this amazing language 65.      (appreciate) China’s culture and history.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
(2025·宜昌市协作体高一上期中)
假定你是李华,最近你在英语学习上遇到了一些困难。请你给外教Ella写封信,内容包括:
1.写信目的;
2.具体困难;
3.表达感谢。
注意:写作词数应为 80个左右。
Dear Ella,
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
(2025·郑州市高一上期末)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
A boy,named Charlie,who lived in the country,was learning reading and writing from his father.His father was very strict but also fair.Every day after the morning lessons,he would allow Charlie to enjoy himself for one hour.
One day,Charlie went to play near the river not far from his home.On the riverbank stood the hut of a poor fisherman,who lived by selling fish.His wife kept her wheel going early and late.They both worked hard to keep themselves above want.But they were greatly troubled,for fear that their only son should never learn to read and write.They could not teach him themselves,and they were too poor to send him to school.
While exploring the riverbank,Charlie noticed a boy about his age,who was thin and his clothes were shabby (破烂的),sitting by the table,on which he was making marks with a piece of chalk.Charlie went close to him and asked for his name and whether he was drawing pictures.
“My name is Leo.I am not drawing but trying to write,” said Leo,“but I know only two words—those I saw upon a sign,and I am trying to write them.”
“If I could only learn to read and write,” said he,“I should be the happiest boy in the world.”
Charlie felt a strong sense of sympathy (同情) for this boy.He decided to use his own free time to teach him to read and write.“Then I will make you happy,” said Charlie.“I’m only a little boy,but I can teach you that.My father gives me an hour each day for myself.Now,if you try to learn,you shall soon know how to read and write.”
Both Leo and his mother were ready to fall on their knees to thank Charlie.They told him it was what they wished above all things.
So,from that day on,during his one-hour free time,Charlie put his book in his pocket,and went to teach Leo.Leo was a quick learner and Charlie soon began to teach him how to write.
Some time later,a gentleman went to Charlie’s father,and said,“I often see Charlie go to the house of the fisherman.I fear he goes out in their boat.”
注意:续写词数应为150个左右。
Charlie’s father hurried to look for him as soon as the gentleman left.            
                 
                 
                 
                 
Charlie’s father took him to town and bought school supplies for him and Leo the following day.               
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
UNIT 9 LEARNING
(时间:120分钟 满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.Where does the conversation probably take place
A.At a restaurant. B.In a grocery.
C.In a library.
2.What are the speakers talking about
A.The Summer Palace.
B.The smartphone.
C.The weather.
3.What is the man doing
A.Listening to music.
B.Doing an experiment.
C.Talking with a saleswoman.
4.What is the relationship between the speakers
A.Driver and passenger.
B.Manager and employee.
C.Shop assistant and customer.
5.What will the speakers probably do next
A.Eat something.
B.Wash something.
C.Cook something.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What did Edward want the man to do
A.Attend a meeting. B.Give a talk.
C.Make a plan.
7.When does the conversation probably take place
A.At 9:30 am. B.At 10:45 am.
C.At 12:30 pm.
  听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.What was the article about
A.Concerts. B.Supermarkets.
C.Restaurants.
9.Where will the speakers meet in the evening
A.At a theatre. B.At a restaurant.
C.At a museum.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.Who is being operated on
A.The woman.
B.The woman’s father.
C.The woman’s grandfather.
11.How long does the operation last
A.Five hours. B.Eight hours.
C.Thirteen hours.
12.What is the woman’s mother doing
A.Having dinner.
B.Talking to the doctor.
C.Resting in a room.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.How often does the man phone his grandmother
A.At least once a week.
B.About twice a month.
C.At most once a month.
14.What can we say about the man’s grandmother
A.She is brave. B.She is lonely.
C.She is caring.
15.What advice did the man’s grandmother give him today
A.Being strict with himself.
B.Being careful of the storm.
C.Being concerned about his health.
16.What will the man probably do
A.Go and get his sweater.
B.Buy some warm clothes.
C.Go to see his grandmother.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.When can people have full-time jobs
A.At the age of 14.
B.At the age of 15.
C.At the age of 16.
18.What is the advantage of part-time jobs for young kids
A.Studying better.
B.Gaining life experience.
C.Making their parents happy.
19.How does Rose make money
A.By drawing pictures for others.
B.By cleaning up other people’s yards.
C.By writing articles for different magazines.
20.What does the speaker mainly talk about
A.Different kinds of jobs.
