江苏省扬州市高邮市2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

江苏省扬州市高邮市2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题(含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源简介

江苏省扬州市高邮市2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题
一、听力-选择题:本大题共20小题,共20分。
1.听对话,回答小题。Who is Tom
A. B. C.
2.听对话,回答小题。How does Tom learn English
A. B. C.
3.听对话,回答小题。What’s the boy’s favourite sport
A. B. C.
4.听对话,回答小题。How does the girl go to school
A. B. C.
5.听对话,回答小题。Why can’t the girl sleep well at night
A. She’s worried about her test.
B. She has no dreams at all.
C. She didn’t pass her test.
6.听对话,回答小题。What is Tom like now
A. He is very tall. B. He is very strong. C. He is very heavy.
7.听对话,回答小题。Whose guitar is it
A. It’s Mr. Wang’s. B. It’s Linda’s. C. It’s the boy’s.
8.听对话,回答小题。What does Mike have to do
A. He has to visit his grandparents.
B. He has to look after his grandparents.
C. He has to study for a test.
9.听对话,回答小题。How much did the man spend on all his photos
A. 250yuan. B. 300yuan. C. 350yuan.
10.听对话,回答小题。Who are the speakers
A. Teacher and student. B. Son and mother.
C. Classmates.
听对话,回答下面小题。
11.Where is the railway station
A. On the left of the street. B. At the end of the street.
C. Behind a red building.
12.How will the man get there
A. On foot. B. Take a bus. C. Take a taxi.
听一篇短文,回答以下三个小题。请根据短文内容,选择正确答案,完成信息记录表。
Sue’s Habits
Good habits She (1) stays up late. She often helps her mother with the housework.
Bad habits She plays computer games for (2) every day. She never (3) in her free time.
13.A. usually B. never C. often
14.A. an hour B. half an hour C. more than an hour
15.A. reads English books B. does exercise
C. runs
听一篇短文,回答以下五个小题。
16.Where does Mike work
A. He works in a shop near his home.
B. He works in an office in town.
C. He works in an office near his home.
17.How does he go to work and back home every day
A. On foot. B. On his bike. C. By bus.
18.How did he feel when he came back home late one day
A. Unhappy. B. Hungry. C. Happy.
19.In the past Mike could save ________ a day.
A. one dollar B. two dollars C. five dollars
20.Which of the following sentences is true
A. Mike likes walking more than taking a bus.
B. Mike’s wife is unhappy to hear the ticket news.
C. Mike thinks he will save less money from now on.
二、单选题:本大题共10小题,共10分。
21.—What do you think of the boy —He is _______ honest student today and _______ useful man tomorrow.
A. a; an B. an; a C. an; an D. a; a
22.—What do you think of the activity on World Book Day this year —Great! Everyone realized the ________ of reading and planned to read more books.
A. difference B. importance C. expression D. popularity
23.I like learning English because the language sounds beautiful. _, it is also very useful.
A. Otherwise B. However C. Moreover D. Instead
24.You should share your worries ________ your friends. They will keep secrets ________ you.
A. with; for B. with; to C. for; for D. for; to
25.—I'm worried I can't finish the project on time. It seems too hard.
—Don't ! Just as the saying goes, "Nothing is impossible to a willing mind." Just try your best.( )
A. give away B. give back C. give out D. give up
26.— I ________ the problem we are having now.— So let’s work together to solve it.
A. am able to B. am interested in
C. am aware of D. am different from
27.We can put the prefix"un-"before to give it the opposite meaning.(  )
A. polite B. active C. correct D. pleasant
28.You should pay attention to your writing. The ________ you write, the ________ marks you will get next time.
A. more careful; fewer B. more carefully; highest
C. more careful; fewest D. more carefully; higher
29.—How can we deal with this problem according to Mark —His report is strangely silent on it. So we have to solve the problem ________.
A. for ourselves B. by ourselves C. by yourselves D. for yourselves
30.—I think we should take the subway to the zoo instead of driving.—________. Driving in heavy traffic really wastes time. The subway is much faster.
