2025-2026学年江苏省常州市七年级(下)期中英语试卷(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年江苏省常州市七年级(下)期中英语试卷(含答案)

资源简介

2025-2026学年江苏省常州市七年级(下)期中英语试卷
一、阅读六选五:本大题共5小题,共5分。
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项(选项中有一项为多余选项)。
Think of a set of large,beautiful bronze(青铜) bells,each one making a different sound when hit.This is the Bianzhong.(1)______
The Bianzhong was first used long ago,during a time called the Shang Dynasty.It became really popular later,in the Zhou Dynasty.These bells were more than just for music.(2)______ Only kings and very rich people could own them.
The most amazing Bianzhong was found in an old tomb(坟墓) of Marquis Yi.(3)______ Each bell can make two sounds,depending on where it is hit.This means the Bianzhong can play many pieces of music.
(4)______ Each person hits their own bells,and together they make a wonderful sound.Today,listening to the Bianzhong is still a joy.It's like hearing a piece of history.
Nowadays,people still play the Bianzhong in some Chinese music groups.(5)______ Its lovely sound helps us remember the long and rich history of China.
A.They showed whether(是否) someone was rich or important.
B.It has been around for more than 2,000 years.
C.It shows us that old traditions can stay alive today.
D.Marquis Yi was an important king in ancient China.
E.This special set has 65 bells.
F.To play the Bianzhong,a group of people must work as a team.
1.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
2.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
3.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
4.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
5.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
二、单选题:本大题共15小题,共15分。
6.选出下列单词划线部分的发音。yard(  )
A. / :/ B. / / C. /a:/ D. / /
7.选出下列单词划线部分的发音。invite(  )
A. /e/ B. /i/ C. i:/ D. /ai/
8.选出下列单词划线部分的发音。tool(  )
A. /o/ B. /u/ C. /u / D. /ao/
9.选出下列单词划线部分的发音。theirs(  )
A. /z/ B. /s/ C. /θ/ D. / d/
10.选出下列单词划线部分的发音。quality(  )
A. /kw/ B. /k/ C. /w/ D. /q/
11.—Do you know how to spell word" hamburger" in English?
—Yes. It begins with "h"(  )
A. the,an B. the,a C. a,the D. the,the
12.—Is there anything wrong ____________ your laptop?
—Yes.I will have an engineer ____________ it tonight.(  )
A. in;repairing B. in;repair C. with;to repair D. with;repair
13.—It's so cloudy.I think it is going to rain.
—You'd better take an umbrella ________ you want to go outside.(  )
A. if B. so C. but D. because
14.-Why is Jenny so happy?
-Because today is her ______ wedding anniversary(周年纪念日).(  )
A. fifth B. the fifth C. five D. the five
15.—There is going to____________a football match on the school playground this afternoon,isn't there,Mike?
—No,but don't forget we are going to ____________ a class meeting.(  )
A. be;be B. have;have C. be;have D. have;be
16.-The Trumpet of the Swan is a lovely book. is this one on the desk?
- It's . Would you like to have a look?(  )
A. Who, mine B. Whose, mine C. Whose, me D. Who, me
17.—Do you think it is popular to ________ red envelopes (红包) on WeChat during festivals?
—Yes, but I like giving gifts to family members.(  )
A. put up B. give away C. pick up D. look up
18.Lingling's father tried his best to _______ who took his daughter to the hospital after the accident.
A. work out B. find out C. look out D. come out
19.We all like to have a beautiful school ________ many tall trees ________ it.(  )
A. has;around B. has;with C. with;around D. with;above
20.—We can invite our teachers to the birthday party next Saturday.
—Yes,____________?I'll call them at once.(  )
A. what B. what for C. why not D. how
三、完形填空:本大题共10小题,共10分。
In China,there's a saying that a neighbour is better than a distant relative(远亲).I agree with it and I think it's (21) for us to have a good neighbour.
First,a good neighbour is a good friend.When my family (22) a new house last winter,it was snowy and cold.But our neighbours helped us to (23) the furniture(家具) and clean the house.
After that,they invited us to their (24) and treated us with hot drinks.On this cold day,they made us feel (25) here.
Next,a good neighbour is a good relative.When we go on a trip,our neighbours (26) look after our house.When they (27) ,we also help them as they do for us.In life,we help them out when they have some (28) .They share their favourite food (29) us.In the new neighbourhood,we help each other.We are just like good relatives.
Do you want a good neighbour? (30) you say"yes",you should be a good neighbour first.