B.Children’s favorite books.
C.Children’s part-time jobs.
听力原文
Text 1
W:Excuse me,I’m looking for the textbook for my geography course.It’s called Worldwide Climate.Do you have it
M:Yes,we do.You can find it in Section 24 on the top shelf.
Text 2
M:It’s a beautiful day today.
W:Yes,did you pay attention to the weather report on your smartphone
M:Yes,it’s going to be sunny for the next few days.We’ll visit the Summer Palace.
Text 3
W:John,close the window and turn off the lights before you leave,OK
M:No problem.I’ll finish the experiment soon,and I’ll make sure everything is OK.
Text 4
M:This is a very expensive watch,but I’ve had trouble with it since I bought it.I insist on seeing the manager.
W:There is no need for that,sir.I’ll give you another watch just like this one.
Text 5
M:I always want to eat something about this time of the day.
W:So do I.Let’s have a cake or something else,and then have a light lunch later.
Text 6
W:Oh,there you are!I was looking for you all morning.
M:What’s the matter,Lucy
W:(6) Edward wanted you to attend a meeting,but you’ve missed it.
M:When was it held I had no idea of it.
W:(7) From 9:30 to 11:45.
M:What was it about
W:Some new plans of the college library were discussed.
M:He didn’t tell me about it.
Text 7
W:What are your plans for the afternoon,Mike Mary and I are going to the concert.Do you want to come with us
M:Sorry,but I met Jane this morning.She was writing an article and asked me to help collect materials for her.
W:(8) An article about what
M:(8)Just supermarkets...Anyway,I’m seeing Jane at the museum at half past two.
W:Oh,well, (9)let’s meet for supper,shall we (9) How about the Swan Restaurant we went to last Tuesday I’ll get there at about six.
M:OK,see you then.
Text 8
M:Why are you sitting here,Ann
W:(10) My grandpa is being operated on now.I’m waiting for him.
M:Oh,I’m sorry to hear that.When did the operation begin
W:Five hours ago.I feel so anxious about him.
M:Don’t worry.It will be over soon,I think.
W:(11) The doctors said it would take them eight hours to do that,so it will be finished at ten.
M:Where are your parents
W:They didn’t sleep last night,so I asked them to have a rest.(12) They’re resting in a room nearby.
M:I hope your grandpa will be all right soon.
W:Thank you very much.
Text 9
M:I talked to my grandmother on the phone this morning.
W:Your grandmother Do you talk with her often
M:(13) I try to call her at least once a week.She’s a really wonderful woman.She’s over 85.(14) I enjoy talking to her because she is understanding and gives me good advice.
W:What advice did she give you today
M:(15) She told me to be careful because a big storm is coming.
W:Is she a weather forecaster
M:Not exactly.She could feel it in her bones when the storm is coming.I know it sounds funny,but when she feels it,she is usually right.
W:That’s not actually so funny.When people get older,they probably have some pain in their joints just before a storm.
M:Then I’d better pay more attention to my grandmother’s weather forecast.
W:(16) So you will fetch your sweater and put it on
M:(16)That’s a good idea.
Text 10
The law in this country says (17) you can’t have a full-time job until you are 16.(20) At 14 or 15,you can work part-time after school or on weekends,and during summer you can work 40 hours each week.Does it mean that if you are younger than 14,you can’t earn your own money Of course not!(20) Kids who are between the ages of 10 and 13 can earn money by doing lots of things.(18) It can also help get more life experience.
Carol,11,told us that she made money by cleaning up other people’s yards,and (19) Rose said she had started taking art classes and showing her works to people.People have asked her to draw pictures and they pay her for them.Jasmine,13,writes articles for different magazines!
Earning is learning.By working to earn your own money,you are learning the skills you will need to succeed in life.
答案 1.C 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.B 10.C 11.B 12.C 13.A 14.C 15.B 16.A 17.C 18.B 19.A 20.C
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
(2025·蚌埠市高一上期末)
Using an app to learn a language is handy because you can follow lessons and check your progress anywhere.Below is a list of my favorite ways to learn languages from my phone.
Google Translate
Most of apps teach you a language through exercises and progressive steps,while Google’s simply tells you how to write and speak anything you run through it.Still,I think it’s a great choice for beginners.I like to learn languages with Google Translate for two main reasons:its long list of supported languages,and the several language learning methods.