A. You have a point B. I don’t think so
C. I’m not sure D. It doesn’t matter
三、完形填空:本大题共20小题,共20分。
Some students often complain about learning English. The subject, they say, (31) too much of their time. They have to read many passages, look up new words in the dictionary, and do lots of exercises. (32) they work hard, they still cannot get good scores on tests. “Why ” they ask. “How can I enjoy success ” The story of Chinese astronaut Deng Qingming might help answer their questions.
Deng was chosen as an astronaut trainee in 1998. That was long ago. He felt so lucky and proud. As springs came and went, he has (33) almost all of his time training hard to become an astronaut. Over the (34) , Deng has seen his fellow trainees go into space one after another. He, however, was always a backup (后备). He often felt sad. Sometimes, he even cried.
But Deng never gave up. Although he is now in his fifties, he (35) training hard. “I must be ready whenever the (36) comes to me,” he once said. (37) , on the night of 29 November 2022, together with two other astronauts, he boarded the Shenzhou XV spacecraft and flew into space. Deng had (38) for 24 years for this very moment.
So, if you want to give up learning English (or something else), think about Deng’s story. Your efforts might not pay off immediately. Be (39) , try to improve your methods and keep going. One day, (40) will knock at your door. You probably won’t even have to wait 24 years for that moment!
31.A. takes up B. turns up C. puts up D. catches up
32.A. Because B. So C. Although D. Instead
33.A. spent B. paid C. took D. cost
34.A. days B. weeks C. months D. years
35.A. keeps B. stops C. avoids D. finishes
36.A. astronaut B. chance C. trainee D. space
37.A. Firstly B. Finally C. Suddenly D. Slowly
38.A. complained B. waited C. studied D. explained
39.A. careful B. patient C. angry D. thoughtful
40.A. success B. English C. time D. money
It is amazing that many foreigners love learning about Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM). They find it (41) because it is different from the medicine they usually use. Sometimes it even doesn’t provide any medicine. They enjoy trying it to make the whole body healthy.
TCM is also an important part of Chinese culture. As we all know, TCM has a long history. The (42) medical classic in China, Huangdi s Classic on Medicine, came out more than 2,000 years ago. The book is about the relationship between man and plants. In Chinese culture, yin and yang are the two parts of nature. Nature keeps balanced if yin and yang work (43) together. The human body needs such a (44) too. TCM helps to do that.
Quite specially, for some health problems, a doctor of TCM does not give you (45) . Instead, he may give you just a good plan and right ways to eat. For example, it is common to (46) on the way to school, at our work desk, or in front of the TV. (47) , TCM thinks it’s wrong. Here are the correct ways: Sit down to eat. While eating, (48) the TV and keep away from the work desk. Eat seasonal foods. Do not miss any of the three meals. Also, get your body (49) often. Just as the saying goes, running water is never stale. So do exercise more often.
Nowadays, traditional Chinese medicine is becoming more and more (50) around the world. A government report says people in 183 countries and areas are now using TCM.
41.A. interesting B. terrible C. strange D. helpless
42.A. easiest B. latest C. biggest D. earliest
43.A. quietly B. fast C. hard D. well
44.A. culture B. balance C. book D. nature
45.A. time B. advice C. medicine D. difficulty
46.A. drink B. eat C. play D. smile
47.A. So B. However C. While D. Although
48.A. knock off B. get off C. turn off D. take off
49.A. moving B. relaxing C. staying D. sitting
50.A. important B. modern C. popular D. expensive
四、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,共30分。
A
Puppets (木偶) for Young People
Spend hours of fun playing with the wonderful puppets in Centre Store!
Glove puppets These puppets, also known as hand puppets, are puppets that fit over the puppeteer’s hand like a glove. Use puppets to tell the stories you make up. These cloth puppets from Fujian are cheap to make, easy to play with and light enough to carry around in your schoolbag.
