2025-2026学年广东省广州市知用学校七年级(下)期中英语试卷(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年广东省广州市知用学校七年级(下)期中英语试卷(含答案)

资源简介

2025-2026学年广东省广州市知用学校七年级(下)期中英语试卷
一、语法选择:本大题共10小题,共10分。
When Jack was young,he liked poetry and wanted to be a poet.However,it is always difficult to make money as a poet, (1) he decided to become a teacher.
Jack started working in a high school after he graduated.It was quite challenging for him in the beginning.Every day,he (2) six lessons.When he was not in class,he had to prepare for his lessons and check the students' homework (3) .This could sometimes (4) hard work.He was often quite busy.In those days,he (5) enjoy being a teacher.
Jack also had another big problem:many of his classes were quite (6) .The students didn't pay attention.Jack was worried.He wanted to be a good teacher,so he spent one weekend (7) a lesson about poetry.On Monday morning,he asked (8) students to write poems themselves.When they did this,something amazing happened.The students really enjoyed (9) lesson!In fact,everyone forgot about the time.Before they knew it,the bell rang.
After that,Jack tried his best to make his lessons fun.He learned about different teaching methods and his notebook was always full (10) new ideas.Now he starts to enjoy being a teacher!
1.A. so B. but C. or D. and
2.A. teach B. taught C. teaching D. teaches
3.A. care B. careful C. carefully D. more careful
4.A. be B. is C. to be D. being
5.A. wasn't B. didn't C. don't D. doesn't
6.A. boring B. bored C. bore D. boredom
7.A. prepare B. preparing C. to prepare D. prepared
8.A. he B. him C. his D. himself
9.A. a B. an C. the D. /
10.A. with B. about C. in D. of
二、单选题:本大题共14小题,共14分。
11.请找出选项中划线部分的发音与所给音标发音相同的单词。/a:/(  )
A. p atient B. w ater C. person ality D. dis aster
12.请找出选项中划线部分的发音与所给音标发音相同的单词。/ au/(  )
A. narr ow B. sh ower C. kn owledge D. sn owmobile
13.请找出选项中划线部分的发音与所给音标发音相同的单词。/t /(  )
A. Chris tmas B. re tire C. fu ture D. sigh tseeing
14.请找出选项中划线部分的发音与所给音标发音相同的单词。/z/(  )
A. alway s B. drink s C. ga s D. drop s
15.There's _________ new film at Star Cinema,_______ film is about _________ famous dancer.(  )
A. a, a, a B. a, the, a C. the, the, the D. a, a, the
16.—I hear that a new student is coming to our class.
—Yes, her name is Linda. Her parents are Chinese, she grew up in America.(  )
A. so B. because C. and D. but
17.My parents are always worried my safety.(  )
A. of B. about C. with D. for
18.We will visit in Paris during .(  )
A. Louvre Museum,Spring festival
B. the Louvre Museum,spring festival
C. Louvre museum,the Spring Festival
D. the Louvre Museum,the Spring Festival
19.Our teachers often encourage us hard.(  )
A. study B. studying C. to study D. studied
20.—Where is Paul?
—In the kitchen.He something.(  )
A. cooks B. cooking C. is cooking D. cooked
21.It's important for children to with their parents more often.(  )
A. communicate B. match C. fight D. guard
22.Look! There is a tree the house and a cat is lying the tree.(  )
A. in front of,between B. in front of,under
C. from,under D. between,on
23.Well done,boy!You should be proud of .(  )
A. your B. yourself C. you D. yours
24.Trees are good for us because they can harmful gases.(  )
A. take out B. take away C. take in D. take off
三、完形填空:本大题共10小题,共10分。
There was a small and very beautiful village.It was near a mountain.There were a lot of (1) ______ and animals in the mountain.People in the (2) ______ always got things from the mountain.When they wanted to (3) ______ a house,they cut down many trees.And they also killed the animals and ate their (4) ______ .
Trees were very (5) ______ in their daily life.They made tables,chairs and beds with the trees.When they (6) ______ food,they also used wood from the trees.Every year,they cut down lots of trees.And they only cut down trees but (7) ______ planted new trees.There were fewer and fewer trees in the mountain.Some animals went away and others were in great danger.
One day,it rained heavily in the village.The (8) ______ weather lasted for about a week.The soil(土壤)and the stones on the mountain (9) ______ and soon covered the village.The people in the village had no place to live.They finally knew they shouldn't cut down trees.Trees were very important for them.From then on,they plant many trees and (10) ______ them.
25.A. flowers B. trees C. branches D. roots
26.A. river B. mountain C. village D. city
27.A. build B. find C. paint D. leave
28.A. vegetables B. clothes C. fruit D. meat
29.A. wonderful B. successful C. beautiful D. useful
30.A. caught B. bought C. cooked D. washed
31.A. never B. always C. often D. usually
32.A. bad B. nice C. hot D. cold
33.A. cut down B. fell down C. put down D. sat down
34.A. fight B. produce C. protect D. dig
四、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,共30分。
A
Why Are Onions Amazing?