21.A. difficult B. important C. surprising D. normal
22.A. moved to B. cut down C. looked for D. walked by
23.A. build B. throw C. carry D. choose
24.A. university B. town C. village D. house
25.A. terrible B. bored C. warm D. lonely
26.A. seldom B. never C. always D. sometimes
27.A. travel B. study C. practice D. hunt
28.A. progress B. advice C. success D. trouble
29.A. for B. with C. about D. from
30.A. Because B. If C. Or D. But
四、阅读理解:本大题共10小题,共15分。
A
Nanshan Bamboo Sea is a good place for holidays.Cable car(缆车) can help tourists get to the top of the mountain in 30 minutes.The following is the price table of the Cable car tickets.
Tourists Weekday(open to close) Weekend (open to close)
Adult(成人)(age 19-60) ¥100 ¥150
Young Man(age18&under) ¥50 ¥75
Child(120cm tall & under) FREE FREE
College students (College ID needed) ¥50 ¥75
Soldier(军人) FREE FREE
Elders (age 61-65) ¥50 ¥75
Super elders(age 65+) FREE FREE
*proof(证明) of age needed
Cable car Hours Monday-Friday:9 a.m-10 p.m.Weekend:8 a.m.-10 p.m.The Spring Festival:Noon-5 p.m.
31.Nanshan Bamboo Sea is a good place for ______ .
A. travelling B. skiing C. skating D. swimming
32.A child of 115 cm tall and his 19-year-old brother take the cable car on Tuesday morning,they should pay ______ .
A. 50 B. 100 C. 150 D. 175
33.If a college student shows his ______ ,he can buy a cheaper cable car ticket.
A. college ID B. college name C. phone number D. height
34.Tourists can always take the cable car at ______ .
A. 8 a.m. B. 4 p.m. C. 6 a.m. D. 10 a.m.
35.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? ______
A. It takes 30 hours to get to the top of Nanshan Bamboo Sea by cable car.
B. Children under 18 can take the cable car for free.
C. Tourists can take the cable car at 9:30 a.m.each morning.
D. People aged over 65 are also welcome to Nanshan Bamboo Sea.
B
Chinese food has a long and rich history.Over 5,000 years ago,people living in the Yellow River Valley ate food much like what we see in China today.Early farmers grew wheat,millet,and rice.Each dynasty(朝代)had new foods and cooking ways,adding to the country's tastes.
During the Tang and Song dynasties,China traded(交易) on the Silk Road and got new spices (香料),fruits,and vegetables.These added flavor to Chinese dishes.In loyal(皇家) kitchens,cooks used only the best ingredients(原料) and made food with great skills.
In the Ming and Qing dynasties,local food styles became even more popular.China has many different areas,each with its own foods and ways of cooking.For example,Sichuan food is very spicy(辛辣),while Cantonese food(粤菜) is mild.
Chinese cooking follows the ideas of yin and yang,which means balance(平衡).Cooks use different colours and tastes to make food that is healthy for both the body and mind.
Chinese food is still growing with changes around the world.Almost everywhere,there are Chinatowns that cook dishes from China's past like a simple bowl of rice porridge,the Peking duck,or delicious dim sum(点心),Chinese food remains special and full of history.
36.What did people in the Yellow River Valley grow over 5,000 years ago? ______
A. Corn and potatoes. B. Tomatoes and peppers.
C. Tea and coffee. D. Wheat,millet,and rice.
37.What is a key feature of loyal kitchens in ancient China? ______
A. They only used simple and quick ways of cooking.
B. They used only the best ingredients and skills.
C. They never used ingredients from other countries.
D. They only cooked vegetarian dishes.
38.What does the underlined word "remain" probably mean in paragraph 5? ______
A. 逗留 B. 保留 C. 改变 D. 剩下
39.Which statement about different Chinese-food styles is TRUE? ______
A. Cantonese food is spicier than Sichuan food.
B. Sichuan food is mild,while Cantonese food is spicy.
C. Sichuan food is spicy,and Cantonese food is mild.
D. Both Sichuan and Cantonese food use the same flavors.
40.What idea do Chinese cooks follow to balance food for health? ______
A. Yin and yang. B. Fast and slow cooking.
C. Only using local ingredients. D. Avoiding all spices.
五、任务型阅读-简答:本大题共1小题,共5分。
41. My dream home is a flying home.I get the idea from the film Up(《飞屋环游记》).
It is a wooden house,so it is light.And how can I make it fly?I plan to tie some helium balloons (氦气球) to the house.They bring the house up into the air.It can fly for one hour at a time.It can take my family and me to a different place every season.
The house is not very big in size.We only need six comfortable rooms—two bedrooms,a living room,a kitchen,a dining room,and a bathroom.The house flies to warm places in winter and cool places in summer.
Where can we get energy and water?We get energy from the sun and we collect rainwater to use.So it is a green house.
