湖南怀化市溆浦县2025-2026学年八年级下学期阶段综合素质评估英语试卷(含答案,含听力音频,无原文)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

湖南怀化市溆浦县2025-2026学年八年级下学期阶段综合素质评估英语试卷(含答案,含听力音频,无原文)

资源简介

2025年下学期期中综合素质评估
八年级英语 参考答案
(考试时长:100分钟 总分:100分)
题型 听力 阅读理解 语言运用 综合技能 总分
第一节 第二节 第一节 第二节 第一节 第二节
得分
I.听力理解(20分)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
C B C A B A B C A B A B C A A B B C A C
II.阅读理解(30分)
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B A C A A C B B B A C D B E A
III.语言运用
第一节完型填空(15分)
36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
A B A A A A A A A B
第二节综合填空(10分)
46. climbed 47. highest 48. among 49. though 50. suffered
51. works 52. success 53. confident 54. quite 55. them
IV. 综合技能
第一节 任务型阅读(10分)
56. It may be harmful to young people’s mental health.
57. To learn about their phone use and its impact on their mental health.
58. Nine/9.
59. (答案合理即可)
60. 事实上,英国百分之八十九的12岁小孩拥有智能手机。
第二节 书面表达(15分)
(略)2026年上学期期中综合素质评估
八年级 英语
(考试时长:100分钟 总分:100分 答案请填写在答题卡上)
第一部分 听力理解(共两节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话两遍。
1. What does the woman probably think of exercise
A. Difficult B. Exciting. C. Useless.
2. What does the woman do to relax
A. Play the violin. B. Go to the gym. C. Do nothing special.
3. How does the woman feel
A. Bored. B. Moved. C. Angry.
4. Which country is the oldest of the three
A. China. B. America. C. Canada.
5. Why does Sam look unhappy these days
A. Because he has lost his book.
B. Because he hasn’t passed his English exam.
C. Because he has fought with his friend.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6、7小题。
6. Why is Luke so disappointed
A. He didn’t make the basketball team.
B. He lost a basketball game.
C. He had a fight with his classmate.
7. What will they do next
A. Have a class. B. Have ice cream. C. Practise basketball.
听第七段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. How does Mary feel
A. Happy. B. Sad. C. Tired.
9. What will Mary do next
A. Have a rest. B. See a doctor. C. Take some medicine.
听第八段材料,回答第10、11题。
10. What sport does Mr. Smith like
A. Basketball. B. Volleyball. C. Football.
11. How often does he play it
A. Twice a week. B. Every Saturday. C. Every afternoon.
听第九段材料,回答第12至14题。
12. What are the speakers talking about
A. A rain. B. A sandstorm. C. A fire.
13. When did the woman watch the report
A. Yesterday morning. B. Last night. C. This morning.
14. What did the man advise to do to make their city greener
A. To plant more trees.
B. Not to smoke in public.
C. Not to throw rubbish everywhere.
听第十段材料,回答第15至17题。
15. Where are the speakers talking probably
A. In a store. B. In a cinema. C. At home.
16. What can we know about Peter
A. He is a little boy.
B. He will be fifteen years old soon.
C. His favourite colour is blue.
17. What can we learn from the conversation
A. The woman will take the smaller one.
B. Peter might like the bicycle in size 26.
C. The woman will pay 110 yuan for the bike.
听第十一段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What is Mrs Smith
A. A doctor. B. A school teacher. C. A businesswoman.
19. Why does Mrs Smith feel unhappy
A. Because she gets ill easily.
B. Because she can’t drink or smoke.
C. Because she will die soon.
20. What’s the man’s secret of happiness
A. Eating well and exercising often.
B. Never smoking or drinking.
C. Doing what he loves.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共11小题,每小题2分,满分22分)
阅读选择,阅读下面A、B、C三篇短文,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Antarctic Desert (南极沙漠) Antarctica is a continent (大陆) of ice. There is hardly any rain in Antarctica, so the Antarctic Desert becomes the driest desert in the world. It is also the world’s largest desert by area.
Sahara Desert The Sahara Desert is the hottest of all the deserts on the earth. It is in the north of Africa and its land area is almost the same size as that of the USA. The word “sahara” in Arabic means “desert”.
AraAbian Desert The Arabian Desert is in Asia. It covers most of the Arabian Peninsula (阿拉伯半岛). It is famous for its red-orange color sand.