Onions are round and come in different colors like white,yellow and red.They have a strong smell and taste.When we cut them,they can make our eyes water.Many people enjoy eating them,but they are more than tasty;they are useful as well.Rich in vitamins,onions give great benefits to our bodies and help us stay healthy.

A special plant called the corpse flower(巨魔芋) came out in Australia in January,2025.You can see a flower like this only once every few years.It does not smell sweet but like bad meat because it wants to draw in small insects to help it bring the pollen(花粉) to other places.
How Do Plants Work?
It's a quarter past seven.Here's Worker No.55 in his green clothes.He works in the leaf.He collects sunlight andCO2 during the day.Workers from the root give him water.Then the plant will make sugar,which is useful.It also makes oxygen.Animals and humans need oxygen to breathe.
35.What will happen when we cut onions?______
A. Onions will give off good smell. B. We will get runny eyes.
C. We will hurt our finger. D. We will become healthy.
36.Why are onions useful?______
A. Because they have different colors.
B. Because they are delicious.
C. Because they make people cry.
D. Because they are good for our bodies.
37.What's the best heading for the second piece of news?▲______
A. Why Is It Smelly? B. A Large Flower.
C. How Do Insects Help? D. A Sweet Smell.
38.Which of the following tells how plants work?______
A. Water+ Sunlight → Sugar+Oxygen+CO2.
B. Water+CO2 + Sunlight → Sugar+ Oxygen.
C. Water+ Sunlight+ Sugar →Oxygen+CO2.
D. Sunlight+ Sugar → Water+Oxygen+CO2.
39.What do the three pieces of news have in common?______
A. They are all about the abilities of plants.
B. They are all about exciting wildlife stories.
C. They are all about the activities of plant workers.
D. They are all about interesting geography knowledge.
B
Welcome to Top Discovery Space (TDS)!
This is a good place for you and your kids to have fun through different kinds of hands-on activities, including experiencing 3 D-printing, doing chemistry games, growing vegetables and exploring the secrets of space.
All these activities need close parent-child cooperation. It is what we value most. We organize many activities for parents and children to do together. To make sure every visitor enjoys their time at TDS, we have to remind you to follow these rules:
Parents should stay with their children during the visit. For children's safety, parents must go through the instructions for the activities carefully.
All visitors are required to wear socks (no shoes allowed) within indoor areas. You may ask our workers at the front desk for a pair.
Visitors are not supposed to take photos here. Our teachers will catch your unforgettable moments during your visit. Your photos will be sent to you by email if you need them.
Eating and drinking is only allowed in the picnic area.
Opening time:9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. every day
Price:50 dollars for one ticket
Please note:One ticket covers one adult and one child. Please buy one more ticket for another adult or child.
40.What can visitors do at TDS? ______
A. Watch 3 D movies. B. Take chemistry tests.
C. Learn about space. D. Make vegetable salads.
41.What does TDS care about most?______
A. Parent-child cooperation. B. Children's learning experience.
C. Children's health and safety. D. Teacher-student communication.
42.Who is advised to read the activity directions carefully?______
A. Teachers. B. Children. C. Workers. D. Parents.
43.How many tickets do you need if you go to TDS with your parents? ______
A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four.
44.What kind of text is this passage?______
A. A story. B. A diary. C. A notice. D. A report.
C
About 500 years ago in China,there was a cool traveler.He spent 30 years traveling across China.He was Xu Xiake.
Xu Xiake was born in Jiangsu Province.When he was a child,Xu enjoyed reading books about Chinese mountains and rivers.He decided to see them when he grew up.
At that time,many kids were studying hard to become officials(官员).But Xu's father never made him take exams.Instead,he encouraged his son to go out and get to know the world.Xu began his journey when he was about 20.Before he left,his mother made him a traveling hat to encourage him to travel.
Xu traveled to 21 provinces and over 100 cities in China.He climbed thousands of mountains and visited over 350 caves.He was the first person to find the highest peak(山峰)of Huangshan Mountain.He was also the first to find lots of karst caves(喀斯特溶洞).What's more,he found the Yangtze River's headwater.Xu traveled mostly on foot.He slept and ate in the nature.Sometimes he fell into rivers or ran into dangerous animals.But Xu was brave and enjoyed his journey.
Xu kept a diary while traveling but it was not printed until his death.The Travel Diary of Xu Xiake is still popular today.Being an adventurer can be very exciting,but it also takes bravery and skills.Do you want to be an adventurer?
45.According to the passage,we can know that Xu Xiake's parents were ______ .
A. Strict and serious interesting B. Traditional and hard-working
C. Exciting and ambitious D. Encouraging and supportive
46.Which of the following is TRUE about Xu Xiake? ______
A. He found the Yellow River's headwater.
B. He met a lot of difficulties in his travels.
C. His father wanted him to be an official.
D. He had few survival skills in the nature.
47.What's the meaning of the underlined word"adventurer"in the last paragraph? ______
A. A person who likes exciting challenges.
B. A person who likes keeping diary.
C. A person who likes travelling a lot.
D. A person who is brave and skillful.
48.What is the correct order of the following events about Xu's life? ______
a.His mother made him a traveling hat.
b.He decided to see the mountains and rivers in China.
c.His traveling diary was printed.
d.He died and his travelling ended.
e.He was born in Jiangsu Province.
