2026年北京北师大附中初一(下)期中英语(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2026年北京北师大附中初一(下)期中英语(含答案)

资源简介

2026年北京北师大附中初一(下)期中英语
一、单选题:本大题共10小题,共10分。
1.Lucy is my best friend. ________ favorite sport is running.
A. His B. Her C. Your D. Their
2.We usually have a class meeting ________ Monday afternoon.
A. at B. in C. on D. for
3.The task is hard, ________ we will try our best to finish it.
A. or B. but C. if D. because
4.—________ can we get to the museum —By taking the No.5 bus.
A. What B. Where C. When D. How
5.Listen! The students ________ songs in the music room.
A. sing B. sang C. will sing D. are singing
6.My brother is helpful. He often ________ others with their lessons.
A. helps B. help C. will help D. helped
7.She ________ to play the piano when she was five years old.
A. begins B. will begin C. began D. begin
8.The class ________ a picnic in the park next Sunday.
A. holds B. held C. hold D. will hold
9.This story ________ very interesting. I want to read it.
A. tastes B. looks C. sounds D. smells
10.—Would you like tea or juice —________, thanks. I just want some water.
A. Both B. None C. All D. Neither
二、完形填空:本大题共10小题,共10分。
The Lost and Found Kite
Emily was an active young girl in her neighborhood. She (11) flying kites. She has a collection of colorful kites, each one with its own special story.
One sunny afternoon, Emily took her favorite kite, a bright red one that her (12) had given her, to the nearby park. The kite flew high in the sky, dancing with the wind’s movement. It was so beautiful, and Emily felt a sense of freedom as she controlled (控制) the kite.
But suddenly, an unexpected gust (一阵) of wind pulled the red kite from her hand and it (13) into the sky.
She spent hours searching for her lost kite (14) , but it was nowhere to be found. Her eyes were (15) with tears, and her heart hurt with loss. She couldn’t (16) how something so important to her had left her.
As days turned into weeks, Emily couldn’t shake off the feeling of sadness that covered her. She missed her kite very much. But as time went on, she began to (17) that her connection to the kite wasn’t just about the physical object (物体). It was about the (18) she had created while flying it with her grandfather.
To fill the empty part left by her lost kite, Emily decided to create new memories. She spent time with her grandfather, listening to his stories and learning from his wisdom (智慧). The connection between them grew stronger, and Emily discovered that the love and warmth they shared were more (19) than any other objects.
One sunny day, as Emily and her grandfather sat under an old tree, a gust of wind ruffled (吹动) the leaves above them. Emily realized that the wind was just like the unseen (20) between her and her grandfather. It reminded her that the love they shared, and the memories they created, were always with her, just like the kite flying high in the endless sky.
11.A. minds B. finishes C. loves
12.A. father B. grandfather C. neighbour
13.A. disappeared B. broke C. climbed
14.A. hardly B. excitedly C. patiently
15.A. filled B. covered C. mixed
16.A. understand B. guess C. hide
17.A. experience B. realize C. wonder
18.A. situations B. chances C. memories
19.A. interesting B. important C. popular
20.A. connection B. words C. thoughts
三、阅读理解:本大题共10小题,共20分。
A
As I walked into the primary school, I looked down at my new black shoes. I stood at Mrs. Blackstone’s door. Before I tried the great escape, the door opened. “We’ve been waiting for you!” Mrs. Blackstone, my new fifth-grade teacher, said loudly. With a smile, my mom walked away and I was left taking center stage in front of a group of students.
Over the next few days, Mrs. Blackstone made it her job to find me a new best friend. During history lessons, when I didn’t want to speak in front of the class, she’d not only call on me but have me stand up to address my classmates.
One spring afternoon, Mrs. Blackstone asked me to stay after class. “I’d like to speak with you, Amanda.”
