陕西咸阳市实验中学2025-2026学年八年级下学期期中质量检测英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

陕西咸阳市实验中学2025-2026学年八年级下学期期中质量检测英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源简介

咸阳市实验中学 2025 — 2026 学年度第二学期期中质量检测
八年级英语
注意事项:
1.本试卷分为第一部分(听力)和第二部分(笔试)。全卷共 8 页,总分 120 分。考试时间 120 分钟。
2.领到试卷和答题卡后,请用 0.5 毫米黑色墨水签字笔,分别在试卷和答题卡上填写姓名、班级和准考证号,同时用 2B 铅笔在答题卡上填涂对应的试卷类型信息点(A 或 B)。
3.请在答题卡上各题的指定区域内作答,否则作答无效。
4.考试结束,本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分(听力 共 30 分)
Ⅰ.听选答案(共 15 小题,计 20 分)
第一节:听下面 5 段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
1. What’s the matter with the boy
A. B. C.
2. What’s the boy doing
A. B. C.
3. How does the woman feel when she hears her favourite music
A. Excited. B. Moved. C. Happy and energetic.
4. What’s the relationship between the speakers
A. Classmates. B. Mother and son. C. Father and daughter.
5. Why is Stephen unhappy
A. His parents want him to clean his study.
B. His parents don’t let him go to the beach.
C. His parents don’t give him enough money.
第二节:听下面两段对话,每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
听第 6 段对话,回答第 6、7 小题。
6. Why didn’t the girl finish her homework
A. Because she forgot to do her homework.
B. Because she played online games all day.
C. Because she was ill and didn’t have time to do it.
7. What is the girl going to do before breakfast tomorrow
A. She is going to go to school.
B. She is going to take a bus.
C. She is going to take a run.
听第7段对话,回答第8至10小题。
8. How long is the Yangtze River
A. About 5,000 kilometres.
B. More than 6,300 kilometres.
C. More than 6,600 kilometres.
9. How many provinces does the Yangtze River pass
A. 9. B. 10. C. 11.
10. What can we learn from the conversation
A. The Yangtze River is the Mother River of China.
B. The Yangtze River is the longest river in the world.
C. The Yangtze River goes through China from east to west.
第三节:听下面一篇短文,短文后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。短文读两遍。
11. When did the earthquake happen in Myanmar (缅甸)
A. On 27 March. B. On 28 March. C. On 29 March.
12. How was the earthquake
A. Deep. B. Soft. C. Powerful.
13. What is TRUE about Myanmar in the earthquake
A. Thousands of people were missing.
B. Many buildings fell down.
C. No one died.
14. Which country was the first to send help
A. China. B. India. C. Thailand.
15. Why is it important for students to study science according to the speaker
A. To get good grades.
B. To protect the world.
C. To become scientists.
Ⅱ.听短文填空(共5小题,计10分)
听下面一篇短文。请根据短文内容,写出下面表格中所缺的单词,每空仅填一词。短文读两遍。
A discussion about how to relax
Miss Lee She said she liked to talk with her friends when she felt 16.
Bob He liked to play 17. with his classmates.
Emily She wanted to be 18. at that time.
Mike He liked to 19. in the park looking at the blue sky or reading books.
Conclusion As students, we should try to 20. it in right ways.
第二部分(笔试 共90分)
Ⅲ.完形填空(共15小题,计15分)
阅读下面短文,理解短文大意,然后从各小题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,使短文连贯完整。
Hobbies are not just for killing free time — they are keys to developing skills and building character. Last term, I decided to try two hobbies I would always admired: Chinese calligraphy and programming. I didn’t know 21 they would change my mind about difficulties.
At first, calligraphy was much harder than I expected. I started with single strokes, but my brush always moved out of control. I often felt 22 when my characters looked messy. But my grandma, who is good at calligraphy, 23 me not to give up. She said, “ It takes years to learn this art — 24 is the first step. ” So I spent 40 minutes every evening 25 and slowly, my characters became more beautiful.