A. e-b-a-c-d B. d-e-a-c-b C. e-b-a-d-c D. d-e-a-b-c
49.What is the main purpose of the passage? ______
A. To explain how to become a brave adventurer.
B. To describe XúXiake's discoveries and his spirit of exploration.
C. To compare ancient Chinese officials with travelers.
D. To introduce the history of Huangshan Mountain.
五、单词拼写-单句:本大题共6小题,共24分。
50.My teacher always gives us good a about studying.
51.Tom is a c boy. He is happy and smiles every day.
52.Nowadays most kids are s enough to teach themselves how to go online.
53.Hangzhou l in the southeast of China.
54.The school doesn't a students to bring mobile phones.
55.Last night,I fell ( sleep) early because I was so tired.
六、单句语法填空:本大题共4小题,共16分。
56.To plant trees, the students are ( dig) holes.
57.Lucy likes to go (ski)on the mountains in winter.
58.Many animals,like tigers and pandas,are (endanger)species.We need to take action to protect them.
59.The old man always gives advice (wise).Everyone trusts his decisions because he thinks carefully.
七、完成句子:本大题共5小题,共15分。
60.学生们不知道发生什么,四处张望。
The students don't know what is happening and they now.
61.人们在植树节进行很多活动。例如,他们种树。
People do a lot of activities on Tree Planting Day. ,they plant trees.
62.约翰更喜欢独自旅游。
John go on holiday .
63.今晚为什么不早点完成作业呢?
finish your homework earlier this evening?
64.琳达,你和谁一起去旅行了?
Linda,who did you with?
八、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共10分。
65.假设你学校举办"保护地球"主题活动,其中一项是征文比赛,请你写一篇以"Protect Our Planet!"为题目的倡议书,号召同学们通过保护动植物来保护地球。内容包括:
(1)动植物对人类和地球的重要性;
(2)当前面临的环境问题;
(3)提出至少3个具体的保护建议;
要求:80-100词(短文开头已给出,不计入总词数),不得出现真实姓名。
Protect Our Planet!
Dear teachers and schoolmates,
I'm calling everyone to protect our planet!______
九、其他:本大题共6小题,共6分。
66.请找出划线部分发音与其他三个不同的单词。 ______
My (A)classmates care about (B)climate (C)change,and now they are trying to (D)make a difference to our planet.
67.请找出划线部分发音与其他三个不同的单词。 ______
My (A)neighbour's house attracts lots of (B)tourists because of its (C)colourful flowers and this brings great (D)honour to my community.
68.请找出划线部分发音与其他三个不同的单词。 ______
The (A)government makes laws to protect endangered animals,such as (B)great white sharks,( C)giant pandas and(D)golden monkeys.
69.请指出句子中划线单词的重音位置与其它不同的选项。 ______
My (A)elder sister is a (B)cheerful person and gives me (C)advice when I meet difficult (D)problems.
70.请指出句子中划线单词的重音位置与其它不同的选项。 ______
Throughout history,water played an(A) important role in (B)creating cities and(C) developing( D)agriculture.
71.请指出句子中划线单词的重音位置与其它不同的选项。 ______
(A)Wherever I go,my mother often(B) encourages me to become a(C) successful(D) engineer like Dr.Qian.
1~10.【答案】A、B、C、A、B、A、B、C、C、D
11.【答案】D
12.【答案】B
13.【答案】C
14.【答案】A
15.【答案】B
16.【答案】D
17.【答案】B
18.【答案】D
19.【答案】C
20.【答案】C
21.【答案】A
22.【答案】B
23.【答案】B
24.【答案】C
25~34.【答案】B、C、A、D、D、C、A、A、B、C
35~39.【答案】B、D、A、B、A
40~44.【答案】C、A、D、B、C
45~49.【答案】D、B、A、C、B
50.【答案】dvice
51.【答案】heerful
52.【答案】mart
53.【答案】ies
54.【答案】llow
55.【答案】asleep
56.【答案】digging
57.【答案】skiing
58.【答案】endangered
59.【答案】wisely
60.【答案】are
looking
around
61.【答案】For
example
62.【答案】prefers
to
by
himself
63.【答案】Why
not
64.【答案】go
on
a
trip
65.【答案】Protect Our Planet!
Dear teachers and schoolmates,
I'm calling everyone to protect our planet!
Plants and animals are very important.They help clean the air and bring us food.They also make our earth beautiful.But now,pollution is serious.Many animals and plants are losing their homes.Some are even in great danger.To help them,we can do simple things.First,don't pick flowers or hurt wild animals.Second,plant more trees in our free time.Third,do not throw rubbish everywhere.
Let's try our best to protect living things.Let's make our planet a better home.
66.【答案】B
67.【答案】A
68.【答案】C
69.【答案】C
70.【答案】D
71.【答案】D
第1页,共1页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览