Shadow (影子) puppets These cut-out puppets from Sichuan are sold with a book of famous Chinese stories about people for you to act out. We have leather or plastic (塑料) puppets stuck to sticks. You can move your puppets by standing behind a white cloth screen (屏幕) with a bright light. People can only see the shadow of your puppets in front of the screen.
Marionettes (提线木偶) It needs skills to use these small wooden toys from Fujian but you will enjoy it. Marionette s have arms, legs, waists and necks. They are joined to a wooden cross by strings (线) which are used to make the puppet move. However, you must try again and again to stop the strings getting mixed.
Want to try them out Come down to our City Puppet Store at 303 Renmin Road, Yueqing. We have friendly workers to help you work with puppets and give tips. For more information, click here!
51.Which material is NOT used to make puppets
A. Paper. B. Wood. C. Cloth. D. Plastic.
52.What can we know about the puppets
A. These puppets in the store are from the same place.
B. Glove puppets are too light for students to use.
C. Shadows of puppets and players are shown on the screen.
D. Playing Marionettes needs skills and much practice.
53.Why does the writer write this passage
A. To introduce Chinese cultures and skills.
B. To show different activities of the store.
C. To ask people to play with puppets in the store.
D. To see how puppets from different places are different.
B
In 2025, China's love for football grew because of the Jiangsu Football City League, also called “Su Chao”. This local league became very popular and it helped bring back excitement for the sport across the country—more than any other football programme in years.
Thirteen teams from different cities in Jiangsu joined in this local football competition. All 13 teams had 516 players in total, including 85 university students, 69 high school and vocational school students. There are 29 professional (职业的) players and 337 non-professional players coming from different jobs. The players are aged between 16 and 40 and they all share the same passion for football. Su Chao is taking football back to the neighbourhoods and classrooms it belongs to.
The funny slogan (口号) “The match comes first, friendship fourteenth!” has become super popular online, showing how much these 13 cities want to win against each other. What makes this funny Jiangsu's 13 cities are all rich (top 100 in China by GDP), but each has its own accent (口音), food, and traditions. These differences create fun fights and many jokes online. These fun jokes have helped people learn about each city's history, famous foods, and local culture, making the games more exciting to watch! Many people say, “I never watched football before, but now I check daily for new ‘Su Chao’ memes (表情包)!”
Football in Jiangsu shows how much people love their cities and take pride in their hometowns. This sport has become a fun way to share each city's unique (独特的) culture and bring people together.
54.How many non-professional players joined the Su Chao league
A. 85. B. 69. C. 29. D. 337.
55.What does the underlined sentence “Match comes first, friendship fourteenth!” tell us
A. The teams care more about winning than making friends.
B. The players are more serious about making friends than the games.
C. The league is only for professional players and many friends come as fans.
D. The fourteen teams are always friends and never play against each other.
56.Why do people in Jiangsu think the competition is funny
A. Because all the teams are from poor cities.
B. Because the cities have different cultures.
C. Because the players are not good at football.
D. Because the games are only for children.
57.How does football help cities in Jiangsu
A. It makes the cities follow the same customs.
B. It helps share their cultures and bring people closer.
C. It sold tickets to the fans and got a lot of money.
D. It makes all the cities the same and friendly.
C
①In Lagardo, people built a special college for inventors (发明家)! There were hundreds of rooms, and there was an inventor working hard in each one.
②In the first room I met a man who could get the sunlight out of cucumbers (黄瓜) and then keep it in a bottle (瓶子). When it was cold weather, people could open the bottle to let the sunlight out to keep warm.
③Oh, in the next room, a man was using a machine to write really wonderful books by putting words together in different orders. He expected to have just one book that can be useful enough for culture and science study. What a clever invention it is!
④There were so many inventors that I couldn’t describe them all, but ________. He tried building the house by building the roofs (屋顶)first. He said bees and spiders, the smartest animals, built their houses in this way.