Programming brought another challenge. I downloaded (下载) a coding app and tried 26 simple codes (代码). However, many times I couldn’t go on. No matter how hard I tried to write, my code just wouldn’t work. Once, I spent three days 27 a small mistake. When it finally ran successfully, I got a strong sense of 28 . That feeling made me even more interested in programming.
Later, I wanted to join the school’s hobby club to meet people with the same interests. At first, I was 29 I wasn’t good enough. But my deskmate told me, “ Hobbies are about learning, not being perfect. ” So I sent my application (申请) and waited for the result. 30 , I got in and became a member. In the club, I shared my app with others, and they gave me useful advice to make it better.
What surprised me most was the connection between the two hobbies. Calligraphy taught me to be calm and careful. It helped me 31 careless mistakes in programming. On the other hand, programming taught me to think wisely. And it helped me to plan calligraphy strokes more clearly. They supported each other and helped me grow.
Now, I no longer see hobbies as just “ fun things to do. ” They teach us to face challenges bravely and 32 when things get hard. Every time I finish a calligraphy work or improve my app, I get not only skills but also 33 .
34 you’re thinking of picking up a new hobby, don’t be afraid of the first difficulty. Remember: the hardest part is starting, and every small step after that 35 a step towards growth.
21. A. how much B. how many C. how long D. how often
22. A. excited B. joyful C. disappointed D. relaxed
23. A. warned B. encouraged C. forced D. allowed
24. A. talent B. luck C. money D. patience
25. A. resting B. practicing C. chatting D. watching
26. A. copying B. reading C. writing D. guessing
27. A. finding B. fixing C. hiding D. making
28. A. achievement B. failure C. danger D. humor
29. A. worried B. excited C. proud D. shocked
30. A. Unluckily B. Luckily C. Slowly D. Suddenly
31. A. avoid B. cause C. notice D. repeat
32. A. give up B. keep going C. turn back D. slow down
33. A. anxiety B. doubt C. confidence D. worry
34. A. Although B. Until C. Unless D. If
35. A. loses B. blocks C. means D. wastes
IV.阅读理解(共15小题,计20分)
第一节:阅读A、B、C三篇材料,从所给的四个选项中选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的一个最佳答案。(共10小题,计15分)
A
The Amazon is one of the world’s longest rivers, second only to the Nile in Africa. Beginning from the Andes Mountains in Peru, the Amazon runs 4, 000 miles eastward through Colombia and Brazil to the Atlantic Ocean. The river is usually about one to six miles wide. During the rainy season, it can be as much as 20 miles wide in some areas. It is also one of the deepest rivers, reaching 300 feet deep in a number of areas.
The river is also important because it runs through the Amazon rain forest. Home to some of the planet’s most amazing and unusual binds, fish, insects, and animals, the Amazon rain forest has the most plant and animal species (种类) in the world. Brightly colored parrots, monkeys, and frogs live here. In the water, you’ll find pink dolphins. Some of the plants and trees in the rain forest have been used as medicines for thousands of years.
The river became known as the Amazon during the mid-1500s. A Spanish (西班牙人) saw some women fighters along its lower banks and named the river after them. In Greek mythology (神话), the Amazons were a group of women who were very good at fighting.
36. Which country does the Amazon run through
A. Brazil. B. India. C. South Africa. D. France.
37. What does “Amazon” mean according to the last paragraph
A. A Spaniard. B. A long river. C. A rain forest. D. A woman fighter.
38. What can be the best title for the passage
A. The Amazon B. The Amazon Rain Forest
C. The Animals in the Amazon D. The Story About the Amazon
B
Do you often laugh with friends Do you giggle at jokes If you do, that is great because just as the saying goes: Laughter is the best medicine!
People start laughing from a young age. At around three months old, babies learn to laugh. Even babies that cannot see or hear can laugh. Laughter is a natural part of life! But why is it so important
First of all, laughter is good for our body. When we laugh, our body takes in more oxygen. Every part of our body needs oxygen to work well. Laughter also makes our body work out. Our heart, stomach, and even our shoulders work hard when we laugh! But after we laugh, our muscles feel more relaxed. A good laugh can help you feel relaxed for up to 45 minutes. Over time, laughter helps our body to get stronger, fight off more diseases, and even create special chemicals to help us feel less pain!