My mind raced. Had I got a bad grade Had I hurt anyone’s feelings
“Are you enjoying your new school ” She sat comfortably behind her desk. “I want to tell you something, between you and me, not to be shared with anyone else.” She continued, “I see something special in you. The way you communicate with others, and the kindness you show - I think you have great potential (潜力) to be something important.” I listened carefully to every word. “I have been a teacher for over twenty-five years; I can see it. But you must believe in yourself. That’s very important. Remember that and you’ll go far,” she said.
Her voice was music to my ears that day. I walked out of her office, not staring at my shoes, but looking straight ahead with my head high. My teacher saw something special in me! Years later, her words still stay inside of me and often ring in my ears.
21.The author went to school unwillingly most probably because she ________.
A. didn’t like the school at all
B. often got low grades at school
C. was treated badly by her classmates
D. didn’t fit in the new environment (环境)
22.How did the writer feel when she was asked to stay after class
A. Annoyed B. Nervous C. Tired D. Embarrassed
23.Why did Mrs. Blackstone have a talk with the author
A. To tell the author her potential.
B. To help the author to realize her mistakes.
C. To make the author feel cared and loved.
D. To encourage the author to believe in herself.
B
Eating together at home is more important than ever because there are more things taking up our attention than ever before. During the day, we are busy working and studying. Even when everyone is home, we often do things alone. The only time we may have to talk with each other is at dinner time.
When I grew up in California, my sisters and I all helped get dinner ready and then the whole family enjoyed it together, talking about how our day was going and making future family plans.
Today Americans are so busy that they usually eat alone or eat out together. However, that's not a sound idea. A family still needs time to enjoy dinner together at home. In fact, the family meal that we cook and eat together brings us closer to our beloved family members.
Also eating together at home can be healthy. For example my mother always cooks yummy and healthy meals without using convenience food (方便食品). Moreover, my dad has a garden. We can always have some fresh vegetables and fruits such as strawberries, peaches and tomatoes in summer.
What's more, by growing food children could learn some simple skills of gardening and take more interests in meals. They may begin to plant their own tomatoes, pick apples or collect eggs and then make their own dishes.
So if you want to make some changes to get everyone sit together to the table and have quality (优质的) meal time, try twice a week and build from there. Don't forget to let the family join in shopping and food preparation ( 准备). These are useful skills for young children. They will also feel proud of themselves if they join in the preparation for family meals.
Eating together at the table is always important for a family. Food is always yummy with the people we love. We can stay close to each other, enjoy healthy food and practice the skills of cooking and dining. It's also a great time to learn about family culture.
24.The writer's family enjoyed their meals by ________.
A. talking about daily life and family plans
B. eating out in nearby fast-food restaurants
C. trying lots of convenience food at home
D. having dad's delicious homemade food
25.The underlined word "sound" in Paragraph 3 probably means ________.
A. fresh B. clear C. clever D. simple
26.We can learn from the passage that ________.
A. a family should prepare a quality family meal every evening
B. a family can have some convenience food if they are really busy
C. family meals will become yummy if children prepare them carefully
D. the preparation for family meals can help children learn useful life skills
27.Why does the writer write this passage
A. To suggest children prepare a nice dinner for their busy parents.
B. To introduce some simple ways on how to prepare family meals.
C. To help parents know why their children dislike cooking at home.
D. To get family members to do their part for a quality home dinner.
C
Many people think sleeping has a lot to do with good health, and understanding sleepiness is a key part of a sleep study. In this field, scientists face a big challenge: how to measure (测量) sleepiness in the right way. Counting yawns seems like a simple solution, but yawning is far more difficult than it appears.
For most people, yawning— the slow, big mouth opening with a deep breath—is a common symbol of sleepiness. Sleepy people yawn more than those who are wide awake, and bored people also yawn very often. However, yawning is not just a suggestion that you are tired or ready for sleep. Stretching after sitting still for a long time can also lead to a yawn, and yawning does not always mean you are fighting off sleep.
Yawning can also be a symbol of stress, in both animals and humans. For example, a dog yawning in a training class is often reacting to stress (压力) from its owner, not tiredness. In humans, soldiers about to make their first parachute jump (跳伞) yawn a lot, even though they are far from sleepy or bored. This shows yawning serves as a stress reaction, not just a sleep symbol.