21. Why is the Antarctic Desert the driest desert in the world
A. Because there are no lakes around the desert.
B. Because there is hardly any rain in Antarctica.
C. Because there is no life in this desert.
22. The Sahara Desert is _______.
A. in the north of Africa B. in the south of Antarctica C. in the Arabian Peninsula
23. What is the purpose of the text
A. To introduce some lakes.
B. To tell people how to protect the environment.
C. To introduce some desserts.
B
Recently, many earthquakes happened around the world. Some of them were terrible and did great harm to many people. A woman from Myanmar asked me how to prepare for a big earthquake. In fact, it’s quite necessary for people to do that. Here is my answer to her.
Firstly, you should store water and food. You can buy a big water container (容器) and put it in the kitchen. And get a few cans of soup, some canned fruit or beans. Make sure they all can be eaten without heating. They will cost about $ 20 and take up very little space.
Secondly, having a first-aid bag is important. In a big disaster, you’ll probably get hurt. Being able to protect a skin wound (皮肤伤口) is important. The Red Cross first-aid bag is cheap (It is usually about $ 16.) and small, and contains what you need. You should have one.
Finally, information is very important as well. You really need a small radio (about $ 25 for one) to know what is going on around you. The National Guard will be somewhere helping out. You need a radio to know where they are. But sometimes the network will probably be broken in an earthquake, so you can’t only depend on that.
24. What was the woman’s problem
A. She didn’t know how to prepare for a big earthquake.
B. She didn’t know how to use a first-aid bag.
C. She didn’t have a backyard to store her things.
25. What is Paragraph 2 mainly about
A. How to store water and food in the house.
B. How to make use of the kitchen.
C. The importance of food and water.
26. What does the underlined word “contains” in Paragraph 3 mean
A. Rescues. B. Controls. C. Includes.
27. How much do you actually need to prepare for a big earthquake
A. About $ 30. B. About $ 60. C. About $ 20.
C
It is important for you to learn some knowledge about first aid (急救) in your everyday life. If a person has an accident, other people should try their best to help him immediately. When you give first aid, you must know several things. First, when a person stops breathing, open his mouth. Second, if a person can’t breathe, you can use a mouth-to-mouth way to help him. Third, if a person is hurt by a knife, you should stop the bleeding at once. You can clean it and put a piece of clean paper round the cut. If a person loses one third of the blood, he may die. Fourth, when a person is burned, wash and cool the area of the skin (皮肤) under the cold water for a while. Then put a piece of dry clean cloth over the burn.
Many accidents may happen at home. All parents should know first aid to deal with common injuries (伤害). Besides, parents must put dangerous things in safe places where children can’t touch them. And parents must tell children the danger.
Everybody should know some first aid to save life. Sometimes, life or death is just decided in a few seconds.
28. Which word is closest to the underlined word “immediately”
A. Slowly. B. Quickly. C. Clearly.
29. How many things must you know when you give first aid
A. Five. B. Four. C. Three.
30. What can we learn from the text
A. It’s necessary for everyone to know first aid.
B. If a person loses one third of his blood, he can’t die.
C. When a person stops breathing, just wait for the doctors.
31. Where is the text probably from
A. A novel. B. A diary. C. A magazine.
第二节(共4小题,每小题2分,满分8分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容从文后方框内所给的选项中选出最佳选项。
Have you ever tried to hide (隐藏) your emotions from someone during a conversation 32
“Scientists from the Ohio State University have found that people are able to know other people’s emotions according to changes in the colour of their faces,” The Guardian reported. They studied pictures of people’s facial expressions. They found that every facial expression has a different colour pattern (模式).
For example, happiness makes our faces red around the cheeks and the temples and a little blue around the chin. 33
“We believe these colour patterns result from small changes in the blood flow (血液流动),” scientist Aleix Martinez told The Guardian.
But this brings the question: Is it just the colour, or also facial expressions, that help people tell others’ emotions
To find this out, scientists added colour patterns to pictures of faces that showed no facial expressions. 34 Those people were able to tell the emotions right 75 percent of the time.
This may explain why there are some Chinese sayings about emotions and the colour of one’s face. For example, when two people are fighting about something, we say they are mian hong er chi. 35
A. When a person is very angry, we say he or she is lian se fa qing.
B. Hate creates a blue-yellow colour around the lips and a red-green colour around the nose and the forehead.
C. Lots of people do this so that others can’t tell how they really feel.
D. It’s not always easy because the colours on your face may tell the truth.
E. They asked some people to tell what emotions the faces were showing
第三部分 语言运用(满分25分)
第一节 完形填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的ABC三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Nature has given us many amazing wonders. One of the most famous is the Grand Canyon in the United States. It was 36 by the Colorado River over millions of years. The canyon is about 446 kilometers long and up to 1.6 kilometers deep, with rocks in different 37 .