Rosetta Stone
Rosetta Stone is designed specifically for helping travelers learn basic words and phrases.There’s also a phrasebook with basic words and words related to restaurants,hotels,and getting around—all very useful for someone traveling.If you want,you can buy extra phrasebooks covering topics like shopping,colors,emergencies,and so on.
Busuu
Busuu’s app is user-friendly.You get to pick where you’d like to begin in the course.The words and phrases you’ll learn are especially helpful for beginners who might find themselves around people speaking a foreign language and need to learn words in real situations quickly.However,Busuu doesn’t support as many languages as some of these other apps.
Memrise
Memrise isn’t as easy to use for quick translations as Google Translate,but it is easy to work with,supports offline courses,and lets you learn a number of languages.You can start off simple or move to more advanced lessons directly.I find Memrise to be unique in how it teaches new words and phrases.They put words into sentences alongside words that sound similar in your language,which makes it easier to remember.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了作者喜欢的几款手机语言学习应用,包括Google Translate、Rosetta Stone、Busuu和Memrise,并详细说明了它们的特点和优势。
21.Which apps are suitable for beginners according to the writer
A.Busuu and Memrise.
B.Rosetta Stone and Memrise.
C.Google Translate and Busuu.
D.Google Translate and Rosetta Stone.
答案 C [细节理解题。根据Google Translate下的“Still,I think it’s a great choice for beginners.”以及Busuu下的“The words and...situations quickly.”可知,Google Translate和Busuu适合初学者。故选C项。]
22.What is special about Memrise
A.It is designed for travelers.
B.It has an advantage of quick translation.
C.It supports a large number of languages.
D.It has an unusual method of teaching vocabulary.
答案 D [细节理解题。根据Memrise下的“I find Memrise to be...it easier to remember.”可知,Memrise的特别之处是它有一种不同寻常的教学词汇的方法。故选D项。]
23.In which part of a magazine may this text appear
A.History. B.Business.
C.Health. D.Technology.
答案 D [文章出处题。根据第一段“Using an app to learn a language...from my phone.”可知,本文主要介绍了用手机学习语言的方法,然后介绍了几款APP,属于信息技术,所以这段文字可能出现在杂志的科技部分。故选D项。]
B
(2025·邯郸市高一上期末)
For Li Donglin,an 18-year-old senior high school student,this past summer was all about cultural relic sites.He joined the cultural relics census (普查) team in Huanghua,Hebei,becoming its youngest member.This census is part of the fourth national cultural relics census,which started in November 2023 and is set to end by June 2026.Its goal is to record and get a deep understanding of the conditions of immovable cultural heritage sites,including ancient sites and tombs across the country.
Li’s love for cultural relics began at an early age.Since childhood,he has enjoyed collecting things and now has over 100 cultural artifacts (手工艺品).Li also has repaired many artifacts,improving this skill by learning from all kinds of sources.
Despite his strong connection to ancient artifacts,this was his first time taking part in a cultural relics census.“I thought at first that the census was just about visiting sites and doing a simple investigation,” Li told Teens.However,the census work turned out to be quite opposite.In the investigation of cultural relics,measuring areas is a major task.To provide a better description of the ancient village site in Changguo Town in Huanghua,the team had to walk a long way to work out the site’s boundaries (界限).In the hot summer sun,Li made his way through overgrown corn fields to identify the boundaries in all directions,often walking up to 30,000 steps per day.
During these walks,he also needed to do some digging.“After digging,we examined the soil to find any signs of cultural relics,” Li said.“This step is key to making sure we get the boundaries right and don’t miss any relics.” Then,the team used special tools to work out the site’s total area.
“It is hard work,but being able to describe each site so that each site receives the most protection makes us very happy,” Li said.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了18岁的高中生李东林加入河北省黄骅市文物普查队的经历。
24.What is the purpose of the national cultural relics census
A.To establish a national registry of cultural relics.
B.To promote tourism in historical sites nationwide.
C.To train young students in archaeological techniques.
D.To identify the most valuable historical sites nationwide.
答案 A [细节理解题。根据第一段“Its goal is to record...and tombs across the country.”可知,全国文物普查的目的是记录和深入了解不可移动文化遗产遗址的状况,即建立一个全国文物的登记册。故选A项。]
25.Which of the following words can best describe the census work
A.Simple. B.Fruitless.
C.Demanding. D.Unnecessary.