Yawning also has a social meaning. Scientists have found that yawning is contagious: people in a room are more likely to yawn if others around them yawn, and even watching or reading about yawning can make people yawn.
Scientists once thought the purpose of yawning was to increase blood oxygen or breathe out carbon dioxide. But we now know this is not true: increasing oxygen does not stop yawning, and high carbon dioxide does not make people yawn more. The true purpose of yawning remains unknown.
To measure sleepiness in the right way, scientists have tried self-rating scales (自测量表), asking people to report how sleepy they feel. However, this way has problems: people may lie about their sleepiness (as agreeing that they are tired or sleepy suggests they don’t have enough willpower to do tasks, or they may not realize how sleepy they are, depending on coffee to stay awake. For these reasons, scientists have developed another way using a simple idea: the sleepier you are, the faster you will fall asleep if given the chance.
28.According to the passage, which of the following is true about yawning
A. Yawning only happens when people are sleepy or bored.
B. Self-rating works as a good way to measure sleepiness.
C. Yawning can be a symbol of stress in both animals and humans.
D. Yawning happens because of high carbon dioxide in the blood.
29.The writer uses the dog in the training class in order to ________.
A. suggest that animals yawn more than humans when stressed
B. show that yawning is more than a symbol of sleepiness
C. explain why dogs are often used in sleep study
D. compare animal and human stress reaction
30.What is the main idea of the passage
A. Yawning happens mainly because of a lack of sleep.
B. Counting yawns is a good way to measure sleepiness.
C. Measuring sleepiness by yawning is difficult and remains challenging.
D. The sleepier you are, the faster you will fall asleep.
四、任务型阅读-简答:本大题共1小题,共10分。
31.Amazing Chocolate
Do you like chocolate Most people love its sweet, creamy flavor (味道). But where did chocolate come from
About 2,600 years ago, people first made use of chocolate. These people lived in Central and South America. They used the cocoa beans to make a special drink. However, this drink was not sweet. It was very bitter. As time passed, they started putting other things in their cocoa drink. They thought this could make it taste a little better. Later, when Europeans arrived in South America, they started to import this popular drink to their home countries. Milk, cream, and sugar were added, and finally, chocolate, as we know it, was born. The first chocolate house opened in London in 1675, and chocolate milk was developed in Jamaica in 1689.
Chocolate is now one of the most popular flavors in the world. Nowadays, we enjoy the chocolate flavor in chocolate bars, ice cream, cakes, pies, and many other foods. Scientists tell us that dark chocolate is good for our health. They say small but regular amounts of dark chocolate can lower the possibility of a heart attack (心肌梗死). This is perhaps another reason for the popularity of chocolate.
According to the scientists, if we eat large amounts of any high-calorie food, including chocolate, we’ll become very fat. However, with its delicious flavor, chocolate will keep popular. The secret of enjoying chocolate is to try not to eat too much of it.
(1) When did people first make use of chocolate ____________________________________________
(2) Where did the first chocolate house open ____________________________________________
(3) Why is chocolate popular in the world ____________________________________________
(4) Do you think chocolate is good for us Why or why not (Give two reasons)____________________________________________
五、信息匹配:本大题共3小题,共6分。
Comfort foods can make us feel good. Here are some words from young students.
A Mutton soup is my comfort food. I think it is yummy and really nice. My father cooks it very well. When the soup is ready, he often says “Come on!” Then, we go to the table to prepare dinner together. At last, we have a special dinner. We are all very happy eating together.
B I like to eat dumplings with my family. East or west, mom’s cooking is the best. My mother can cook very well. I always help her and I feel a sense of achievement. I enjoy watching my family eat the food I make. After eating some dumplings, I feel so energetic (充满能量的).
C I like egg and tomato soup. My grandma often makes this dish for lunch. In fact, I used to be picky (挑剔的), but my grandma made it so delicious that I fell in love with it. After drinking the soup, my stomach feels so comfortable and my heart is full of warmth and happiness.