Laughter also has many benefits for our mood. When we laugh, it makes us feel less stressed or anxious, and things will not seem so bad. Laughing also causes our brain to release chemicals that make us feel calm and happy. Scientists even think that smiling often is enough to increase these chemicals in our brain.
But it is not always easy to laugh on our own. We are 30 times more likely to laugh when we are around others. According to some scientists, laughter can show others that we want to be close to them. Monkeys clean one another’s fur to show friendship. But people laugh so that others will know that they are being friendly.
Some people even join laughing groups. Although they force themselves to laugh at first, after hearing other people laugh, their laughter becomes real! Before long the whole group of people is laughing hard.
The next time you feel unhappy, try thinking about something funny. Although you might not want to laugh when you are sad, doing so can make you feel better!
39. What can we know from Paragraph 2
A. Only healthy babies can laugh. B. Deaf babies can’t laugh.
C. People start laughing from a young age. D. Babies laugh to show they are happy.
40. The underlined word “release” in the passage probably means “ ”.
A. 隐藏 B. 释放 C. 消耗 D. 储存
41. Why does the passage mention monkeys
A. To show monkeys are friendly animals.
B. To compare monkeys’ behaviour (行为) with humans’ laughter.
C. To explain how monkeys make friends.
D. To show laughter is common in the animal world.
C
Do you know “overthinking (精神内耗)” Many people worry too much about things that might happen or think back again and again about what they did before. In fact, the longer you think about something, the more tired and stressed you may be. But can we do something to stop overthinking
Ethan, a 35-year-old salesman, often found himself staying awake at night, replaying a talk with his boss in his mind. “Am I right Is there anything wrong with the talk ” The more he thought about it, the worse he felt. One night in bed, he noticed that his body was under great stress and it was hard for him to breathe. He decided to get out of bed and started doing simple exercise. After a few minutes, he felt less nervous. Then he kept his mind on his body, and stopped worrying too much about his mistakes. As he exercised more, he felt greatly relaxed.
Next time you start worrying too much or getting nervous, try to put your mind on your body instead. You may go for a walk or do push-ups until you are sweating (出汗). Holding something cold or warm can also help you feel better quickly. “4-7-8 breathing” is another useful method. That is to spend four seconds taking a deep breath, hold it for seven seconds and then breathe out for eight seconds. Soon, you’ll find your mind is peaceful again.
42. How does the writer start the passage
A. By listing numbers. B. By telling a story.
C. By giving examples. D. By asking a question.
43. Which of the following shows the right order of Ethan’s experience that night
①. ②. ③.
A. ②①③ B. ①②③ C. ②③① D. ①③②
44. What do all the examples in the last paragraph have in common
A. They get us to sweat a lot.
B. They make us physically strong
C. They give us a peaceful sleep.
D. They help us put troubles behind us.
45. Why does the writer write this passage
A. To share some news. B. To offer advice.
C. To have a good sleep. D. To surprise the readers.
第二节:根据短文填空,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白项的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。(共5小题,计5分)
How to build self-confidence (自信)
These tips could help anyone who is trying to build self-confidence. Remember to love yourself and love others as you love yourself. Try not to be so hard on yourself or others.
Choose to deal with those who can lift you up.
Talk to and hang out with friends and family. Make new friends with those who love you and really care about you. 46. Choose your friends carefully. Be careful of people who may make you feel bad or unhappy about yourself.
Get to know yourself.
What are your values, your beliefs, your morals (道德), your wants, your needs and your tastes 47.
48.
You cannot be perfect — you can only be the best you can be. No one in this world is perfect, so don’t blame (指责) yourself for making a mistake or not being perfect. Also, stop comparing yourself to others. 49.
Be kind to others and do nice things for them.