⑤One inventor made special cookies for students. Boys and girls learned things by eating the cookies (饼干) with their lessons on them! To let the cookies work their magic, however, the students couldn’t eat anything before having the cookies. And after having them, students could only have bread and water for the following three days. Students either felt uncomfortable or hungry. That really worried me. I wondered if it was necessary to have such cookies.
⑥There were hundreds of more inventors in the college, but I decided to make my way home.
(改编自《格列佛游记》)
58.In what state (状态) would people open the bottle to let the sunlight out
A. Cold. B. Warm. C. Cool. D. Hot.
59.Which sentence can we put to ________ in paragraph 4
A. all these inventors are interesting and wonderful
B. there was one man I had to talk about
C. some of them were really creative
D. I don’t like each of them
60.Which of the following is NOT TRUE
A. People built a special college for inventors in Lagardo.
B. An inventor got sunlight out of cucumbers.
C. Someone invented a machine that could read books.
D. An inventor tried building the house by learning from spiders and bees.
61.According to paragraph 5, what does the writer think of the special cookies
A. He loves them. B. He doesn’t mind them.
C. He isn’t sure of them. D. He can’t stand them.
D
In our life, we should often be ready for change that will help us unlock (释放) our self-improvement power (自我提升的力量) . However, we don’t always understand it. We think of unlocking our self-improvement power only when everything gets worst.
When do we know that we need to change diets When none of our shirts and jeans would fit us. When do we stop eating candies and chocolates When all of our teeth fall off. We see the warning (警告) signs when things get difficult.
Most of us will learn about unlocking our self-improvement power only when the whole world go to pieces. We think and feel this way because it is not easy to change. However, change becomes more painful (痛苦的) when we take no notice of it.
Change will happen, like it or hate it. At one point or another, we are all going to finally unlock our self-improvement power, not because the world says so, but because we know it’s good for ourselves.
Happy people don’t just accept (接受) change; they welcome it. Unlocking our self-improvement power means unlocking ourselves out of the box of thought that is just the way we are. It is such a poor excuse for people who are afraid of change.
Jane always tells everyone that she is afraid of being around groups of people. Over the years, that is what Jane believed. Every time a great number of people come, she steps back and locks herself up in a room. Jane not only believes in her story, but lives it!
If we look at things in a different way, we might have greater fun. Doing exercise three times a week would result in a healthier life. Reading books every day would build up knowledge. And only when we are enjoying the whole process (过程) of unlocking our self-improvement power, we will find that we can take things light and become happy.
62.What’s the writer’s purpose of writing Paragraph 2
A. To show that health is the most important.
B. To list the problems people often have in their life.
C. To tell that people do not know their problems at times.
D. To show that we learn lessons when having pain.
63.What advice (建议) is helpful to Jane’s problem
A. Always believe in herself.
B. Unlock herself out of the box of thought.
C. Get on with people in a friendly way.
D. Talk with people around her patiently.
64.Which of the following opinions may the writer support
A. Change is always good for us if we like it.
B. People change when they find it easy to do that.
C. If you welcome change in life, you’ll make it better.
D. Process of self-improvement makes life worse.
65.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage
A. Is it important to take things light
B. Are you ready for every change in life
C. Painful change, happy life!
D. To unlock ourselves out of the box of thought or to stay in it
五、任务型阅读-简答:本大题共1小题,共5分。
66.It’s frightening (令人害怕) when many bees are flying together and coming too close.
A few years ago, Lisa Turnbull was in her home. She made a cake and left it on the kitchen table. When she opened the kitchen window to help the cake cool more quickly, she didn’t notice lots of bees flying around in her back garden. A few minutes later, Lisa heard a loud noise coming from her kitchen. She opened the door and saw a group of bees all over her kitchen table. The bees left their old home and were looking for a new one. It seemed that the queen bee (蜂王) liked the cake and stopped on it. About 15,000 others followed her. Luckily, Lisa knew a bit about bees so she knew they weren’t dangerous. She told herself she didn’t need to be afraid. She calmly closed the door and called a beekeeper to take the bees away.