答案 C [推理判断题。根据第三段“In the investigation of cultural relics...up to 30,000 steps per day.”可推知,文物普查工作要求高。故选C项。]
26.What is Li Donglin like
A.Lazy and indecisive.
B.Impatient and picky.
C.Humorous and adventurous.
D.Determined and knowledgeable.
答案 D [推理判断题。根据第二段和第三段可知,李东林从小就对古代文物感兴趣且有许多相关经验;面对艰苦的条件,李东林依然出色完成了任务。由此推知,李东林是一个坚定且有学识的人。故选D项。]
27.What is the best title of the text
A.18-Year-Old Teenager Leads Cultural Relics Survey
B.High Schooler Joins National Cultural Relics Census
C.Teenager’s Summer Adventure in Architecture Design
D.Young Collector’s Journey of Hometown Promotion
答案 B [标题归纳题。根据第一段“For Li Donglin,an 18-year-old senior high...its youngest member.”可推知,“High Schooler Joins National Cultural Relics Census”适合作本文最佳标题。故选B项。]
C
(2025·广东省部分学校高一1月联考)
New evidence suggests that studying Chinese and learning to write Chinese characters may train cognitive (认知的) abilities,which are not developed by learning other languages and writing systems.
A study conducted by researchers from the UK’s Wellcome Trust found that people who speak Chinese use both temporal lobes (颞叶) of their brain to understand the language.This is very different from English-language speakers who use only the left temporal lobe.Speakers of Chinese use intonation (语调) to tell between completely different meanings of particular words,which needs stronger cognitive abilities.
Besides,the practice of handwriting,especially of Chinese characters,will aid the development of motor skills,learning shapes and letters and will keep the mind sharp.Through the use of Magnetic Resonance Imaging,researchers found that neural (神经的) activity in children who practiced printing letters by hand was more strengthened than those who just looked at pared with English,mostly written in line and from left to right,Chinese characters have more complex in structure (复杂的结构).Their writing involves strokes (笔画) in all four directions:up,down,left,and right.The movement of the fingers and hand helps improve neural activity in the working,thinking,and memory of the brain of the learners.
Evidence also suggests that there is a connection between the learning of Chinese and math skills.Researchers from New Zealand noticed that Asian children educated in their own languages appear to have gained a greater understanding of math ideas than English-speaking children.During the natural learning process of Chinese,the student is learning basic math ideas.Math skills are included in character writing because it includes skills such as counting,grouping,ordering,and identifying similarities and differences.
While the research on the relationship between the learning of Chinese and cognition is not yet fully clear,there is good evidence to suggest that learning Chinese tones and characters represents an added challenge to language learning.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了研究表明,学习汉语有利于提高认知能力,解释了研究开展的经过以及发现。
28.What is the text centred on
A.Why Asian children are better at math tests.
B.Why Chinese is a difficult language to learn.
C.How learning Chinese benefits our cognition.
D.How Chinese writing differs from English writing.
答案 C [主旨大意题。通读全文,并根据第一段“New evidence suggests that...languages and writing systems.”可知,文章的中心是学习汉语如何有益于我们的认知。故选C项。]
29.What does the study by UK’s Wellcome Trust show
A.English speakers should learn Chinese.
B.Chinese has more intonations than English.
C.Using Chinese needs a higher-level brain activity.
D.Mastering different meanings of Chinese is difficult.
答案 C [推理判断题。根据第二段“This is very different from English-language...stronger cognitive abilities.”可知,说中文的人使用语调来区分某些特定词汇的完全不同的含义,这种特性使得说中文的人要具备更高的认知能力来理解语言。故选C项。]
30.Why is learning Chinese beneficial to solving math problems
A.They need quite different cognitive abilities.
B.Chinese writing looks like math symbols.
C.Chinese children naturally do well in math.
D.They share several key cognitive abilities.
答案 D [细节理解题。根据第四段“Math skills are included...similarities and differences.”可知,汉字书写融入了数学技能,因为它涉及计数、分组、排序、辨别异同等技能。故选D项。]
31.How is the text mainly developed
A.By offering supporting findings.
B.By comparing former research.
C.By discussing problems and solutions.
D.By listing advantages and disadvantages.
答案 A [写作手法题。根据第二段“A study conducted by researchers...understand the language.”、第三段“Through the use of...who just looked at them.”以及第四段“Researchers from New Zealand... than English-speaking children.”可知,该文章通过列举来自英国Wellcome Trust的研究成果,引用通过Magnetic Resonance Imaging技术得到的研究成果,以及呈现来自新西兰的研究成果来论证学习汉语有利于提高认知能力。故选A项。]
D
(2025·凉山州高一上期末)
A recent research study suggests that learning music doesn’t make you smarter.