This will help to build your self-confidence. 50. You will realize that by making other people happy, you will also become happy with your life and yourself.
A. Tell others “I love you.” B. Stop trying to be perfect. C. You will never be them and they will never be you. D. This is what you can truly do to make people happy. E. The better you know yourself, the easier it will be to love yourself. F. They can accept you for who you are and only want the best for you.
Ⅴ.完成句子:根据所给汉语意思,用单词或短语完成下列英文句子。(共5小题,计10分)
51.有时候你也许会犯一些错误。但不要对自己太苛刻。
Sometimes, you may make some mistakes. But don’t yourself.
52.伊朗的小孩们正在经受战争的折磨。
The children in Iran the pain of the war.
53.尽管很难,他还是决定不惜一切代价实现梦想。
He decided to achieve his dream though it was hard.
54.我们应该齐心协力,一起完成这个项目。
We should to finish this project together.
55.和他人分享可以给我们带来一种成就感。
Sharing with others can bring us .
Ⅵ.语篇填空。(共15小题,计15分)
第一节:阅读下面材料,按照句子结构的语法性和语义连贯的要求在各题横线上填入一个适当的单词,使之通顺、完整。(共5小题,计5分)
When someone’s heart suddenly stops, we can use an AED to save him or her. It can be found in public places and 56. is easy to use. Turn it on and follow the voice instructions. Here 57. some key steps.
1. Place one pad onto the upper-right chest (胸膛). Place 58. other onto the lower-left chest.
2. Connect the pads to the AED.
3. Don’t touch the patient! Wait 59. the result of the examination.
4. Press the button when a shock is advised.
5. Give CPR (心肺复苏)if needed.
Remember: It’s best 60. treat the patient within the “Golden 4 Minutes”! Time matters! If an AED is not around, ask someone to get one and give CPR while waiting. Don’t forget to call 120.
第二节:用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,使短文完整正确。(每个单词限用一次。每空限填一个单词。)(共10小题,计10分)
instead communicate bad for easy argue they child unless allow
When you are teenagers, it seems that every time you say “I want...” your parents answer “No, you can’t. ” About this, you are always 61. with your parents. And you may 62. get angry with them about it. You probably do not want to talk with them for a long time 63. your parents offer to talk with you.
64. often complain (抱怨) that their parents do not understand them. When something goes wrong, most parents think their kids are to blame without asking 65. any reasons. Many parents don’t allow their kids to make decisions or do anything by 66. . As a result, relations between children and their parents are becoming much 67. . I think if you want to get more freedom (自由), you should often 68. with your parents and try a friendlier way to get what you want. If you want them to 69. you to stay out late, don’t just say, “All the other kids can stay out late. ” 70. , you can try telling them what you want to do, where you will be and why it is important for you to stay out late. Then they might just say, “Yes. ”
Ⅶ.任务型阅读:阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,完成下列各题。(共5小题,计10分)
Start of Spring is a beautiful song from the 2026 CCTV Spring Festival Gala (春晚). The song paints a lovely picture of spring and tells of hope and new beginnings. Start of Spring is also one of The 24 Solar Terms (24节气), which is an important part of traditional Chinese culture.
There are six solar terms in spring: Start of Spring, Rain Water, Awakening of Insects, Spring Equinox, Pure Brightness, and Grain Rain. Among them, Rain Water comes the second. When “Rain Water” arrives, it brings life to all things. Birds migrate (迁徙) back to the north, ducks float on the water and plants grow new buds (芽). The seasonal calendar guides farmers on when to plant for the best harvest. Rain Water tells farmers that it’s the perfect time to start planting. The poem Welcome Rain on Spring Night written by a famous Chinese poet Du Fu of the Tang Dynasty describes a typical scene of spring rain.
Welcome Rain on Spring Night
Good rain knows its time right; It will fall when comes spring.
With wind it steals in night; Mute, it moistens each thing.
O’er wild lanes dark cloud spreads; In boat a lantern looms.