Last summer, the same thing happened to John Norton. He was driving home and he found thousands of bees following his car. He then stopped his car, hoping that they would fly on and leave him. However, they landed on the back of it and stayed there. Feeling very frightened, John called a beekeeper. They found that the queen bee flew into the boot (后备箱) of the car while John was putting some shopping into it. When he closed the boot, she was inside. So when he drove off, the rest of the bees followed. The beekeeper spent over three hours removing all the bees.
(1) Why did Lisa Turnbull open the kitchen window __________________________________________________________
(2) What were the bees doing in Lisa Turnbull’s kitchen __________________________________________________________
(3) How many bees were in Lisa Turnbull’s kitchen __________________________________________________________
(4) How did John Norton feel when he found thousands of bees following his car __________________________________________________________
(5) How long did the beekeeper spend removing all the bees in John Norton’s car __________________________________________________________
六、首字母短文填空:本大题共1小题,共10分。
67.Yang Chen-Ning: A Great Physicist
Yang Chen-Ning, who is considered one of the 20th century’s g (1) physicists, passed away recently at the age of 103. Born in China in 1922, he showed exceptional talent in mathematics and physics from his early years.
Yang received his early e (2) in China during difficult times. He first studied at the National Southwestern Associated University, then went to the United States in 1945 for f (3) study. He worked very hard and finally obtained his PhD from the University of Chicago in 1948.
The year 1957 brought Yang worldwide recognition. Together with his colleague Tsung-Dao Lee, Yang was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics for their theory of parity non-conservation in weak interaction. This m (4) them the first Chinese scientists to receive this great honor.
B (5) this remarkable achievement, Yang had worked with Robert Mills to develop the “Yang-Mills theory”. His work with Robert Mills on the “Yang-Mills theory” laid the foundation for the Standard Model of particle physics and is regarded as one of the cornerstones of modern physics, comparable in significance to Maxwell’s equations and Einstein’s theory of general relativity.
Although Yang spent many years working abroad, he always maintained a deep love for his c (6) . His first visit to China in 1971 was especially meaningful. At a time when few overseas scholars visited their motherland, his trip helped build academic b (7) between China and other countries.
In 1999, Yang made the important d (8) to return to China permanently. He came back to teach at Tsinghua University, where he devoted himself to training young scientists and improving China’s education system. He worked tirelessly to help Chinese physics develop and grow.
Yang’s extraordinary contributions to physics earned him a place among the greatest scientists in h (9) . His work continues to influence modern physics and will always be remembered. His life story teaches us valuable lessons about the i (10) of hard work, dedication to science, and love for one’s country.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
七、阅读填空:本大题共1小题,共15分。
68.What does true friendship mean to you In my opinion, a good friend is considered to be (1) (诚实的) and trustworthy. They never lie to you and are great at keeping (2) (秘密). I’m lucky to have such a friend—Tom. He is one of the (3) (help) people I know.
Last month, our school held a sports meeting. There were (4) (少) players this year than last year, but Tom is very energetic and loves sports. He (5) (鼓励) me to join the standing long jump with him. “Come on! It’ll be fun,” he said. To my (6) (惊讶), I won the second place! I couldn’t believe it because I used to be (7) (hope) at most sports.
Tom also has a great sense of (8) (幽默). When I feel bored or down, he always tells jokes and tries to cheer me up. He really knows how to make me laugh. (9) (look) on the bright side of things is his special quality.
We don’t always have the same interests, but we still have a lot (10) common. We both enjoy DIY. Last weekend, we tried (11) (put) together a model plane. It was (12) (完全) a new experience for me. At first, I found (13) difficult to understand the instructions. Tom was (14) (patient) than me and taught me everything carefully. Finally, we (15) (成功) in making a fantastic plane. We were so proud!