For a while,there was an idea found on the Internet and in various magazines that suggested that babies could become smarter if they listened to Mozart,or to other classical music.Inspired,some parents bought classical CDs for their babies in the hope that this would boost their intelligence.But this so-called “Mozart Effect” has been challenged repeatedly.
But is taking music lessons surely different from just listening to music Wouldn’t taking music lessons make kids smarter That’s exactly the question that many researchers over the years have tried to answer.Some of their studies concluded that it does,and some found that it doesn’t.For example,one study showed that music education did not improve reading skills,while another one found a small effect of music on young children’s ability to learn words.
The researchers of the new study,Giovanni Sala (Fujita Health University) and Fernand Gobet (London School of Economics),looked at the data behind 54 carefully selected studies,and after carefully comparing the data from different papers,they concluded that children who took music lessons did not score higher on tests that measured their intelligence or academic ability than kids that didn’t learn music.
If music doesn’t make you smarter,how does that explain other researches that show that music lessons help students’ school performance It seems like there is something about music lessons that makes students able to perform better in their other classes.That doesn’t have to be intelligence,and it’s likely not.Music lessons could have helped in different ways:they could have led to a change in homework habits,they could have increased confidence,or they could have improved social skills.And finally,they also mention that music education could still be beneficial to students’ performance in non-music subject if music is combined with these classes.So feel free to keep making music,and keep encouraging children to learn music.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一项新的研究结果,即学习音乐并不会让人变得更聪明,但音乐课仍然可能对学生的非音乐学科表现有益。
32.Which of the following words is closest to the underlined word “boost” in paragraph 2
A.Improve. B.Reduce.
C.Need. D.Influence.
答案 A [词义猜测题。根据上文“For a while,there was an idea...to other classical music.”可知,受到这个观点的启发,一些父母为他们的孩子购买古典CD,希望这能提高他们的智力。由此可知,boost意为“提高”。故选A项。]
33.What does the example in paragraph 3 prove
A.Listening to music benefits kids a lot.
B.Whether music education suits all kids remains unknown.
C.Listening to music fails to help kids in language learning.
D.Whether taking music lessons makes kids smarter is not certain.
答案 D [推理判断题。根据第三段可知,第三段中的例子是为了证明上音乐课是否能让孩子更聪明还不确定。故选D项。]
34.How did the researchers do the new study
A.They did 54 small studies in all.
B.They examined plenty of previous research.
C.They observed children in music classes.
D.They did an online survey of musical students.
答案 B [细节理解题。根据第四段可知,研究人员是通过审查了大量先前的研究来进行这项新研究的。故选B项。]
35.What result can we know from the last paragraph
A.A student’s intelligence can be increased with effort.
B.Intelligence determines one’s school performance.
C.Music lessons should be encouraged for children.
D.Students should avoid listening to music while studying.
答案 C [推理判断题。根据最后一段“And finally,they also mention...encouraging children to learn music.”可知,应该鼓励孩子们上音乐课。故选C项。]
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
(2025·福州市高一上期末)
Learning a new language is an exciting but challenging journey.There are several difficulties that language learners often face.
Complex Grammar
Different languages have their own unique grammatical rules. 36  For example,in English,the order of words in a sentence is important for expressing the correct meaning.However,in Japanese or Russian,the word order can be more flexible (灵活的).This difference can make it difficult for learners to form correct sentences and express themselves accurately (准确地).
Pronunciation Challenges
Each language has its own set of sounds.For example,the French “r” sound or the German “ü” sound can be extremely difficult for English speakers to pronounce correctly.What’s more,the stress of a language can also affect the meaning of a word or a sentence. 37 
Limited Vocabulary
Building a large enough vocabulary is necessary for effective language learning. 38  Some languages have a great number of words.Besides,many words may have several meanings or small differences that are difficult to understand.For example,in Chinese,a single character can have different meanings depending on the context.
Cultural Differences
 39  Idioms (习语),proverbs (谚语),and expressions in a language often show the culture and history of the people who speak it.For example,the English idiom “it’s raining cats and dogs” may not make sense to a learner who doesn’t know much about Western cultures.