Dawn sees saturated reds; The town’s heavy with blooms.
In this poem, the poet describes that the spring rain knows exactly when to fall. It comes silently at night, make everything wet without a sound. Through this poem, the poet expresses his deep love for the spring rain that brings life and hope to the earth.
Spring Equinox (春分) usually falls around March 20 or 21. On this day, the sun shines directly on the equator so day and night are almost equal in length all over the world. After Spring Equinox, the Northern Hemisphere (半球) gets more sunlight, and the weather becomes warmer. Flowers bloom everywhere, birds sing loudly in the trees, and farmers are busy working in the fields. Spring is a hopeful and beautiful season which also means warmth and new beginnings. As nature wakes up and grows stronger day by day, we should also keep working hard and believe in ourselves. Every small effort now will bloom into beautiful results in the future.
71. Which is the fifth solar term in Spring
The fifth solar term in Spring is
72. According to this passage, what does the seasonal calendar guide farmers to do
The seasonal calendar guides farmers on for the best harvest.
73. What’s the Chinese translation (翻译) of the underlined sentences in the poem
The underlined sentences mean in Chinese.
74. What is special about Spring Equinox
The sun so day and night are almost equal in length.
75. What do you think of Spring
Spring is a season of .
Ⅷ.补全对话(共5小题,计5分)
根据下面对话中的情境,在每个空白处填入一个适当的语句,使对话恢复完整。
(Li Hui and his friend are talking about the solution to his problem. )
A: Hi, Li Hui. You look sad. 76.
B: I failed the math exam yesterday.
A: 77. . But you don’t need to be upset all the time.
B: You are right. But I really don’t know how to learn math well. 78.
A: I think you’d better study in a math group.
B: 79. . By the way, can I join your group
A: Of course you can. And we can learn together.
B: Sounds great. When can I join your group
A: Any time is OK.
B: It’s very kind of you. 80. .
A: You are welcome.
Ⅸ.书面表达(共1题,计15分)
假设你是一名中学生文化推广员,需要为国际学生夏令营撰写一篇80词左右的英文推文,通过生动描述吸引他们参与华山研学之旅。要求结合华山的自然美景、人文特色与特色活动,并在结尾发出邀请。
What Huashan Mountain
Where Huayin, Shaanxi Province, China
Special facts One of China’s Five Great Mountains,famous for steep cliffs and dangerous paths
Things to do Hike along the famous Plank Road in the Sky (长空栈道) Enjoy the breathtaking sunrise on the top Visit ancient temples and learn about Chinese mountain culture咸阳市实验中学2025 — 2026学年度第二学期期中质量检测
八年级英语参考答案及评分标准
第一部分(听力 共30分)
Ⅰ.听选答案(共15小题,计20分)
第一节(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分)
1. A 2. B 3. C 4. B 5. B
第二节(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分)
6. B 7. C 8. B 9. C 10. A
第三节(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分)
11. B 12. C 13. B 14. A 15. B
Ⅱ.听填信息(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分)
每小题2分,单词拼写错误每个扣0.5分。
16. worried 17. games 18. quiet 19. sit 20. solve
第二部分(笔试 共90分)
Ⅲ.完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,计15分)
21. A 22. C 23. B 24. D 25. B
26. C 27. B 28. A 29. A 30. B
31. A 32. B 33. C 34. D 35. C
Ⅳ.阅读理解(共15小题,计20分)
第一节(共10小题,每小题1.5分,计15分)
36. A 37. D 38. A
39. C 40. B 41. B
42. D 43. C 44. D 45. B
第二节(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分)
46. F 47. E 48. B 49. C 50. D
Ⅴ.完成句子(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分)
每小题2分,单词能够识别,但个别字母有错误,每个单词扣0.5分。
51. be too hard on 52. are suffering from 53. at all costs
54. pull together 55. a sense of achievement
Ⅵ.语篇填空(共15小题,每小题1分,计15分)
第一节:(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分)
56. it 57. are 58. the 59. for 60. to
第二节:选对单词但词形错误,每空赋0.5分。大小写错误忽略不计。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)
61. arguing 62. easily 63. unless 64. Children 65. for
66. themselves 67. worse municate 69. allow 70. Instead
Ⅶ.任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分)
每小题2分,信息点正确,但语法错误(含大小写)及单词拼写错误,每两处扣0.5分。
71. Pure Brightness
72. when to plant
73. 好雨知时节,当春乃发生
74. shines directly on the equator
75. hope / new beginnings(言之有理即可)
Ⅷ.补全对话(共5小题,计5分)
76. What’s wrong / What’s the matter
77. I’m sorry to hear that
78. What should I do / What’s your suggestion / What’s your advice
79. Sounds great / Good idea
80. Thanks / Thank you
Ⅸ.书面表达(共1题,计15分)
参考范文:
Huashan Mountain: A Breathtaking Natural Wonder
Do you like amazing mountains Do you want to visit one of China’s most famous natural wonders If so, visit Huashan Mountain!