I think a friend like Tom is a true treasure. Our friendship means a lot to me.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
八、书面表达:本大题共2小题,共40分。
69.根据所提供的情境,按要求完成写作任务。
谈谈你的英语学习过程中遇到的问题以及你如何解决的。不少于4句话,字数30—50词。
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
70.假如你是Max,你学校学生会主席想要让学生们的学校生活更加丰富多彩,现在向全校学生征集建议。请根据下面海报要求,给学生会主席写一封建议书。
Need Your Ideas
Hi, guys! Thanks for supporting our Students’ Union. To make our school a better place, please write to us and talk about your ideal school life. What do you think of your school life now What after-school activities would you like What do you want to do with your friends
注意:
1.文中不得出现你的真实姓名和学校名称;
2.短文必须包括所有内容要点,语言顺畅,意思连贯,条理清晰,书写规范;
3.词数80左右,文章的开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Chairperson,
I’m a student in Grade 8_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
This is my ideal school life. I hope my ideas will be helpful to you.
Yours sincerely,
Max
1.【答案】B
2.【答案】C
3.【答案】B
4.【答案】B
5.【答案】A
6.【答案】B
7.【答案】B
8.【答案】A
9.【答案】C
10.【答案】A
11~12.【答案】B、A
13~15.【答案】B、C、A
16~20.【答案】B、A、A、B、C
21.【答案】B
22.【答案】B
23.【答案】C
24.【答案】A
25.【答案】D
26.【答案】C
27.【答案】D
28.【答案】D
29.【答案】B
30.【答案】A
31~40.【答案】A、C、A、D、A、B、B、B、B、A
41~50.【答案】A、D、D、B、C、B、B、C、A、C
51~53.【答案】A、D、C
54~57.【答案】D、A、B、B
58~61.【答案】A、B、C、C
62~65.【答案】D、B、C、D
66.【答案】【小题1】
To help the cake cool more quickly.
【小题2】
They were looking for a new home.
【小题3】
根据第二段“About 15,000 others followed her.”可知,她的厨房大约有15000只蜜蜂。故填About 15,000 bees.
【小题4】
He was very frightened.
【小题5】
Over three hours.
67.【答案】【小题1】
greatest/reatest
【小题2】
education/ducation
【小题3】
further/urther
【小题4】
made/ade
【小题5】
Besides/esides
【小题6】
country/ountry
【小题7】
bridges/ridges
【小题8】
decision/ecision
【小题9】
history/istory
【小题10】
importance/mportance
68.【答案】【小题1】
honest
【小题2】
secrets
【小题3】
most helpful
【小题4】
fewer
【小题5】
encouraged
【小题6】
surprise
【小题7】
hopeless
【小题8】
humor/humour
【小题9】
Looking
【小题10】
in
【小题11】
putting
【小题12】
completely
【小题13】
it
【小题14】
more patient
【小题15】
succeeded
69.【答案】Dear Chairperson,
I’m a student in Grade 8. I will tell you about my school life now. Now I have too much homework every day. I don’t have time for after-school activities. I think my school life is terrible.
I think my ideal school life should be meaningful and colorful. I hope our after-school activities will be rich. I would like our school to hold some activities, such as Art Festival, sports meeting, and so on. What’s more, I hope our school will have a school trip at least once a term. In this way, we will know more about the world. During my holidays, I want to join in volunteering with my friends to help others in need.
This is my ideal school life. I hope my ideas will be helpful to you.
Yours sincerely,
Max
70.【答案】Dear Chairperson,
I’m a student in Grade 8. I will tell you about my school life now. Now I have too much homework every day. I don’t have time for after-school activities. I think my school life is terrible.
I think my ideal school life should be meaningful and colorful. I hope our after-school activities will be rich. I would like our school to hold some activities, such as Art Festival, sports meeting, and so on. What’s more, I hope our school will have a school trip at least once a term. In this way, we will know more about the world. During my holidays, I want to join in volunteering with my friends to help others in need.
This is my ideal school life. I hope my ideas will be helpful to you.
Yours sincerely,
Max
第1页,共1页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览