Few Chances to Practice
Learners need regular chances to practice speaking,listening,reading,and writing.However,they may not be able to meet native speakers or stay in a language environment. 40  For example,if a person is learning a language that is not widely spoken in their country,it may be challenging to find practice partners or language learning resources.
A.Language is closely related to culture.
B.It can be difficult to find chances to practice speaking.
C.Mistakes in pronunciation can lead to misunderstandings.
D.Learning a new language can be a worthwhile experience.
E.However,learning new words can be a slow and hard process.
F.This can make it difficult for them to improve their language skills.
G.They can be extremely different from those of a learner’s native language.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了学习新语言过程中常见的挑战,包括语法复杂性、发音问题、词汇积累、文化差异以及缺乏练习机会。文章通过具体例子展示了这些困难对语言学习的影响。
36.G [根据上文“Different languages have their own unique grammatical rules.”可知,这里说的是不同语言之间的语法差异。故选G。]
37.C [根据上文“What’s more,the stress of a language can also affect the meaning of a word or a sentence.”可知,这里讨论的是发音对语言理解的影响。选项C与上文内容紧密相连,故选C。]
38.E [根据上文“Building a large enough vocabulary is necessary for effective language learning.”以及下文“Some languages have a great number of words.”可知,这里需要表达的是学习新单词的难度。故选E。]
39.A [根据下文“Idioms (习语),proverbs (谚语),and expressions in a language often show the culture and history of the people who speak it.”可知,这里讨论的是语言与文化之间的关系。选项A与下文内容相呼应。故选A。]
40.F [根据上文“However,they may not be able to meet native speakers or stay in a language environment.”可知,这里需要表达的是缺乏练习机会对语言学习的影响。选项F与上文内容紧密相连。故选F。]
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
(2025·开封市高一上期末)
Apart from Germany,the first foreign language I ever learnt was French,but it didn’t go very well.My mother asked our neighbour to teach me when I was seven.French wasn’t his  41  language,but he used to live in Paris,so he could speak with fluency.However, 42  his help,the words felt strange on my tongue,and I couldn’t keep the new  43  straight in my mind.Also,I just didn’t think that it  44  my daily life in any way.Thus,I eventually  45 .
During the new semester of my senior high school,my  46  towards language learning changed.Our Germany teacher was Mrs.Hans:a tall,slim,graceful lady.I’ll never forget the first class she  47  herself to us.She never once  48  her voice,but the moment she began to speak,the room fell silent.The  49  was that Mrs.Hans loved German language and culture—and everybody in her classes couldn’t help but love the language,too.We all  50  the way she talked about German food and traditions.And I realized what  51  a good teacher.A good teacher is someone who is in love with what she or he is  52 .
Amazingly,learning German wasn’t a  53  for me like learning French.Soon I began to read  54  books in Germany.It certainly wasn’t easy,but I got to read a number of interesting stories.Reading German classics opened a window for me to another world and gave me a new point of  55  on my own world.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者学习法语失败和学习德语成功的经历,强调了优秀教师对语言学习的重要影响。
41.A.basic B.specific
C.systematic D.native
答案 D [根据后文“but he used to live in Paris,so he could speak with fluency”可知,尽管法语不是他的母语,但他过去住在巴黎,所以法语说得流利。“native language”表示母语,符合语境。故选D项。]
42.A.despite B.with
C.for D.besides
答案 A [根据后文“the words felt strange on my tongue”可知,尽管有邻居的帮助,但作者仍然觉得法语单词奇怪,不能记住新词汇。故选A项。]
43.A.system B.character
C.vocabulary D.dialect
答案 C [根据前文“I couldn’t keep the new”并结合语境可知,作者不能记住新的法语词汇。故选C项。]
44.A.referred to B.led to
C.dated from D.related to
答案 D [根据后文“my daily life in any way”可知,作者认为法语和日常生活无关。故选D项。]
45.A.fell apart B.gave up
C.dropped out D.carried on
答案 B [根据前文“I couldn’t keep the new     straight in my mind.Also,I just didn’t think that it     my daily life in any way.”可知,作者学习法语不顺利且觉得与生活无关,所以最终放弃了学习法语。故选B项。]
46.A.attitude B.appreciation
C.description D.reference
答案 A [根据后文“towards language learning changed”可知,作者对语言学习的态度发生了改变。故选A项。]
47.A.commented B.regarded
C.stressed D.introduced
答案 D [根据前文“the first class”及后文“herself to us”可知,这是老师上的第一节课,老师向学生自我介绍。故选D项。]
48.A.lengthened B.raised
C.affected D.destroyed