When you stand on the edge of the canyon, you will be shocked by its great 38 . The view changes with the time of day — at sunrise, the rocks turn red, and at sunset, they look golden. It’s hard to believe the great 39 of nature when you see it with your own eyes.
Many tourists from all over the world come to visit it every year. They can hike along the trails, take a helicopter tour, or just sit and enjoy the 40 scenery. Some of them even take photos to 41 the beautiful moments.
The Grand Canyon is not only a natural wonder, but also a 42 of nature’s power. It tells us how amazing the world is. We should 43 it well, because natural wonders are very precious. We need to make sure that they will stay beautiful for future generations to 44 .
Visiting the Grand Canyon is a special experience. It makes us love nature more and realize the 45 of protecting the earth.
36. A. created B. built C. made
37. A. feelings B. colors C. directions
38. A. beauty B. shape C. side
39. A. power B. gift C. change
40. A. peaceful B. noisy C. busy
41. A. keep B. forget C. miss
42. A. symbol B. sign C. mark
43. A. protect B. visit C. watch
44. A. see B. touch C. feel
45. A. way B. importance C. Chance
第二节 综合填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
success quite high suffer confident though among they work climb
Zhang Hong is a visually impaired (视觉受损的) Chinese climber. He 46 up to the top of Qomolangma from the Nepali side on Monday morning. After that, he became the first blind person from Asia ever to reach the world’s 47 mountain.
Jaya Bahadur Tamang, an official from a famous adventure company, said that Zhang and his team started moving up to the top on Sunday night from South Col. They reached the top at 9:00 a.m. on Monday. Zhang Hong was 48 the few climbers who dared to go to the top of Qomolangma 49 there were strong winds on the mountain.
Zhang Hong was born in Chongqing. He nearly lost his sight because he 50 from glaucoma (青光眼) at the age of 21. He now 51 at a hospital in Xizang. After he began to return from the top of Qomolangma, one of his workmates in the hospital felt proud to hear the news of his 52 .
“Many people may doubt his effort to climb at first, but I am 53 in him at the beginning,” said Kyila, who is also visually impaired. “I am 54 excited and feel proud of him.” “He sets a good example for the blind people and encourages 55 to achieve great dreams,” added Kyila.zhou,
第四部分 综合技能(共两节,满分25分)
第一节 任务型阅读。(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
A study found that getting a smartphone before age 13 may be harmful to young people’s mental (心理的) health.
Researchers studied over 100,000 people about their phone use and its impact on their mental health. Among those aged 18 to 24, many got their first smartphone at age 12 or younger. The study showed that these people were more likely to have mental health problems as adults (成年人), such as feelings of anger or sadness.
One key reason behind these problems may be that they can easily use social media. In fact, 89% of 12-year-old children in the UK own a smartphone, and the average age for getting the first one is now as young as 9. Also, many children spend long hours on their phones every day. This habit can cause sleep problems and poor family relationships. Besides, as technology and AI become important parts of life, they create challenges for face-to-face communication. All of these can affect mental health.
Experts are calling for action to protect young people’s mental health. They believe parents and teachers should set rules for phone use and teach children how to use technology safely. It is also important for children to balance technology use with real-world activities and self-care. This will help build a healthier future for them.
56. What did the study say about getting a smartphone before age 13
________________________________________________________________________________
57. Why did researchers study over 100,000 people
________________________________________________________________________________
58. What is the average age for getting the first smartphone in the UK
________________________________________________________________________________
59. Do you think teenagers should own a smartphone Why
________________________________________________________________________________
60.翻译文中画线部分句子。
________________________________________________________________________________
第二节 书面表达(满分15分)
“双减”政策实施以来,学生们有了充裕的时间来发展自己的课余爱好。假如你是李莉,根据下面的提示谈谈你是怎样安排自己的周末时间的,并对如何利用课余时间给出建议。
注意:
(1)词数80左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数;
(2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
(3)文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。
My weekend plan
Hello, everyone. I’m Li Li. Thanks to the “double reduction” policy, we have more free time now.
____________________________________________________________________________________________

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表