D I like eating noodles. I like to make them for my mom and dad. It’ s also easy to cook. Every time I cook noodles for my family, they feel so happy. I feel proud of myself, too. Noodles are a symbol of love in my family.
(1) There is a simple dish Tom’s grandma often makes for him. It is made with eggs and tomatoes. It makes Tom feel warm and comfortable.
(2) Lucy likes a kind of food that is easy to cook. She often makes it for her parents. They feel happy when they eat it, and Lucy feels proud, too.
(3) Jack’s favorite food is a kind of soup. His father cooks it very well. When it is ready, his father asks him to come and eat together. They always enjoy a happy family dinner.
32.A. A B. B C. C D. D
33.A. A B. B C. C D. D
34.A. A B. B C. C D. D
六、阅读填空:本大题共1小题,共4分。
35.Last Saturday, my parents and I went to the Summer Palace. It was sunny and fine. I (1) (see) many beautiful old houses and bridges there. It is one of (2) (famous) parks in Beijing.We walked (3) (quiet) and enjoyed the wonderful flowers and trees. Walking is a good way to stay (4) (health). We took a lot of photos.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
七、单词拼写-单句:本大题共4小题,共4分。
36.Zhou Jian looked at the [smɑ t] young man in the mirror.
37.All of them held their /breθ/. Would he make it
38.She holds the world [ rek d] for the 100 metres.
39.She is happy to [r si v] many messages.
八、句子翻译:本大题共3小题,共6分。
40.在2022年世界杯中,没有一个球员灰心丧气。 (2022 World Cup; none of)
41.这首歌听起来很美妙。(song)
42.全家人忘记了他们饥饿而贫穷的生活。(forget about)
九、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共50分。
43.假设你是李华。你校正在开展“分享难忘的经历”活动。英语社团公众号打算做一期以“ An unforgettable experience in my life”为主题的推送。请你用英文写一篇短文投稿,描述你生活中某次感到难忘的经历,并谈一谈它为何让你感到难忘。它可能是你在日常中坚持运动、搭配美食的健康生活;是你和家人因运动相聚、和同学因运动结友;是家人朋友的关爱或帮助他人……提示词语:enjoy, share, prepare, healthy, delicious, happiness,
内容提示:
What was an unforgettable experience in your life Describe it.
Why was it unforgettable
An Unforgettable Experience in My Life
I m Li Hua from Class 1, Grade 7.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1.【答案】B
2.【答案】C
3.【答案】B
4.【答案】D
5.【答案】D
6.【答案】A
7.【答案】C
8.【答案】D
9.【答案】C
10.【答案】D
11~20.【答案】C、B、A、C、A、A、B、C、B、A
21~23.【答案】D、B、D
24~27.【答案】A、C、D、D
28~30.【答案】C、B、C
31.【答案】【小题1】
About 2,600 years ago.
【小题2】
The first chocolate house opened in London./In London.
【小题3】
It is not only because its flavor is delicious, but also because it is good for our health.
【小题4】
I think chocolate is good for us. Because dark chocolate is good for our health, and small but regular amounts of dark chocolate can lower the possibility of a heart attack. 开放性问题,答案不唯一。
32~34.【答案】C、D、A
35.【答案】【小题1】
saw
【小题2】
the most famous
【小题3】
quietly
【小题4】
healthy
36.【答案】smart
37.【答案】breath
38.【答案】record
39.【答案】receive
40.【答案】In the 2022 World Cup, none of the players lost heart.
41.【答案】The song sounds wonderful.
42.【答案】The whole family forgot about their hungry and poor life.
43.【答案】An Unforgettable Experience in My Life
I’m Li Hua from Class 1, Grade 7. My unforgettable experience was preparing a healthy dinner with my family last month. We chose fresh vegetables and cooked together. I enjoyed sharing the delicious food and laughter at the table. This experience is unforgettable because it taught me the happiness of family time and healthy living. It also made me understand that preparing meals together can bring us closer.
第1页,共1页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览