答案 B [根据后文“but the moment she began to speak,the room fell silent”可知,汉斯老师上课从来没有提高过声音,但一开口说话,房间里就安静了下来。故选B项。]
49.A.reason B.factor
C.summary D.symbol
答案 A [根据后文“Mrs.Hans loved German language and culture—and everybody in her classes couldn’t help but love the language,too”可知,此处解释的是学生们爱上德语课的原因。故选A项。]
50.A.appreciated B.delivered
C.suffered D.based
答案 A [根据后文“the way she talked about German food and traditions”可知,这里表示学生欣赏老师的教学方式。故选A项。]
51.A.shocks B.makes
C.equals D.symbolises
答案 B [根据后文“A good teacher is someone who is in love with what she or he is     .”可知,作者此处是说什么会“造就”好老师,一个好老师是什么样的。故选B项。]
52.A.demanding B.teaching
C.carving D.begging
答案 B [根据前文“I realized what     a good teacher”及“A good teacher is someone who is in love with”可知,好老师热爱她或他所教授的内容。故选B项。]
53.A.gap B.means
C.variety D.struggle
答案 D [根据后文“like learning French”及“Soon I began to read     books in Germany.It certainly wasn’t easy,but I got to read a number of interesting stories.”可知,结合前文说学法语不顺利,这里对比学德语没那么困难。故选D项。]
54.A.characteristic B.major
C.classic D.global
答案 C [根据后文“Reading German classics opened a window for me to another world”可知,作者开始阅读德国的经典书籍。故选C项。]
55.A.affair B.equality
C.base D.view
答案 D [根据后文“on my own world”可知,作者通过阅读德国经典作品,获得了看待自己世界的新视角。故选D项。]
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
(2025·宁德市高一上期末)
Although China has gone through many ups and downs in history,its civilisation has continued all the way through modern times.One of the main 56.      (factor) why this has been possible is the Chinese writing system.
At the beginning,written Chinese was a picture-based language,which 57.      (date) back several thousand years to the use of longgu.Some of the ancient symbols can still 58.      (see) in today’s hanzi.By the Shang Dynasty,these symbols had become 59.      well-developed writing system,and then the system developed 60.      different forms over the years.But this changed under Emperor Qinshihuang of the Qin Dynasty.After he united the seven major states,the Chinese writing system began to develop in one direction.The writing system was of great 61.      (important) in uniting the Chinese people and culture.By this means,China’s present is connected with
62.      (it) past.Modern Chinese people can still read classic works 63.      were written by ancient Chinese.Besides,Chinese calligraphy has become an important part of Chinese culture.
Today,with China playing a 64.      (great) role in global affairs,more and more international students are beginning to learn this amazing language 65.      (appreciate) China’s culture and history.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了中国文字系统的发展历程及其重要性。
56.factors [考查名词的单复数。句意:之所以能够做到这一点,其中一个主要因素是中国的文字系统。factor“因素”为可数名词,根据one of可知,此处用名词复数形式。故填factors。]
57.dates [考查动词的时态和主谓一致。句意:起初,书面汉语是一种基于图画的语言,它的历史可以追溯到几千年前使用龙骨的时代。date back“追溯到”。本空是which引导的定语从句的谓语,此处陈述的是客观事实,时态用一般现在时,主语which指代written Chinese,所以谓语用date的第三人称单数形式。故填dates。]
58.be seen [考查动词的语态。句意:在今天的一些汉字中仍然可以看到一些古代符号。see“看见”与主语some of the ancient symbols之间为被动关系,用be seen表被动,位于情态动词can后,be用原形。故填be seen。]
59.a [考查冠词。句意:到了商朝,这些符号已经成为一种成熟的文字体系,然后,该系统多年来发展成了不同的形式。此处泛指“一种成熟的文字体系”,且well-developed发音以辅音音素开头,故用不定冠词a修饰。故填a。]
60.into [考查介词。句意:同上。develop into为固定短语,意为“发展成”,本空用介词into,符合题意。故填into。]
61.importance [考查词性转换。句意:文字系统在统一中国人民和文化方面起着非常重要的作用。of great importance为固定短语,意为“非常重要”,本空用名词importance“重要性”,作of的宾语。故填importance。]
62.its [考查代词。句意:通过这种方式,中国的现在与它的过去紧密相连。此处修饰名词past,应用形容词性物主代词its,作定语。故填its。]
63.that/which [考查定语从句。句意:现代中国人仍然可以阅读古人写的经典作品。空处引导定语从句,先行词为classic works,指物,关系词代替先行词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词that或which引导。故填that/which。]
64.greater [考查形容词比较级。句意:如今,随着中国在全球事务中发挥着越来越大的作用,越来越多的国际学生开始学习这门神奇的语言,以欣赏中国的文化和历史。根据more and more international students可知,此处应用比较级greater,表示“更大的”,作定语,修饰名词role。故填greater。]
65.to appreciate [考查非谓语动词。句意:同上。本句谓语为are beginning,此处为非谓语动词,本空作目的状语,故用appreciate“欣赏”的不定式。故填to appreciate。]
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
(2025·宜昌市协作体高一上期中)
假定你是李华,最近你在英语学习上遇到了一些困难。请你给外教Ella写封信,内容包括:
1.写信目的;
2.具体困难;
3.表达感谢。
注意:写作词数应为 80个左右。
Dear Ella,
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
Yours,
Li Hua
【参考范文】
Dear Ella,
I am writing to ask you for some advice as I am facing some challenges in my English study.