Located in Shaanxi Province, Huashan is one of China’s Five Great Mountains. It is famous for its steep cliffs, dangerous paths and amazing views. The mountain covers a large area, and every year thousands of visitors come to enjoy its magic. Here, you can hike along the famous Plank Road in the Sky, watch the beautiful sunrise on the top, or visit ancient temples to learn about Chinese culture.
For people who love nature and adventure, visiting Huashan is a dream come true! Come and join our study tour!
评分说明:
1.此题为半开放性试题,要求学生根据所给信息,写出一篇语言连贯符合逻辑、书写规范、卷面整洁的短文。
2.词数少于80的,每10个单词扣1分。
评分标准:
档次(分数) 评分标准 书面表达技能标准描述 其他说明
第五档 (14~15分) 很好地完成了规定的写作任务。包含所有内容要点,结构完整,语句流畅,意思清楚、连贯。使用较为丰富的语法结构和词汇,语法和词汇错误较少,格式正确,书写规范。 1.能根据写作要求收集准备素材。 2.能独立起草文段。 3.能使用连接词表示顺序和逻辑关系,衔接、连贯较好。 4.能很好描述人物事件,且语言运用正确、得体。 行文紧扣主题,语言表述流畅生动,几乎无语言瑕疵(15分); 或行文较为流畅生动;或虽语言表述流畅生动,但存在极个别语言待完善之处(14分)。
第四档 (12~13分) 较好地完成了规定的写作任务。基本上包含所有内容要点,结构较为完整,语句完整、意思清楚。语法结构和词汇错误较少,格式基本正确,书写较为规范。 1.能根据写作要求收集、准备素材。 2.能独立起草文段。 3.能使用连接词表示顺序和逻辑关系,衔接、连贯较好。 4.能简单描述人物事件,但语言存在个别瑕疵。 行文紧扣主题,内容描述完整,语言较为流畅但内容不够丰富,且存在瑕疵;或存在照搬书本或其他来源文本材料的嫌疑。
第三档 (7~11分) 基本上完成了规定的写作任务。包含主要内容要点,结构欠完整,少数语句不通顺,意思基本清楚。语法结构和词汇错误较多,格式基本正确,书写基本规范。 1.能根据写作要求收集、准备素材。 2.能独立起草文段。 3.能使用连接词表示顺序和逻辑关系,体现文本衔接和连贯特征。 达到基本标准即赋分
第二档 (4~6分) 未能按要求完成规定的写作任务。只包含少数内容要点,结构不完整,多数语句欠完整,意思不够清楚。语法结构和词汇错误较多,影响理解,格式不够正确,书写欠规范。 1.能根据写作要求收集、准备素材。 2.能独立起草文段,有初步语句意识和谋篇意识。 达到基本标准即赋分
第一档 (1~3分) 未能按要求完成规定的写作任务。只写出个别要点,结构不完整,多数语句不完整或意思不明,语法和词汇错误很多,书写不规范。 1.能根据写作要求收集、准备素材。 满足基本标准即赋分

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表