I think it would be a cool home.But my parents say it is a crazy(疯狂的) idea.They ask me what school I can study in if I live in that home.And they also say they must work in Changzhou.They cannot live in a different place every season.But I still hope my dream can come true one day.
This is a great idea,right?Do you like the flying home?
根据短文内容回答问题,每题答案不超过6个单词
(1) Where do I get the idea of having a flying house?
______
(2) How can we get water in the flying house?
______
(3) What do you think of the writer's idea?
______
六、阅读填空:本大题共1小题,共10分。
42. Our school has many clubs and I am in (1) interesting and great club—Green City Club.There (2) ( be) a teacher and 50 students in the club.And Mrs Lin,our Geography teacher,always (3) ( help) us a lot.She is the counselor(顾问) in the club.
Do you know why our club is great?It is because we are doing great things.Every day after school,some (4) (volunteer) of the club go around the school and pick up litter.We go to the streets and parks too.We also go to clean up the city park (5) weekends.We tell people to keep the park clean.We also put up pictures in the streets to tell people to work together (6) (make) the city greener.
Now we have a big plan.We are going to set a No-Car Day every week in our school.On that day,no teachers (7) ( drive) to school and no students will come to school in their (8) (parents) cars.It is not easy (9) some of them live too far.So we plan (10) ( write) a letter to the mayor.We hope he can do something to help us.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
七、单词造句:本大题共1小题,共1.5分。
43.email/ she/ her/ check/ this evening/ is going to (.)
.
八、单句语法填空:本大题共4小题,共4分。
44.Tree Planting Day is on the of March. (twelve)
45. ( lie) down after a long walk is so relaxing.
46.Not all the (leaf) on the maple trees turn red in autumn.
47.The success of the project was ( large) because of the good teamwork.
九、完成句子:本大题共3小题,共4.5分。
48.这个讲座非常值得一听。
The talk .
49.为什么不邀请你的朋友们尝一尝我们当地的食物呢?
Why not ?
50.糖画很受孩子们的欢迎。
Sugar paintings
十、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共10分。
51.假如你是王华,上个月刚搬进新家,你的美国笔友Tom来信表示祝贺,你回信表示感谢,并介绍小区情况,邀请他今年暑假来玩。小区情况需要包括下表内容。
要求:
(1)语句通顺,意思连贯,书写规范;
(2)包括上图中所有要点,并适当发挥,80词左右:
(3)信的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
My new neighbourhood
Location:in the centre of the town
Facilities (场所;设施):a supermarket;restaurants
Environment:green trees;fresh air
Neighbour:kind and helpful
Feelings:happy,lucky
Dear Tom,
I'm happy to receive your letter.Thanks for your congratulations.Now let me tell you something about my new neighbourhood.______
I hope you can come to my hometown this summer holiday.I believe we will have great fun together.
Yours, Wang Hua
1~5.【答案】B、A、E、F、C
6.【答案】C
7.【答案】D
8.【答案】C
9.【答案】A
10.【答案】A
11.【答案】A
12.【答案】D
13.【答案】A
14.【答案】A
15.【答案】C
16.【答案】B
17.【答案】B
18.【答案】B
19.【答案】C
20.【答案】C
21~30.【答案】B、A、C、D、C、C、A、D、B、B
31~35.【答案】A、B、A、B、D
36~40.【答案】D、B、B、C、A
41.【答案】【小题1】From the film Up.
【小题2】By collecting rainwater.
【小题3】It's a great idea.
42.【答案】【小题1】
an
【小题2】
is
【小题3】
helps
【小题4】
volunteers
【小题5】
on/at
【小题6】
to make
【小题7】
will drive
【小题8】
parents'
【小题9】
because
【小题10】
to write
43.【答案】She is going to check her email this evening
44.【答案】twelfth
45.【答案】Lying
46.【答案】leaves
47.【答案】largely
48.【答案】is well worth listening to
49.【答案】invite your friends to try our local food
50.【答案】are very popular with children.
51.【答案】Dear Tom,
I'm happy to receive your letter.Thanks for your congratulations.Now let me tell you something about my new neighbourhood.
My neighbourhood is in the centre of the town which is not far away from Nanjing.It is not big,but very nice.Around my neighbourhood,there are many facilities,such as a supermarket,some restaurants and a gym.You can see green trees and beautiful flowers everywhere.The air is fresh too.
My neighbours are all kind and helpful.Some of them are volunteers.They have different skills and often help others.I feel so happy and lucky to live in such a good neighbourhood.
I hope you can come to my hometown this summer holiday.I believe we will have great fun together.
Yours,
Wang Hua
第1页,共1页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览