Recently,I have been struggling with understanding complex grammar rules and remembering various words.Despite my efforts,I still find it challenging to apply the knowledge effectively,especially when I communicate with others in English.I feel overwhelmed and am eager to improve.Could you recommend some strategies that could help me overcome these difficulties
I would be sincerely grateful for your valuable advice.Looking forward to your support and guidance.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
(2025·郑州市高一上期末)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
A boy,named Charlie,who lived in the country,was learning reading and writing from his father.His father was very strict but also fair.Every day after the morning lessons,he would allow Charlie to enjoy himself for one hour.
One day,Charlie went to play near the river not far from his home.On the riverbank stood the hut of a poor fisherman,who lived by selling fish.His wife kept her wheel going early and late.They both worked hard to keep themselves above want.But they were greatly troubled,for fear that their only son should never learn to read and write.They could not teach him themselves,and they were too poor to send him to school.
While exploring the riverbank,Charlie noticed a boy about his age,who was thin and his clothes were shabby (破烂的),sitting by the table,on which he was making marks with a piece of chalk.Charlie went close to him and asked for his name and whether he was drawing pictures.
“My name is Leo.I am not drawing but trying to write,” said Leo,“but I know only two words—those I saw upon a sign,and I am trying to write them.”
“If I could only learn to read and write,” said he,“I should be the happiest boy in the world.”
Charlie felt a strong sense of sympathy (同情) for this boy.He decided to use his own free time to teach him to read and write.“Then I will make you happy,” said Charlie.“I’m only a little boy,but I can teach you that.My father gives me an hour each day for myself.Now,if you try to learn,you shall soon know how to read and write.”
Both Leo and his mother were ready to fall on their knees to thank Charlie.They told him it was what they wished above all things.
So,from that day on,during his one-hour free time,Charlie put his book in his pocket,and went to teach Leo.Leo was a quick learner and Charlie soon began to teach him how to write.
Some time later,a gentleman went to Charlie’s father,and said,“I often see Charlie go to the house of the fisherman.I fear he goes out in their boat.”
注意:续写词数应为150个左右。
Charlie’s father hurried to look for him as soon as the gentleman left.            
                 
                 
                 
                 
Charlie’s father took him to town and bought school supplies for him and Leo the following day.               
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
【参考范文】
Charlie’s father hurried to look for him as soon as the gentleman left.He ran to the riverbank,hoping to see the boat.However,he couldn’t see anything and became uneasy.Unwilling to leave without seeing his son,the father went to the hut.The moment he looked into the open window with care,he saw a pleasant sight.Charlie was at the table,ruling a copybook Leo was reading to him,while his mother was doing some washing in the corner.Charlie was afraid his father might be angry.But to his joy,he needn’t worry because his father was delighted.
Charlie’s father took him to town and bought school supplies for him and Leo the following day.Charlie was overjoyed,holding the things tightly.His mind was filled with the stories he would write and the adventures he and Leo could create.Once arriving at home,he couldn’t wait to run to Leo with the things in hand.Charlie carefully opened one of the books and began to read aloud,his voice full of excitement and wonder.Leo listened carefully,his eyes wide with expectation.They spent the rest of the day making a plan to write a story.Their relationship strengthened,united by the magic of words.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表